Home of the 2013-2014 Girls 3A State Champions and Boys 3A State Runner-Ups!
Home of the 2012-2013 Boys AA State Champions and Girls AA State Runner-Ups!

3/2/2014

Girls VHSL Group 3A State Team Champions!
Boys VHSL Group 3A State Team Runner-Ups!

*All-Time Lists have been updated, and results are currently being worked on.
*Later today I will update the season rankings on the Rankings page.  This will be only one more ranking update after the National Championships.


2/22/2014

Boys and Girls 2013-2014 VHSL Group 3A West Regional Team Champions!



2/17/2014

The West Regional Meet schedule has been revised on the Meet Schedule page.  The 55 dash and hurdle prelims are now BEFORE the 4x800, and the finals are AFTER the 4x800.


2/15/2014

Big Updates

* Top Ten lists have been added to the Program History page.  There is a page for each grade, as well as the Top Ten All-Time.
* All pictures I have taken this season are now on the Pictures page!
* The schedule for the West Regional meet is now posted.


2/12/2014

Boys and Girls 2013-2014 VHSL Group 3A Conference 32 Team Champions!


Updates!

- Results from Conferences are posted, and top 6 finishers are highlighted in the overall season results to designate who automatically qualifies for the Regional meet
- Athlete individual pages are updated
- Pictures from Conferences are posted on the Pictures page
- I've added a new addition to the site:  the Rankings page (along the top menu).  It's sparse for this season but will be a regularly updated thing for the outdoor season.  It will have rankings for the week from the conference level all the way to the national level


2/9/2014

Girls and Boys 4x800m Relay teams demonstrate that Blacksburg means Business!

The girls 4x800m team of Emily Beatty, Kendell Wiles, Jenn Fleming, and Bonnie Angermeier put everything on the track that they had left.  Emily, Jenn, and Bonnie did that not 24 hours earlier during the 1000m to move themselves higher on the national rankings with PR times, and that kind of performance can take its toll.  After a long drive and some restless nights (and breathing in the harsh NYC pollutants compared to our mountainous fresh air), it was time to do it again.  The best 4x800m teams in the country lined up, and I'm not kidding about that, as the top 6 finishing teams are now ranked 1st through 6th in the national rankings with their times from Saturday.  This includes Blacksburg with a 4th place finishing time of 9:20.38, placing them at US #4, Virginia #2 (behind West Springfield's #3 finishing performance), and 3A #1.  They would also be #12 in Virginia All-Time Indoor Track History if it weren't for the 2009 Blacksburg team running a 9:13.68 at Nationals already ranked at 5th.  That's an attainable goal with 1 month until Nationals!

Emily Beatty
1st Leg - 2:21


Kendell Wiles
2nd Leg - 2:23


Jenn Fleming
3rd Leg - 2:18


Bonnie Angermeier
4th Leg - 2:17




Our boys team comprised of Michael Carter, Jacob McCoy, Flip Bishop, and Kenneth Hagen had targets on their back after running the national leading time the week before at Virginia Tech.  That sort of pressure would break any other team, but our boys can carry the world on their backs with little effort.  Michael as the first leg got us into great position, handing off to Jacob with a slight lead.  Jacob smartly let the other team lead for 2 laps until showing them what it means to run against a 1:53 guy, giving 3rd leg Flip a huge lead against the rest of the field.  Flip kept the lead with nobody close all the way to the final hand-off to Kenneth, who busted out a 1:52.5 to destroy the field and best 2nd place by just over 6 seconds with a 7:44.52.  Not only does that maintain our US #1 ranking for the season, but puts Blacksburg at #2 in Virginia All-Time Indoor Track History behind the National Record holding team of Albemarle from 2009.  This time also places Blacksburg at #9 in United States All-Time Indoor Track History!

*Note - The All-Time rankings are within the MileStat era, meaning the records may not be complete.  Still impressive none-the-less!

Update - Kenneth's 1000m from Friday puts him at Virginia #4 All-Time Indoor Track History and United States #11 All-Time Indoor Track History!
Bonnie's 1000m time puts her at Virginia # 32 All-Time, Jenn is at Virginia #38 All-Time, and Emily is Virginia #47 All-Time.

