When to wean babies - Baby can read set.
The Nursing Mother's Guide to Weaning
By the author of bestselling Nursing Mother's Companion, this is the first book on weaning your baby.81% (16)
What is the best way to gently wean a baby? Should you be weaning your baby now? The Nursing Mother's Guide to Weaning, by Kathleen Huggins and Linda Ziedrich, is at times less a how-to and more a "why-not-to" book about nursing your infant, baby, and toddler. As such, it provides strong, supportive arguments for not weaning babies too early. Each of the possible impediments to nursing--physical reasons, logistical problems such as working, and emotional considerations such as critical family members--are discussed and dealt with sympathetically, reasonably, and with useful tips.
For those who have decided to wean their babies, Huggins and Ziedrich give clear hints on how to use shortened nursing, postponement, substitution, and distraction to make weaning a positive experience for both mother and child. The Nursing Mother's Guide to Weaning is a useful accompaniment to Huggin's terrific, bestselling guide The Nursing Mother's Companion.
Stop the Seal Hunt
HARD FACTS ABOUT THE SEAL HUNT As soon as newborn (also known as "whitecoat") harp seals begin to shed their white coats, as young as 12 days of age, they can be legally killed in Canada. Baby seals that are shedding their white coats are called "ragged jackets" and thousands of them are killed each year. Images of ragged jackets are nearly indistinguishable from those of whitecoats" and are sometimes used by animal protection groups. Official DFO kill reports show 97% of the seals killed over the past five years have been under 3 months of age, and the majority has been less than one month old. Almost all (97%) the seals killed over the past five years have been under three months old. At the time of slaughter, many had not taken their first swim. Harp seal pups are weaned as young as 12 days of age. After the mothers leave, the baby seals move together on the ice floes, forming what is described as a harp seal nursery. For up to six weeks the pups fast, living off the fat reserves from their mothers' milk. During this time, the baby seals begin to practice their swimming skills but tend to remain on the surface of the ice. This is largely because they still have a high percentage of body fat, which makes it very difficult for them to dive or swim effectively. It is at this point that the hunters move in, clubbing and shooting the baby seals to death in front of each other. The seal hunt provides very low economic returns for Canada, Newfoundland and individual sealers. In light of the negative impact the seal hunt has on Canada's international reputation, its continuation cannot be justified on economic grounds. Even in Newfoundland, where more than 90% of sealers live, revenues from sealing account for less than 1% of the Gross Domestic Product and less than 3% of the landed value of the fishery. Even northern cod, considered by many to be commercially extinct, makes up 8% of the landed value of Newfoundland's fishery today. Sealing is an off-season activity conducted by a few thousand fishermen from Canada's east coast. The Newfoundland government itself estimates there are only 4,000 active sealers in any given year. Media reports and government data confirm they make, on average, less than 5% of their incomes from sealing, and the rest from commercial fisheries. Any profits from the seal hunt are offset by the large government subsidies that continue to be provided to the sealing industry. Moreover, vessel owners must cover the cost of repairs to their boats, which are often damaged by heavy ice at the seal hunt (insurance companies impose a high deductible for vessels participating in the hunt). The Canadian government continues to provide large subsidies for the sealing industry—subsidies clearly listed on government websites. The government of Canada regularly provides subsidies to the sealing industry through Human Resources Development Canada, the Atlantic Canada Opportunities Agency and other federal programs. These subsidies are provided in the form of grants and loans to seal processing plants, sealing industry associations and private companies, and cover capital costs, employee salaries, operating expenses, and product development and marketing. In 2004 alone, more than $450,000 was provided by the Canadian government to two companies to develop seal products. Additionally, the Canadian Coast Guard continues to break ice for sealing vessels at taxpayer's expense. In 2001, the Canadian Institute for Business and the Environment produced a report detailing over $20 million that had been provided to the sealing industry in government subsidies from 1995-2001. The commercial seal hunt is wasteful—seals are taken for their fur, and their carcasses are almost always left to rot on the ice. The Canadian government deliberately tries to blur the lines between the commercial seal hunt, which is conducted by non-native people off Canada's east coast, and subsistence hunting by Inuit people in Canada's arctic region. But animal protection groups, including The HSUS, are not opposed to Inuit subsistence hunting. Canada's commercial seal hunt is an industrial-scale slaughter conducted by fishermen from Canada's east coast. The seals are killed for their skins, which are sold in overseas fashion markets. The carcasses are almost always left to rot on the ice because there are virtually no markets for the meat. Each year, video footage of the hunt shows stockpiles of carcasses left across the ice floes and sealers dumping carcasses over the sides of their boats. DFO inspectors have acknowledged the large number of carcasses left to rot on the ice in internal documents. Moreover, despite claims to the contrary by the Government of Canada, Canadian international trade data clearly shows that Canada has not exported even one dollar's worth of seal meat at any point in the last 5 years. Claims that seal oil markets have grown substantially in recent years are alsoEastern Red Bat with three babies.
The Eastern Red Bat (Lasiurus borealis) is a species of bat from the Vespertilionidae family. See also the Desert red bat (Lasiurus blossevillii), a related species. Eastern red bats are widespread across eastern North America, with additional records in Bermuda. It is also scarce but widespread throughout many of the Bahamian islands. This is a medium-sized Vespertilionid, averaging weights of 9.5-14 g and measurements of 112.3 mm in total length. Adults are usually dimorphic: males have red hair while females are chestnut-colored with whitish frosting on the tips of the fur. Like most Vespertilionids, eastern red bats are insectivorous. Moths (Lepidoptera) form the majority of the diet, but red bats also prey heavily on beetles (Coleoptera), flies (Diptera), and other insects. Echolocation calls have low minimum frequencies, but calls are highly variable ranging from (35-50 kHz). Eastern red bats are best suited for foraging in open spaces due to their body size, wing shape, and echolocation call structure. However, red bats are frequently captured by researches foraging over narrow streams and roads Mating likely occurs in late summer or autumn and the sperm is stored in the female's reproductive tract until spring when ovulation and fertilization occurs. In June, females usually give birth to three or four young and then roost with their young until they are weaned. Males roost alone throughout the Summer. High temperature demands associated with gestation and rearing young may limit the northern range for reproductive females. Eastern red bats often roost amongst live or dead leaves on the branches of live hardwood trees, but have also been found using loblolly pine trees in pine plantations. In late summer, eastern red bats from the northern parts of the range may migrate south for the winter, although little is known about migration routes or overwintering range. In winter, red bats forage for insects on warm nights and even warm days. On warm days during the winter, red bats enter torpor while roosting in the canopy of hardwood or coniferous trees, but during cold bouts they crawl underneath dead leaf litter on the ground and use their furred tail as a blanket.
When counseling breastfeeding families who ask How Weaning Happens, author Diane Bengson says, "Gradually, with love." She answers the many questions she's seen hundreds of families bring up through her years as a La Leche League Leader and wrapped her own as well as their personal experiences into her book How Weaning Happens. She covers social and cultural differences among the breastfeeding families, pressures to wean, natural weaning and various other reasons to wean. She also writes about the physical and emotional changes of mother and child in a nursing relationship. Weaning is the first complete book on the topic from LLLI, though the organization has a number of shorter publications on the subject.See also:
baby girl cake
fat white baby
dress up new born babies
new baby wording
baby names meanings christian
baby stroller for twins
baby room wall designs
beautiful music baby