LAVENDER EXTRACT FOR COOKING - LAVENDER EXTRACT

Lavender extract for cooking - Cooking in a crock pot - Cooking classes west palm beach

Lavender Extract For Cooking


lavender extract for cooking
    lavender extract
  • (Iavandula angustifolia) - See lavender oil.
  • Anti-inflammatory and skin soothing agent.
  • Used since ancient times as a purifying ingredient.
    cooking
  • The practice or skill of preparing food
  • (cook) prepare a hot meal; "My husband doesn't cook"
  • The process of preparing food by heating it
  • (cook) someone who cooks food
  • Food that has been prepared in a particular way
  • the act of preparing something (as food) by the application of heat; "cooking can be a great art"; "people are needed who have experience in cookery"; "he left the preparation of meals to his wife"

Wilde cichorei (Cichorium intybus)
Wilde cichorei (Cichorium intybus)
Wilde cichorei (Cichorium intybus) is een overblijvende plant uit de composietenfamilie (Asteraceae) De plant is 30-120 cm hoog, waarbij de stengel sterk vertakt is. De bloemen zijn lichtblauw en enkel in de ochtend geopend. Van oorsprong komt de plant uit het Middellandse Zeegebied. In Nederland en Belgie is de plant echter al vele eeuwen lang aanwezig en waarschijnlijk door de Romeinen meegebracht. Komt voor in in wegbermen, maar ook langs dijken, bij muren en op vuilnisbelten kan ze worden aangetroffen. De bloeiperiode loopt van juli tot augustus. Voeding De gemalen wortels werden, vooral in de negentiende eeuw, en worden als koffiesubstituut gebruikt door het hoge gehalte aan inuline. Nu wordt deze cichorei weer op vrij grote schaal verbouwd voor de productie van inuline. Hiervoor zijn verschillende rassen geselecteerd, die een betere wortelvorm, een hogere wortelproductie en een hoger gehalte aan inuline hebben dan de oorspronkelijk wilde cichorei. De jonge cichoreibladeren kunnen in het voorjaar gebruikt worden in salades, maar ze smaken erg bitter. Tijdens het Paasfeest werden de bladeren gegeten bij het gebraden lam. Medisch Cichorei kan gebruikt worden bij maag- en leverklachten, verstoppingen en een gebrek aan eetlust. Uit de plant kan een versterkings- en kalmeringsmiddel worden gemaakt in de vorm van een likkepot. Hiervoor moet een deel verse bloemen worden kleingesneden en in een vijzel worden fijngestampt. Daarna dienen drie delen suiker te worden toegevoegd totdat er een mengsel ontstaat. Dit moet in een goed afgesloten pot enige tijd in de zon worden gezet en daarna koel en donker worden bewaard. Common chicory, Cichorium intybus, is a bushy perennial herbaceous plant with blue, lavender, or occasionally white flowers. Various varieties are cultivated for salad leaves, chicons (blanched buds), or for roots (var. sativum), which are baked, ground, and used as a coffee substitute and additive. It is also grown as a forage crop for livestock. It lives as a wild plant on roadsides in its native Europe, and in North America and Australia, where it has become naturalized. "Chicory" is also the common name in the US (and in French) for curly endive (Cichorium endivia); these two closely related species are often confused. Wild chicory leaves are usually bitter. Their bitterness is appreciated in certain cuisines, such as in the Liguria and Puglia regions of Italy and also in Catalonia, in Greece and in Turkey. In Ligurian cuisine the wild chicory leaves are an ingredient of preboggion and in Greek cuisine of horta; in the Puglian region wild chicory leaves are combined with fava bean puree in the traditional local dish Fave e Cicorie Selvatiche. By cooking and discarding the water the bitterness is reduced, after which the chicory leaves may be sauteed with garlic, anchovies and other ingredients. In this form the resulting greens might be combined with past or to accompany meat dishes. Root chicory (Cichorium intybus var. sativum) has been in cultivation in Europe as a coffee substitute. The roots are baked, ground, and used as a coffee substitute and additive, especially in the Mediterranean region (where the plant is native), although its use as a coffee additive is also very popular in India, parts of Southeast Asia, South Africa and southern United States, particularly in New Orleans. It has also been popular as a coffee substitute in poorer economic areas, and has gained wider popularity during economic crises such as the Great Depression in the 1930s. Chicory, with sugar beet and rye was used as an ingredient of the East German Mischkaffee (mixed coffee), introduced during the "coffee crisis" of 1976-79. Some beer brewers use roasted chicory to add flavor to their stouts. Around 1970 it was found that the root contains up to 20% inulin, a polysaccharide similar to starch. Inulin is mainly found in the plant family Asteraceae as a storage carbohydrate (for example Jerusalem artichoke, dahlia etc.). It is used as a sweetener in the food industry with a sweetening power 1?10 that of sucrose and is sometimes added to yogurts as a prebiotic. Inulin can be converted to fructose and glucose through hydrolysis. Inulin is also gaining popularity as a source of soluble dietary fiber. Chicory root extract is a dietary supplement or food additive produced by mixing dried, ground, chicory root with water, and removing the insoluble fraction by filtration and centrifugation. Other methods may be used to remove pigments and sugars. Fresh chicory root typically contains, by dry weight, 68% inulin, 14% sucrose, 5% cellulose, 6% protein, 4% ash, and 3% other compounds. Dried chicory root extract contains, by weight, approximately 98% inulin and 2% other compounds.Fresh chicory root may contain between 13 and 23% inulin, by total weight. Medicinal use Root chicory contains volatile oils similar to those found in plants in the related genus Tanacetum which includes Tansy, and is simil
Lavender
Lavender
Lavender with a moth getting the good stuff. "Lavender is used extensively with herbs and aromatherapy. English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) yields an essential oil with sweet overtones, and can be used in balms, salves, perfumes, cosmetics, and topical applications. Lavandin, Lavandula ? intermedia (also known as Dutch lavender), yields a similar essential oil, but with higher levels of terpenes including camphor, which add a sharper overtone to the fragrance. Mexican lavender, Lavandula stoechas is not used medicinally, but mainly for landscaping. Essential oil of lavender has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used in hospitals during World War I to disinfect floors and walls. These extracts are also used as fragrances for bath products. According to folk wisdom, lavender has many uses. Infusions of lavender soothe and heal insect bites and burns. Bunches of lavender repel insects. If applied to the temples, lavender oil soothes headaches. In pillows, lavender seeds and flowers aid sleep and relaxation. An infusion of three flowerheads added to a cup of boiling water soothes and relaxes at bedtime. Lavender oil (or extract of Lavender) heals acne when used diluted 1:10 with water, rosewater, or witch hazel; it also treats skin burns and inflammatory conditions.[citation needed] A recent clinical study investigated anxiolytic effects and influence on sleep quality. Lavender oil with a high percentage of linalool and linalyl acetate, in form of capsules, was generally well tolerated. It showed meaningful efficacy in alleviating anxiety and related sleep disturbances.[12]" -- Wikipedia. -- HDR from a single raw

lavender extract for cooking
Related topics:
cooking schools in dallas tx
diabetic cooking guide
cooking chicken in a frying pan
moist methods of cooking
cooking schools in manhattan
community cooking classes
cooking classes for singles
play cooking games for girls
Comments