Michael Carter
1st Leg - 1:57.5


Jacob McCoy
2nd Leg - 1:53.6


Flip Bishop
3rd Leg - 2:01.1


Kenneth Hagen
4th Leg - 1:52.5




2/8/2014

Quick Updates

*Pictures have been added to the Pictures page from the first day of the New Balance Armory Collegiate Invitational.

*The meet schedule for Conferences has been added to the Meet Schedule page.  Doors open on Monday at 6pm.

*The performance list for Conferences has been added to the Performance Lists page.

*Results from the New Balance Armory Collegiate Invitational will be added momentarily (as of 10:32am).


2/7/2014

Hagen wins the 1000m with a US #1 time at the New Balance Armory Collegiate Invitational; Angermeier, Fleming, and Beatty PR

What an exciting start to the two day New Balance Armory Collegiate Invitational located at The Armory in New York City, the premiere indoor track facility in the country.  After watching some unbelievable times coming from the collegiate athletes, James and I knew that today was going to be something special for our athletes if they gave themselves the chance and put it all out on the track.  Kenneth, Bonnie, Jenn, and Emily did not disappoint!

In the boys race, Kenneth got himself out well and sat in 4th place through the first 600m.  Things got dicey on the 4th lap as two boys passed and boxed him, all vying to be champions.  Stumbling slightly but not giving in, Kenneth was able to escape the box with 50 meters to go in the 4th lap and positioned himself back with the leaders.  Then with 130 meters to go, he went for it and never looked back, easily separating himself from the group with a massive kick and besting 2nd place by almost a full second.  Not only did he PR by 3.5 seconds, but he catapulted himself into the US #1 ranking for the Boys 1000m this season.

For the girls race, it was definitely a different field.  Where the boys spread themselves out fairly early, the girls were bunched together through most of the race with some girls in lane 3 on the straights.  This was a strategy race and whoever was in the best position on the track was in the best position for the win.  Our girls - Bonnie, Jenn, and Emily - were unfortunately towards the tail end or middle of this bunch, making it hard to advance or make any moves to get into a better position.  In the end, a race with this caliber of athletes is going to get you a good time, and that was certainly the case with all three girls as they all ran Personal Records and earned higher US national rankings.

Congratulations to Kenneth, Bonnie, Jenn, and Emily - you are the epitome of hard work and dedication paying off, and great role models for our team as we move forward and continue to improve!

Tomorrow I hope to be reporting on how awesome our Boys and Girls 4x800 teams race, so stay tuned!

PS - I finally posted some pictures on the Pictures page.  They are only from this meet so far, I still have a bunch to do for some of the Liberty meets that I took pictures of.  They will be posted eventually!


 Kenneth Hagen
US #1
VA #4 All-Time
US #11 All-Time

1000m

Bonnie Angermeier
US #11
VA #32 All-Time
1000m

Jenn Fleming
US #14
VA #38 All-Time
1000m
 
Emily Beatty
US #16
VA #47 All-Time
1000m



2/1/2014

Current Rankings (as of 2/2 at 9:00am)

