PHOTOS OF FISH - S thru Z

PHOTOS OF FISH CAUGHT OR OBSERVED IN MEXICAN WATERS:

Info provided by http://www.mexfish.com/fish/fish.htm

Sabertooth Blenny, Diente Sable, Borracho Veloz, Trambollito, Plagiotremus azaleus.
Saddle Midshipman, Sapo Ensillado, Porichthys ephippiatus.
Sailfish, Pacific Sailfish, Indo-Pacific Sailfish, Pez Vela, Istiophorus platypterus.
Sand Grunt, Ronco Burro, Roncador Gallinazo, Corocoro Carruco, Pomadasys branickii.
Sand Perch Family (Diplectrum).
Sardina, Flatiron Herring, Pacific Flatiron Herring, Sardina, Arenque Plumita, Harengula thrissina.
Sardine, California Pilchard, Sardina de California, Sardina de Perú, Sardinops sagax sagax, Sardinops caerulea.
Sargo, Xanthic Sargo, Sargo Rayado, Burro Piedrero, Anisotremus davidsonii.
Sawtail Grouper, Garropa Aserrada, Mycteroperca prionura.
Scalloped Hammerhead Shark, Pez Martillo, Pez Cornuda, Sphyrna lewini.
Scissortail Chromis, Castañeta Cola de Tijera, Chromis atrilobata.
Scrawled Filefish, Scrawled Leatherjacket, Lija Tildada, Lija Trompa, Aluterus scriptus.
Scofield’s Anchovy, Yellow Anchovy, Anchoa de Scofield, Anchoa Amarilla, Anchoa scofieldi.
Scorpionfish Family (Scorpaenidae).
Sea Chub, Nibbler, and Halfmoon Family (Kyphosidae).
Shafted Bonefish, Threadfin Bonefish,
Zorro de Hebra, Albula nemoptera.
Sharpnose Anchovy,
Anchoa Chicotera, Anchoa Trompa Aquda, Anchoa ischana.
Sharpnose Lizardfish, Spotted Lizardfish,
Garrobo Cadena, Lagarto Cadena, Synodus evermanni.
Sharpsnout Grunt, Elongate Grunt,
Ronco Trampudo, Ronco Alargado, Haemulopsis elongatus.
Sheephead Grunt, Galapagos Sheephead Grunt, Teniente, Corocoro Brin, Orthopristis cantharinus.
Shortbelly Rockfish, Rocote Pancita, Sebastes jordani.
Shortbill Spearfish, Slender Spearfish,
Marlin Trompa Corta, Tetrapturus angustirostris.
Shortfin Corvina, Shortfin Weakfish, Corvinata Aletacorta, Corvina de Aleta Corta, Cynoscion parvipinnis.
Shortfin Humpback Grunt, Roncodor chuerca, Microlepidotus brevipinnis.
Shortfinned Butterfish, Salema Butterfish, Palometa Salema, Pampanito Aleta Corta, Peprilus snyderi.
Shortfin Scad, Caballa Fina, Decapterus macrosoma.
Shorthead Lizardfish, Lance Lizardfish, Garobo Liguiso, Lagarto Picudo, Synodus scituliceps.
Shorttail Conger, Shorttail Conger Eel, Congrio Cola Corta, Congrio Chalo, Paraconger similis.
Shortwing Flyingfish, Bigwing Halfbeak, Volador Alita, Oxyhamphus micropterus.
Shovelnose Guitarfish, Emperador Guitarra Trompa de Pala, Rhinobatos productus.
Sicklefin Devil Ray, Chilean Devil Ray, Manta Cornuda, Mobula tarapacana.
Sicklefin Smoothhound Shark, Cazón Segador, Mustelus lunulatus.
Sickle Pomfret, Bigscale Pomfret, (No Known Spanish Name), Taratichthys steinachneri.
Sierra, Pacific Sierra, Sierra Mackerel, Sierra, Scomberomorus sierra.
Silky Shark, Tiburón Piloto, Carcharhinus falciformis.
Silverstripe Anchovy, Regan’s Anchovy, Anchoa Plateada, Anchoa Regan, Anchoa argentivittata.
Skipjack Tuna, Skipjack, White Tuna, White Skipjack, Bonito, Atun Blanco, Katsuwonus pelamis.
Snapper Family (Lutjanidea).
