About Fr Finigan



Fr Timothy Finigan is a Roman Catholic priest of the Archdiocese of Southwark. He was born on 1 July 1958.

Education

St Mary’s JMI, West Croydon and John Fisher School, Purley.

St John’s Seminary, Wonersh 1975-76.

Corpus Christi College, Oxford 1977-80.

·        1st class honours in Philosophy and Psychology (PPP)

·        President of Oxford University Newman Society Hilary Term  1979

 Venerable English College, Rome 1980-1985

·        Completed Diploma in Latin Letters summa cum laude under Fr Reginald Foster June 1983

·        Captain of English College Cricket XI 1982

·        Elected Senior Student 1983     

·        Completed Licence in Sacred Theology (STL) magna cum laude specialising in Patristics and the History of Theology June 1985 

Diocesan Appointments

Ordained Priest for the Archdiocese of Southwark at Our Lady of the Annunciation, Addiscombe 28 July 1984

Assistant Priest at Sacred Heart, Camberwell 31 August 1985 to May 1991. ((Chaplain to Maudsley Psychiatric Hospital.)

Assistant Priest at Our Lady and St Philip Neri, Sydenham 1 May 1991 to January 1994.

Parish Administrator, St John Fisher, Thamesmead South January 1994 to September 1997.

Parish Priest of Our Lady of the Rosary, Blackfen September 1997 to present.

Dean of the Bexley Deanery 2001 to present. 

Academic appointments

Lectured in Church History for Southwark Permanent Diaconate programme 1985 and 1988

Dean of Studies for Permanent Diaconate programme 1989-1999

Theology tutor at St Hugh's Charterhouse, Parkminster from 2005 to 2012

Visiting tutor in Sacramental Theology at St John's Seminary, Wonersh, September 2004 to present

Faith Movement

Involved with the Faith Movement since its Foundation in 1972 and currently Trustee of the Faith Keyway Trust. Editor of Faith Magazine 1991-1999. Originated Faith Website 1994. Currently writes occasional editorials and other articles for Faith Magazine.

Organised the Faith Summer Break, a 5-day spiritual/holiday time for teenagers, every summer from 1985-1993. Run or help with numerous retreats and Youth Days all with strong spiritual and catechetical element. Have run youth groups in all the parishes I have been in. Regularly speak at the Faith Winter and Summer Conferences for students and young adults.

Catholic Education

Chaplain at various times to St Joseph’s Junior School Camberwell, Sacred Heart Secondary, Camberwell, St Philip Neri Primary, Sydenham, Bonus Pastor Secondary, Downham, St John Fisher Primary, Thamesmead, Our Lady of the Rosary, Blackfen.

Served for 4 years as the Archdiocese of Southwark representative on the Education Committee of the London Borough of Southwark.

Served as a Governor at St Joseph’s Junior School Camberwell (Chair), Sacred Heart Secondary, Camberwell (Chair), Bonus Pastor Secondary, Downham, St John Fisher Primary, Thamesmead (Chair), St Thomas More Primary, Eltham Well Hall (Chair), Our Lady of the Rosary, Blackfen (Chair), St Mary & St Joseph’s Secondary, Sidcup, and St Luke' s College, Sidcup (Chair).

Other appointments

Member of the Executive Council and Trustee of the Guild of Our Lady of Ransom 1996-2012.

Blog

 Fr Finigan writes a blog called The hermeneutic of continuity