1986days since
Axeman V

The Canton of Skorragarðr Hosts
Axeman V
Nov 14 - 16, 2008 | Will Rogers Scout Reservation | Cleveland, Oklahoma 

Battle of the Axemen | Rapier Champion | Archery Dragon Shoot | Thrown Weapons Championship | Arts and Science Corrivalry | Titled Skald of Skorragarðr

This day has produced our fine CHAMPIONS!!
 
 Axeman of Skorragarðr HL Aldric de Kerr
 Rapier Champion Lord Orlando Giovanni de Gilead 
 Arts and Sciences Her Excellency Annabelle Fitzsimmons
 Skald of Skorragarðr HL Adalia VonderBerg
 KAS Champion    Lee Gibson
 Archer of Skorragarðr Cian of Northkeep             
 Childrens Archer of Skorragarðr Mæginsbjorn bogsviegir
 Viking Gamesman Kazee
 

The day will offer fun and merriment to all peoples of Ansteorra and many questions will be answered on this day.  Who will be The Axeman of Skorragarðr?  Who will be our next Rapier Champion?  There will be a grand archery competition to determine the next Archer of Skorragarðr, as well as, as thrown weapons championship.  In the grand feast hall, there will be an Arts and Science competition and after the sun kisses the horizon we will gather round the fire to determine our Titled Skald.
 
There will also be a friendly Viking Games competition going on in the feast hall.  From Skorragarðr, Lord Andrukh will teach a calligraphy class and Lord Hatur will teach a class on Viking Lore.  While from Namron, Lord Lawrence will be teaching a leatherworking class, Lady Annabelle will be teaching Inkle Weaving, and Lady Annais de Montgomerie will teach a class on Nalbinding.  A heraldic tent will be set up to assist anyone with name or device questions. 
 
The children will be treated to a fun day of events and competitions of their own!!
 
Laird Gaelan, our Feast O' Crat, is also sponsoring The Great Bread Bakeoff.  This bakeoff will consist of five categories; Traditional (wheat/white), Quick Bread, Bread Machine, Fruit/Sweet Breads, Other.  Participants can enter two breads per category with a max limit of ten breads total.  Each bread should contain a list of ingredients and should be baked off site.  First and second place will be chosen an rewarded.  All first place breads will be turned over to the head table for Best of Show.  All other breads will be served to the feast guests.
 
Lady Ara will be providing soups, breads, drinks and more at her tavern on Friday evening and all day Saturday until just before court.  After a hard day of competitions, Lord Gaelan will serve a feast that is sure to warm the bellies of all those in the feast hall. 
 
Site opens at 5pm Friday and closes at noon Sunday.
 
Site Fees:   
Adult Member:  $10.00
 Teens (12-17):  $8.00
 Children (6-11):  $5.00
 NMS:  $3.00
 Family Max:  $30.00
 Feast:  $8.00
 Feast is limited to the first 65 people
 
Disability Coordination:  Please contact Lady Isobel Margaret de Kirkbryde ahead of time if you require special accomodations.  She will do what is possible to accomodate you.

Event Stewards
Sarait Inghean Beathain and Sæmundr inn skærr
(Jennifer and Jim Couch)
20061 Timberidge Rd
Harrah, OK, 73045
405-412-9461
eventstewards@gmail.com 
 Michael Fenwick of Fotheringhay and Isobel Margaret de Kirkbryde
(Michael and Melody Andrews)
429 Dakota St.
Norman, OK 73069
405-364-0270
udsd007@gmail.com
kirkbryde@yahoo.com
   
Merchant Steward: Sayyidah Fayidah binte Asad umm Jawhar
405-343-2622
wanderingrose24@yahoo.com