VENUE

June 19-21: Golden Jubilee Hall, ECE Department
June 22 onwards: Main Auditorium, New Biology Building 

June 19 (Sunday)  INTRODUCTORY LECTURES (ECE GJH)                                                
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 08:00 - 09:00
 
 Registration
 09:00 - 10:00
 SP Arun
 Vision
 10:00 - 11:00
 Supratim Ray
 Local Field Potential (LFP) and Brain Rhythms
 11:00 - 11:30
  Coffee/Tea
 11:30 - 12:30
 Sridhar Devarajan
 Attention and Decision Making
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:00
 Sachin Deshmukh  Spatial Navigation
 15:00 - 16:00
 Balaji Jayaprakash
 Memory
 16:00 - 16:30
  Coffee/Tea
 16:30 - 17:30
 Aditya Murthy  Motor Systems
 17:30 - 20:00
  Welcome Dinner


June 20 (Monday)  MODULE 1: VISION (ECE GJH)                                                               
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 08:30 - 09:00
  Registration
 09:00 - 10:30
 Charlie Gilbert
 Visual Cortical Dynamics
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Greg Horwitz
 White noise analysis of color tuning in V1
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Charles E Connor
 Shape Representation in the Ventral Visual Pathway
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 C V Jawahar
 Machine Vision and Machine Learning

June 21 (Tuesday)  MODULE 1: VISION (ECE GJH)                                                                
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 SP Arun
 What does the visual system know about the world? 
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Soma Biswas
 Visual object recognition
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Amy Bastian
 (Motor Module)
 Learning and Relearning Movement
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Panel Discussion
 


June 22 (Wednesday) MODULE 2: Brain Signals at Multiple Scales (Biology building)     
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Supratim Ray
 Understanding the role of Brain Oscillations in Cortical Processing
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Adam Kohn
 Studying inter-areal communication with LFPs and population spiking activity 
 12:30 - 13:00
  Informal Interaction Session with Dr. Shahid Jameel, CEO, Wellcome-DBT India Alliance
 13:00 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Koel Das
 Large Scale Data Analysis in Computational Neuroscience
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Gaute Einevoll
 What can the local field potential (LFP) tell us about cortical network activity?

June 23 (Thursday) MODULE 2: Brain Signals at Multiple Scales (Biology building)       
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Arpan Banerjee
 Multi-scale correlates of multisensory perception
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Arpan Banerjee
 Hands-on EEG analysis: Spectral connectivity methods (codes)
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Tom Albright
 (Attention Module)
 Sensory Adaptation to Environmental Change
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Panel Discussion
 

June 24 (Friday)   MODULE 3: Attention: Brain and Behavior (Biology Building)               
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Adam Kohn
 Neural correlations, population coding, visual adaptation
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Bhoomika Kar Cognitive and neural mechanisms of attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Meera Sunny  Attention Capture: How action determines salience of features.
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Marisa Carrasco Effects of covert attention on spatial resolution: linking psychophysics and neurophysiology

June 25 (Saturday)  MODULE 3: Attention: Brain and Behavior (Biology Building)          
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Sridharan Devarajan Cortical and sub-cortical mechanisms of visuospatial attention
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Kendrick Kay
 Using functional neuroimaging and computational modeling to understand the nature of top-down effects in human visual cortex
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Panel Discussion 
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Marisa Carrasco Effects of covert attention on contrast sensitivity: combining psychophysics and fMRI


June 26 (Sunday)  BREAK  
 

June 27 (Monday)   Lab Sessions 1 and 2                                                                               
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 SP Arun
 Lab 1 - Psychophysics
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Sridharan Devarajan
 Lab 1 - Psychophysics
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Supratim Ray
 Lab 2 - EEG
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Supratim Ray
 Lab 2 - EEG


June 28 (Tuesday)  MODULE 4: Motor Systems                                                                     
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Steve Scott Putting sensory feedback back into voluntary control
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Vatsala Thirumalai
 Descending motor control: Representations of efference copy in the cerebellum
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Pratik Mutha
 New insights into motor learning
 16:00 - 17:00
 Mickey Goldberg
 Public Lecture
 Attention and arousal in the parietal cortex
 17:00 - 17:30
  Coffee/Tea

June 29 (Wednesday)  MODULE 4: Motor Systems                                                                
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Mickey Goldberg
 Representation of space in the brain
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Larry Snyder
 Reference frames in parietal cortex
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Aditya Murthy
 Computation mechanisms underlying Motor control
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Panel Discussion
 


June 30 (Thursday)  MODULE 5: Memory and Spatial Navigation                                        
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Upinder Bhalla
 Learning and recognizing activity sequences in the brain
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Loren Frank
 Neural Substrates of Memory and Decisions
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 Sachin Deshmukh
 Building Hippocampal Map(s)
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Cliff Kentros
 Transgenic Investigation of the Neural Circuitry of Memory

July 1 (Friday)  MODULE 5: Memory and Spatial Navigation                                                
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Barbara Knowlton
 The Neural Basis of Skill and Habit Learning
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Balaji Jayaprakash

Influence of remote memories on relational learning and problem solving

 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 15:30
 James Chellaiah
 Role of Syngap1 in cognitive development
 15:30 - 16:00
  Coffee/Tea
 16:00 - 17:30
 Panel Discussion
 


July 2 (Saturday)   Lab Sessions 3 and 4                                                                                
 TIME SPEAKER TITLE
 09:00 - 10:30
 Naren Rao  Lab 3 - fMRI
 10:30 - 11:00

 Coffee/Tea
 11:00 - 12:30
 Naren Rao Lab 3 - fMRI
 12:30 - 14:00
  Lunch
 14:00 - 17:00
 Aditya Murthy Lab 4 - Lab Tour and Neurophysiology Demo

ċ
BanerjeeCodes.zip
(6k)
Supratim Ray,
Jun 22, 2016, 7:30 PM
ċ
EEGDemoDataAnalysis.zip
(424k)
Supratim Ray,
Jun 29, 2016, 1:29 PM
ć
Supratim Ray,
Jul 2, 2016, 2:31 AM