Retired Parks‎ > ‎

Turner Field




Park Name: Turner Field

In Use: 1996-2016
Address: 755 Hank Aaron Drive, Atlanta, Georgia 30315
Dimensions: 335' (L), 401' (C), 330' (R)


Former Names:
Centennial Olympic Stadium (1996)

Former Tenants:
Atlanta Braves (National League) 1997-2016


The parking lot at Turner Field sits where the Braves' former home, Atlanta-Fulton County Stadium, once stood. Brickwork and an outfield wall show the old stadium's footprint.


The plaza in front of the gates features retired numbers and a statue of Sid Bream's famous slide.


A statue of Hank Aaron stands in front of a timeline of the Braves franchise history.


The plaza inside the gate features a performance stage for the giant Braves drum, and the team store under the scoreboard.


The "Taste of the Majors" concession stand features food from other major league cities, and the scoreboard on the face shows the final score of the 1995 World Series.


The grandstand and pressbox at Turner Field, as seen from center field. The stadium was originally built to house the track and field events of the 1996 Summer Olympics, and was later renovated for the Braves.


The entryways from the concourse to the seating area are framed by Braves team portraits and feature retired numbers above.


Scout's Alley in the outfield features games and interactive experiences for the fans.


The Braves Hall of Fame Museum sits in Scout's Alley


The view of downtown Atlanta from the Sky Field deck.


The view from behind home plate during batting practice.


The view from down the third base line.


The view from down the first base line, looking towards downtown and the Delta Club, which houses the out of town scores and Braves championship flags.


The Turner Field outfield, a fairly uniform wall from foul pole to foul pole.


The scoreboard and outfield bleachers.

The original Olympic seating bowl ends in right center field.


The Sky Field deck in left field is home to retired numbers, a giant Coca-Cola bottle and a Chik Fil-A cow that does the tomahawk chop.


The Chop House restaurant in center field, with flags on top showing the major league standings.


The bullpens sit behind the outfield wall, and provide a deck for the pitchers to watch the game from.


The Turner Field pressbox.


The view of the diamond from Sky Field.


The Atlanta Braves on the field at Turner Field.




Comments