Girls

55m
Kendell Wiles -- 3A #5, West #3, C32 #1
Stephanie Gardner -- 3A #28, West #16, C32 #2
Caroline Honeycutt -- 3A #29, West #17, C32 #3
Mackenzie Williams -- 3A #50, West #29, C32 #6
Samantha Ricks -- West #32, C32 #7
Jordan Sardello -- West #44, C32 #10
Melorie Jenkins -- C32 #14
Erin McMahon -- C32 #16
Christina Kass -- C32 #17
Claire Morris -- C32 #18
Kaitlyn Elliott -- C32 #19
Olivia Stinespring -- C32 #22
55m Hurdles
Caroline Honeycutt -- 3A #7, West #3, C32 #1
Stephanie Gardner -- 3A #17, West #8, C32 #3
Jordan Sardello -- 3A #30, West #17, C32 #6
Kaitlyn Elliott -- 3A #31, West #18, C32 #7
Claire Morris -- 3A #47, West #30, C32 #10
300m
Kendell Wiles -- 3A #3, West #3, C32 #1
Caroline Honeycutt -- 3A #14, West #8, C32 #2
Mackenzie Williams -- 3A #29, West #16, C32 #6
Jordan Sardello -- 3A #32, West #18, C32 #7
Narges Torabinejad -- 3A #33, West #19, C32 #8
Christina Kass -- 3A #38, West #23, C32 #9
Melorie Jenkins -- West #41, C32 #12
Meg Pertchik -- West #45, C32 #14
Samantha Ricks -- West #49, C32 #15
Stephanie Gardner -- C32 #18
Claire Morris -- C32 #20
Kaitlyn Elliott -- C32 #21
Madison Neal -- C32 #24
500m
Kendell Wiles -- US #20, VA #6, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
Caroline Honeycutt -- 3A #9, West #8, C32 #4
Sabrina Yamaguchi -- 3A #22, West #17, C32 #6
Narges Torabinejad -- 3A #35, West #27, C32 #8
Brooke Stephenson -- 3A #37, West #29, C32 #9
Eden-Elizabeth Phillips -- 3A #49, West #37, C32 #10
Meg Pertchik -- C32 #13
Mary Kate Quinn -- C32 #17
1000m
Bonnie Angermeier -- US #14, VA #4, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
Jenn Fleming -- US #15, VA #5, 3A #2, West #2, C32 #2
Emily Beatty -- VA #22, 3A #4, West #4, C32 #4
Olivia Hodge -- VA #36, 3A #6, West #6, C32 #5
Claire Ewing-Nelson -- VA #38, 3A #7, West #7, C32 #6
Sabrina Yamaguchi -- 3A #16, West #14, C32 #7
Eden-Elizabeth Phillips -- 3A #22, West #18, C32 #8
Brooke Stephenson -- 3A #34, West #28, C32 #13
Ellie Stilwell -- 3A #44, West #37, C32 #15
Emma Stowe -- West #50, C32 #18
1600m
Bonnie Angermeier -- US #29, VA #3, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
Jenn Fleming -- US #38, VA #4, 3A #2, West #2, C32 #2
Emily Beatty -- VA #7, 3A #3, West #3, C32 #3
Claire Ewing-Nelson -- VA #12, 3A #4, West #4, C32 #4
Olivia Hodge -- 3A #9, West #7, C32 #6
Samantha Marin -- 3A #13, West #11, C32 #7
Annie Kay Combs -- 3A #18, West #14, C32 #9
Sabrina Yamaguchi -- 3A #31, West #24, C32 #13
Eden-Elizabeth Phillips -- 3A #37, West #28, C32 #16
Ellie Stilwell -- 3A #48, West #37, C32 #20
Brooke Stephenson -- West #40, C32 #21
Emma Stowe -- West #49, C32 #25
3200m
Bonnie Angermeier -- US #14, VA #2, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
Claire Ewing-Nelson -- US #22, VA #4, 3A #2, West #2, C32 #2
Emily Beatty -- VA #13, 3A #3, West #3, C32 #3
Jenn Fleming -- VA #31, 3A #7, West #5, C32 #4
Samantha Marin -- VA #35, 3A #8, West #6, C32 #5
Olivia Hodge -- 3A #12, West #10, C32 #7
Annie Kay Combs -- 3A #13, West #11, C32 #8
Eden-Elizabeth Phillips -- 3A #35, West #29, C32 #15
Brooke Stephenson -- 3A #40, West #34, C32 #17
Emma Stowe -- 3A #41, West #35, C32 #18
Amanda Huang -- 3A #42, West #36, C32 #19
4x200m
3A #8, West #4, C32 #1
4x400m
VA #17, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
4x800m
US #15, VA #2, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
High Jump
Olivia Stinespring -- Tied 3A #7, West Tied #5, C32 #3
Erin McMahon -- Tied 3A #11, West Tied #8, C32 #4
Jane Chadwick -- Tied 3A #41, West Tied #24, C32 Tied #6
Long Jump
Olivia Stinespring -- West #39, C32 #5
Kaitlyn Elliott -- C32 #9
Betsy Loeschen -- C32 #10
Christina Kass -- C32 #11
Madison Neal -- C32 #13
Triple Jump
Olivia Stinespring -- 3A #45, West #30, C32 #6
Erin McMahon -- West #38, C32 #9
Shot Put
Jasmine Dadkas -- 3A #38, West #25, C32 #5
Pole Vault
Felicia Jiang -- Tied VA #38, Tied 3A #8, West Tied #6, C32 Tied #2
Erin McMahon -- Tied VA #38, Tied 3A #8, West Tied #6, C32 Tied #2

