Bidston Community Archaeology

Data Privacy Policy



Groups such as Bidston Community Archaeology (BCA) are required to have a policy on why members' and non-members’ personal information is collected, how it is used and stored. The purpose of this policy is to comply with the Data Protections Acts and the General Data Protection Regulation.


On what legal basis and why do we collect your personal information?

BCA collects personal information on the basis of ‘Legitimate Interests’ for the following purposes:-
- To record a list of members of BCA and to manage subscription payments
- To circulate notices and other relevant information of interest regarding BCA events
- To circulate notices and other relevant information likely to be of interest
- To organise events, field trips and similar activities
- To manage the affairs of BCA efficiently in accordance with its constitution.


What information do we hold?

Members’ names, postal and email addresses and telephone numbers. Contact details of event speakers. Contact details of people in archaeology circles. Contact details of people who requested to join the BCA contact lists. Photographs of individuals. Health & safety assessments of project participants.


Who holds and uses this information?

The Chair, Secretary, Membership Secretary, Treasurer and Communications Officer.
The Data Controller is the committee of Bidston Community Archaeology.


Where is the information stored?

Electronic and paper records held by the Chair, Secretary, Membership Secretary, Treasurer and Communications Officer, who will take steps to ensure that personal data is secure. Photos of members on site activities or field trips may be shown on the event notice board and on Facebook subject to permission from the individual. Health and safety assessments are kept in sealed envelopes held by the Safety Officer for use in a medical emergency.


Retention of Personal Information

Members’ personal information will be held for as long as they remain members, plus one year. These records will be reviewed annually and brought up to date. It will be assumed that members not renewing their subscription have left BCA. No information will be stored longer than is necessary. Health and safety assessments are destroyed at the end of each project.


Rights of Individuals

You can view, correct and/or erase the information we hold on you by contacting the Secretary by email to bidston-community-archaeology@hotmail.co.uk or by post to Bidston Community Association, Tam O'Shanter Farm, Boundary Road, Bidston, Wirral, CH43 7PD


All personal data will be kept private and confidential and will only be shared with other officers of BCA for purposes connected with BCA. It will not be shared with or sold to any other organisation or third party.

o – o – o – o – o 


For more information about ‘Legitimate Interests’ as a basis for holding and processing personal data see the Information Commissioner’s Office website page www.ico.org.uk and enter Legitimate Interests in the searchbox.


This Policy will develop when legislation and other circumstances change. The BCA website will always show the latest version and a copy can be obtained from the contacts shown above.


Version: 1, May 2018 

ĉ
Mike Curtis,
May 24, 2018, 8:37 AM