Smooth Hammerhead Shark, Cornuda Prieta, Sphyrna zygaena.
Smoothtail Mobula, Smoothtail Devil Ray, Manta Doblada, Mobula thurstoni.
Snouted Mullet, Lisa Hocicona, Chaenomugil proboscideus.
Spearfish Remora, Rémora Robusta, Remora brachyptera.
Speckled Founder, Dappled Flounder, Lenguado Huarache, Paralichthys  woolmani.
Speckled Guitarfish, Slaty-Spotted Guitarfish, Guitarra Punteada, Rhinobatos glaucostigna.
Specklefin Cusk Eel, Congriperla Pinta, Lepophidium negropinna.
Specklefin Midshipman, Sapo Aleta Pintada, Porichthys myriaster.
Spiny Dogfish, Pike Dogfish, Cazón Espinoso Común, Aiguillat Commun, Squalus acanthias.
Splitnose Searobin, Vaca Doble Hocico, Bellator xenisma.
Spinster Wrasse, Vieja Soltera, Halichoeres nicholsi.
Spotback Scorpionfish, Rascacio Lomo Manchado, Pez Escorpion Párlamo, Pontinus vaughani.
Spotfin Burrfish, Pez Erizo Enano, Chilomycterus reticulatus.
Spotfin Croaker, Spotfin Drum, Roncador Manchado, Roncador stearnsi.
Spottail Grunt, Roncodor Rayado, Ronco Soldadito, Haemulon maculicauda.
Spottail Moray Eel, Equatorial Moray Eel, Morena Cola Pintada, Gymnothorax equatorials.
Spotted Batfish, Murciélago Manchado, Ogcocephalus pantostictus.
Spotted Bay Bass, Spotted Sand Bass, Calico, Cabrilla Pecosa, Paralabrax maculatofasciatus.
Spotted Eagle Ray, Chucho Pintado, Aetobatus narinari.
Spotted Boxfish, White Spotted Boxfish, Pez Cofre, Pez Caja Manchada, Ostracion meleagris meleagris.
Spotted Cabrilla, Pinto Bass, Spotted Grouper, Cabrilla Pinta, Epinephelus analogus.
Spotted Cusk-Eel, Congriperla Moteada, Chilara taylori.
Spotted Oceanic Triggerfish, Rough Triggerfish, Canulo-do-alto, Canthidermis maculata.
Spotted Porcupinefish, Spotfin Porcupinefish, Pez Erizo, Diodon hystrix.
Spotted Rose Snapper, Pargo Chibato, Pargo Flamenco, Lutjanus guttatus.
Spotted Seatrout, Corvina Pinta, Cynoscion nebulosus.
Spotted Sharpnose Pufferfish, Botete Bonito, Canthigaster punctatissima.
Spotted Sleeper, Guavina Machada, Eleotris picta.
Spottedtail Goosefish, Pacific Anglerfish, Rape Rabo Manchado, Lophiodes caulinaris.
Starry Rockfish, Rocote Estrellado, Sebastes constellatus.
Starry Skate, Prickly Skate, Raja Estrellada, Raja stellulata.
Star Studded Grouper, Snowy Grouper, Mero Gris, Baqueta Ploma, Cabrilla Manchada, Epinephelus niphobles.
Steel Pompano, Pámpano Acerado, Trachinotus stilbe.
Steeplined Croaker, Steeplined Drum, Boquinete, Larimus acclivis.
Striped Corvina, Corvina Rayada, Cynoscion reticulates.
Striped Herring, Pacific Piquitinga, Sardinita Rayada, Lile stolifera.
Striped Marlin, Marlin Rayado, Tetrapturus audax.
Striped Mullet, Black Mullet, Lisa, Lisa Pardete, Lisa Común, Mugil cephalus.
Striped Sea Chub, Blue Bronze Sea Chub, Chopa Gris, Chopa Rayada, Kyophosus analogus.
Striped Surf Perch, Striped Sea Perch, Blue Surfperch,
Mojarra Azul, Embiotoca lateralis.
Stripetail Rockfish, Rocote Cola Listada, Sebastes saxicola.
Sunset Wrasse, Vieja Collereja, Thalassoma grammaticum.
Swell Shark, Pejegato Globo, Cephaloscyllium vertriosum.
Tarpon, Silver King, Sábalo, Megalops atlanticus.