Boys

55m
Ryan Sims -- 3A #11, West #5, C32 #1
John Hinson -- 3A #26, West #12, C32 #4
Andrew Kim -- 3A #34, West #17, C32 #5
Jacob Reynolds -- West #35, C32 #8
William Ingram -- C32 #13
Jordan Shockley -- C32 #14
Harris Salom -- C32 #17
Samuel Williard -- C32 #19
Josh Hefta -- C32 #20
David Kim -- C32 #21
55m Hurdles
William Ingram -- 3A #9, West #5, C32 #2
Ryan Sims -- 3A #15, West #11, C32 #4
Sterling Sims -- 3A #18, West #13, C32 #5
Kyle Poole -- 3A #50, West #29, C32 #8
300m
Ryan Sims -- VA #14, 3A #2, West #2, C32 #2
Jacob Reynolds -- 3A #8, West #4, C32 #3
Will Ingram -- 3A #26, West #14, C32 #5
John Hinson -- 3A #33, West #19, C32 #8
Andrew Kim -- 3A #37, West #22, C32 #9
Harris Salom -- 3A #45, West #27, C32 #11
David Kim -- West #47, C32 #17
Ransom Castleberry -- C32 #18
Sterling Sims -- C32 #19
Jordan Shockley -- C32 #21
Jack Packard -- C32 #23
500m
Kenneth Hagen -- US #12, VA #3, 3A #2, West #1, C32 #1
Jacob McCoy -- US #14, VA #5, 3A #3, West #2, C32 #2
Flip Bishop -- VA #48, 3A #6, West #4, C32 #3
Michael Carter -- 3A #7, West #5, C32 #4
Jacob Reynolds -- 3A #21, West #13, C32 #9
Ryan Sims -- 3A #28, West #16, C32 #12
Ransom Castleberry -- 3A #45, West #30, C32 #13
Jack Hartley -- 3A #49, West #32, C32 #14
1000m
Kenneth Hagen -- US #9, VA #3, 3A #2, West #1, C32 #1
Jacob McCoy -- US #12, VA #5, 3A #3, West #2, C32 #2
Michael Carter -- VA #23, 3A #6, West #4, C32 #3
Flip Bishop -- 3A #12, West #7, C32 #5
Sam Teller -- 3A #29, West #18, C32 #7
Tay Shen -- C32 #20
Daniel Milauskas -- C32 #21
Ian Davis -- C32 #25
1600m
Kenneth Hagen -- US #26, VA #3, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
Michael Carter -- VA #14, 3A #3, West #2, C32 #2
Jacob McCoy -- VA #30, 3A #7, West #3, C32 #3
Sam Teller -- 3A #13, West #7, C32 #5
Noah Combs -- 3A #17, West #14, C32 #6
Matthew Conner -- 3A #28, West #17, C32 #8
Flip Bishop -- 3A #30, West #19, C32 #9
Ben Fleming -- C32 #20
Ian Davis -- C32 #22
3200m
Sam Teller -- VA #26, 3A #2, West #1, C32 #1
Noah Combs -- VA #47, 3A #5, West #4, C32 #2
Michael Carter -- 3A #6, West #5, C32 #3
Matthew Conner -- 3A #15, West #10, C32 #5
Ben Fleming -- 3A #33, West #21, C32 #9
Barrett Lattimer -- 3A #47, West #32, C32 #13
4x200m
VA #45, 3A #5, West #3, C32 #2
4x400m
US #41, VA #5, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
4x800m
US #1, VA #1, 3A #1, West #1, C32 #1
High Jump
John Hinson -- Tied 3A #11, West Tied #6, C32 Tied #5
Ryan Sims -- Tied 3A #27, West Tied #18, C32 Tied #8
Bryan Konate -- Tied 3A #27, West Tied #18, C32 Tied #8
Josh Hefta -- West Tied #35, C32 Tied #10
Long Jump
Ryan Sims -- VA #15, 3A #2, West #1, C32 #1
Andrew Kim -- 3A #21, West #12, C32 #4
Bryan Konate -- 3A #33, West #20, C32 #5
Ransom Castleberry -- West #39, C32 #9
Josh Hefta -- West #43, C32 #11
John Hinson -- West #44, C32 #12
Jordan Shockley -- C32 #14
Andrew Littlefield -- C32 #20
Triple Jump
Andrew Kim -- 3A #9, West #5, C32 #1
Bryan Konate -- 3A #12, West #7, C32 #3
Josh Hefta -- 3A #28, West #16, C32 #5
Ransom Castleberry -- 3A #32, West #20, C32 #6
John Hinson -- 3A #47, West #33, C32 #8
Jordan Shockley -- 3A #48, West #34, C32 #9
Jack Packard -- West #43, C32 #10
Shot Put
Lovedeep Singh -- 3A #44, West #34, C32 #13
Cameron Curry -- West #46, C32 #20
Henry Davie -- C32 #23
Pole Vault
David Kim -- Tied 3A #14, West Tied #9, C32 Tied #2
Kyle Poole -- Tied 3A #14, West Tied #9, C32 Tied #2
Patrick Argue -- Tied 3A #23, West Tied #15, C32 #5


