- Honey Badger, Ratel, Honey Ratel
- Mellivora capensis
- The honey badger is considered the most fearless animal on the planet. They will attack prey much larger than that and due to their stamina, will fight until the competitor is completely worn out then eat the worn out prey. They live in a solitary burrows that typically have no bedding and can even be disused aardvark and warthog holes. They are incredibly smart and are one of the few species known to use tools.
- Adults measure 23 to 28 centimeters in shoulder height and 68-75 centimeters in length. The males weigh 26-35 lbs and the females weigh about 20 pounds.
- They vary in color but the most common is a white top coat with a black under-belly.
- birds, eggs, insects, turtles, small mammals, lizards, rodents, and
- It is a hetrotroph
- Primary producer/consumer
- Density: 0.1 individuals/km² in the Serengeti N.P., Tanzania
- Limiting Factors: solitary life with few mating.
Climate of Africa:Niche:
- Temperature range: Semi dessert
- grass lands
The honey badger lives throughout Africa and India and eats some primary producers, most primary consumers, and some secondary consumers.
- Adaptations: The honey badger has many adaptations. One of its finest is its thick and loose skin. It is able to withstand arrows, spears, teeth and many other things. Its skin i also loose enough for it to turn within itself if it ends up being gripped by a predator.
- Life Cycle: They are born one at a time. They are born naked. They have a gestation period of 6-8 weeks then leave. They will live for 7-8 years mating whenever then usually die either naturally or getting attacked by a predator.
- Sexual Di-morphism: In Africa, honey badgers do not have a breeding season and cubs are born throughout the year. Badgers do not usually have more than two cubs at a time. On average, badgers only raise one cub after a gestation of six to eight weeks.
- protected in India
- Honey Badgers are considered a menace in many parts of Africa and India. The reason being they will raid chicken coops and kill livestock for food.