Threadfin Bass, Speckled Bass, Serrano Baga, Concella Común, Pronotogrammus multifasciatus.
Threadfin Jack, Thread Pompano, Jurel de Hebra, Carangoides otrynter.
Threebanded Butterflyfish, Mariposa Muñeca, Chaetodon humeralis.
Throat Spotted Blenny, Trambollo Pintado, Trambollo Moetado.
Thornback, Thornback Guitarfish, Guitarra Espinudas, Platyrhinoidis triseriata.
Thresher Shark, Thintail Thresher Shark, Tiburón Zorro Común, Alopias vulpinus.
Tiger Shark, Tiburón Tigre, Galeocerdo cuvier.
Tiger Snake Eel, Spotted Snake Eel, Tieso Tigre, Myrichthys tigrinus.
Tinsel Squirrelfish, Candil Sol, Pez Ardilla, Sargocentron suborbitalis.
Toothed Flounder, Lenguardo Dientón, Cyclopsetta querna.
Topsmelt, Pejerrey Pescadillo, Pejerrey, Atherinops affinis.
Totoaba, Totuava, Totuaba, Totoaba, Corvinata Totoaba, Totoaba macdonaldi, Cynoscion madonaldi.
Treefish, Rocot, Sebastes serriceps.
Triggerfish Family (Balistidae).
Tropical Two-Wing Flying Fish, Volador Dos Alas, Exocoetus volitans.
Tuna, Bonito, and Mackerel Family (Scombridae).
Unicorn Filefish, Unicorn Leatherjacket, Lija Barbuda, Aluterus monoceros.
Vermiculated Croaker, Corvina Gallinaza, Corvina Vermiculada, China Cococha, Ophioscion vermicularis.
Vermilion Rockfish, Rocote Bermejo, Sebastes miniatus
Vermilion Snapper, Besugo, Rhomboplites aurorubens.
Wahoo, Wahoo, Acanthocybium solandri.
Walleye Surfperch, Mojarra Ojona, Hyperprosopon argenteum.
Wavyline Grunt, Ronco Jopatón, Corocoro Jopatón, Microlepidotus inornatus.
Whale Shark, Dámero, Rhincodon typus.
Western Atlantic Seabream, Seabream, Sargo Amarillo, Archosargus rhomboidalis.
White Grunt, Chac-chi, Haemulon plumieri.
Whitemouth Jack, Jurel Lengua Blanca, Uraspis helvola.
White Mullet, Lisa, Lisa Blanco, Mugil curema.
Whitenose Shark, Tiburón Coyotito, Nasolamia velox.
White Seabass, White Weakfish, King Croaker, Curvina, Corvinata Blanca, Atractoscion nobilis.
Whitesnout Sea Robin, Rubio Rey, Prionotus albirostris.
Wrasse Family (Labridae).
Yellow Bobo,
Bobo Amarillo, Barbudo de Neuve Barbas, Barbudo Amarillo, Polydactylus opercularis.
Yelloweye Croaker, Yelloweye Drum, Bombache Ojiamarillo, Odontoscion xanthops.
Yellowfin Croaker, Yellowfin Drum, Roncador garabato, Verrugato ronco, Umbrina roncador.
Yellowfin Herring, Arenquillo Aleta Amarilla, Pliosteostoma lutipinnis.
Yellowfin Mojarra, Palmito Rayado, Mojarra Blanca, Gerres cinereus.
Yellowfin Tuna, Atún de Aleta Amarilla, Thunnus albacares.
Yellow Snake Eel, Tieso Amarillo, Ophichthus zophochir.
Yellow Snapper, Pargo Amarilla, Lutjanus argentiventris.
Yellowstripe Grunt, Ronco Callana, Haemulopsis axillaris.
Yellowtail Snapper, Rubia, Rabirubia, Ocyurus chrysurus.
Yellowtail, California Yellowtail, Yellowtail Amberjack, Jurel, Jurel de Castilla, Seriola dorsalis lalandi.
Yellowtail Surgeonfish, Yellow Sawtail, Cirujanos Aleta Amarilla, Prionurus punctatus.
Zaca Blenny, Trambollo Aletiamarilla, Malacoctenus zacae.
Zebra Clingfish, Chupapiedra Zebra, Tomicodon zebra.
Zebra Moray Eel, Zebra Moray, Morena Cebra, Gymnomuraena zebra.
Comments