Annual Conference

ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF SOUTH CAROLINA

ANNUAL CONFERENCE ON SOUTH CAROLINA ARCHAEOLOGY

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA COLUMBIA

The Annual Conference on South Carolina Archaeology will take place on Saturday March 1st 2014. Registration for the conference on Saturday is $10 with a reduced rate of $5 for seniors and students. ASSC Members are admitted free of charge. Key note speaker TBA.

 
REGISTRATION: We encourage everyone to preregister by February 21st by using the paypal button on ASSC web or sending a check to Savannah Hulon, Treasurer at ASSC PO Box. On-site registration will begin at 8:30 am.

Preliminary Schedule of Events:

When: 1 March, 2014
Where: Rare Books Room, Thomas Cooper Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia

8:30-9:00 – Morning Reception & Registration
9:00 – Welcoming Remarks
9:10 – Christopher Judge – “The Woodland Problem is the Same Old Riddle: Documenting the Woodland Period in the Great Pee Dee River Drainage of South Carolina“
9:30 – Sean Norris & Ramona Grunden – “Excavations at 38FL425, a Woodland Period Occupation and Burial Site on the Lynches River, Florence County, South Carolina“
9:50 – J. Christopher Gillam – “Thinking Outside of the Rocks: A Holistic View of the Peopling of the Americas”
10:10 – Robert C. Costello & Kenneth E. Steffy – “Wyboo Chert: an Update and Overview“
10:30-10:40 – Break
10:40 – Albert C. Goodyear and Joseph E. Wilkinson – “Prehistory at High Creek Plantation: A Black Mingo Chert Source and Quarry in Calhoun County, S.C.“
11:00 – Cameron Howell – “Woodland Components at 38PN3 and 38GR1“
11:20 – Eric Poplin & Jon Bernard Marcoux– “Late Woodland Ceramic Traditions in the Central and Southern SC Coast“
11:40 – Keith Stephenson & Karen Smith – “The G. S. Lewis-West Site in Regional Context“
Noon-1:00 – Lunch
1:00 – Carl Steen – “Slavery on the Pee Dee: The View from the Kolb Site“
1:20 – Kara Bridgman Sweeney – “Subregional Side-Notched Traditions in the Coastal Plain”
1:40 – Joseph M. Herbert, Ann S. Cordell, & Michael S. Smith – “Hanover Phase Ceramics”
2:00 – Rebecca Shepherd – “Going Up the Country: A Comparison of Elite Ceramic Consumption Patterns in Charleston and the Carolina Frontier“
2:20-2:30 – Break
2:30 – Sarah Nowell – “Faunal Analysis of Fort Congaree“
2:50 – Carolyn D. Dillian – “The Little River Neck Shell Midden: New Questions and New Methods for Research“
3:10 – John Littlefield – “The Design and Creation of "CSS David": Memoirs of the Boats Builder“
3:30-3:40 – Break
3:40 – Keynote Address – Dennis Blanton – “Ayllon, De Soto, or X Man? Making Sense of the Early 16th-Century Artifacts at the Glass Site“
4:45 – ASSC Board Meeting
Poster Presentations
Jessica Cooper – “A Comparison of Basal Widths of Triangular points for Temporal Significance“
Craig Garrison – “A Catalog of Carriage Steps in the Historic District of Charleston: Paving theWay to Understanding the Historic Streetscape of Charleston“

Full paper and poster abstracts can be found in the attached preliminary program below.

Ċ ASSC 2014 Prelim Program.pdf
View Download
  64k v. 1 Feb 25, 2014, 5:25 AM Archaeological Society of South Carolina
Ċ ASSC_conferenceflyer.pdf
View Download
  396k v. 1 Jan 24, 2014, 8:06 AM Archaeological Society of South Carolina
Ċ ASSC conference map.pdf
View Download
  185k v. 1 Feb 4, 2014, 5:33 AM Archaeological Society of South Carolina

Navigation