2/1/2014

Friday Virginia Tech High School Invitational Highlights

Boys 4x800 of Michael Carter, Jacob McCoy, Flip Bishop, and Kenneth Hagen runs a US #1 7:51.58
Bonnie Angermeier wins the Girls 3200 with a US #7 time of 10:45.00
Claire Ewing-Nelson takes second in the Girls 3200 with a US #12 time of 10:53.16
Girls 4x800 of Kendell Wiles, Olivia Hodge, Jenn Fleming, and Emily Beatty takes second with a US #15 9:32.44.


1/30/2014

UPDATE:  The schedule for the meet has been changed for Friday.  The 55m Hurdles and 55m Dash are now BEFORE the 4x800m Relays, in that order.



1/26/2014

Results are up for both meets this past weekend.  Both our Boys and Girls teams finished in 2nd place in the team standings!  Check out their respective pages on the Meet Results page for a full listing of PRs and results.

I've also added the schedule for the Virginia Tech High School Invitational this upcoming up weekend.  I will soon be adding in my estimates of when events will start since it will be a rolling schedule.


1/22/2014

The Bulldog Qualifier Performance List has been added to the website, and so has the Mid Area Track Classic Performance List.  Check out the Performance Lists page for the links. 

Pictures will be coming soon from the Liberty Flames Invitational!


1/9/2014
The Flames Performance List has been updated due to a bunch of our athletes initially missing.  And here are some pictures to enjoy!


1/7/2014
Liberty Flames Performance Lists added, and Bulldog Invitational Results posted


1/3/2014
Bulldog Invitational Meet Schedule updated!


1/1/2014
Bulldog Invitational Performance List added to the site


12/16/2013
Liberty Elite Meet Results

Check out the Liberty Elite Meet results page for a detailed listing of how our athletes competed this past weekend at Liberty University.  We had 18 PRs, and a great demonstration of where we stack up against some decent competition this early in the season.  We will be surprising some teams in the coming months when we return from winter break!


12/10/2013
Liberty Elite Meet

The Performance List has been added to the site, Blacksburg athletes are highlighted in yellow.
*9:30pm Note - The Performance List was updated again because many of our athletes were missing.  The Meet Schedule has also been adjusted by meet management, and the times for events are expected to be earlier than originally scheduled.


12/8/2013
Liberty Christmas High School Invitational Recap - Boys Team Champions - Kenneth Hagen named Boys Athlete of the Meet

What a great start to our indoor season!  The boys team is looking strong right out of the gate, winning our first meet of the season.  Our girls team finished 11th with 20 points even without many of our mid-distance and distance athletes.  The most important thing to remember about this meet is that it's a great way to introduce our younger, rookie athletes to the atmosphere of competition involved with Indoor Track.  And with our large group of young athletes, they have trained hard and continue to impress us by competing hard.

For a full recap of the meet, check out the Liberty Christmas High School Invitational results page under "Meet Results".  You will find a listing of our scorers, and all individuals who ran Personal Records (PRs).

12/4/2013
Performance List Added

-Go to the Performance Lists page to see the listing for the Liberty High School Christmas Invitational.  Blacksburg athletes have been highlighted.

12/2/2013
Schedule Update

-Bus departure times have been added to the Meet Schedule page.  They have not been added for the post-season as there are no post-season schedules available yet.

11/25/2013

Website Updates

-The Meet Schedule page is updated with this season's schedule, as well as a map to Liberty University's indoor track complex.
-The Meet the Team page is updated with an roster based on last year's roster.  Once I received updated rosters from sprints, jumps, and throws, it will be updated further.