Previous Events:

 2018 Date     Event Level Venue Closing date
 January Sunday 7th Ripley Rascals Anniversary Open Meet 3 The Arc, Matlock 
  Friday 19th Social Evening & Awards The Venue, Asbourne Bowling Club 
  Sun 28th Club Time Trials All Ashbourne 
 February Sat 3rd Four Towns Round 1 (See note below)
 New Time: Warm up 6.15pm start 6.45pm
 4 Ashbourne 
  Mon 5th AGM  Ashbourne 
  17th- 18th & 24th-25th Derbyshire ASA County Championships 2 Matlock 13th Jan
  12th-16th QEGS Half term - holiday swimming times   
  19th-23rd Derbyshire Half Term   
 March17th & 18th City Of Derby Open Meet 3Queens Leisure Centre , Derby 24rd Feb
  26th-6th April Easter Holidays   
 April 6th-8th Derventio Long Course 1Ponds Forge, Sheffield 3rd March
  28th Four Towns Round 2
 
5:30 Warm up 6:00pm Start 
 4 Uttoxeter 
  29th Open Swim Session Event - New members  Ashbourne 
 May 13thClub Time Trials          All Ashbourne 
  20th Super SprintsDolphins, Otters & Sharks, Development Squad Ashbourne 

 28th  - 1st June Half term   
 June Sat 9th Ripley Rascals Open meet 3 Alftreton 
     
 July7th City of Derby Open meet 3 Queens Leisure Centre ,  Derby 
  7th Summer Long Course Meet 3 Ponds Forge , Sheffield 
  14th  Four Towns Round 3 4 Alfreton 
  24th - 1st Sept Summer Holidays   
 September 22nd & 23rd  COSACCS Open Meet RESULTS   3 Fenton Manor, Stoke 
  23rd Time TrialsALL Ashbourne 
  Sat 29th Four Towns Round 4 4 Leek 
 October 23rd - 27th  Half Term   
  21st  Long Eaton Long Distance Open Meet
 RESULTS
 3 Queen's Derby 
  Sun 28th Ghoul in the Pool Open Meet
Open meet information - RESULTS
 3 Matlock 29th Sept
 November 16th-18th Leicester Open Meet - information   2 Leicester 31st Oct
  Wed 21st & Sun 25th Club Campionships All Ashbourne 
 December 9th Derbyshire ASA County 50m Sprints
Information -   RESULTS
 3 Ponds Forge, Sheffield 10th Nov
  

Competitive Programme 2016

 Month

Date Event  Venue Squad Age Group
 JanuarySaturday 9th Derwent District League Round 1
Alfreton  Senior & Junior Squads  11 - open 
 Sunday 17th  Club Time Trials AshbourneAll All 
 Saturday 23rd  Four Towns Round 1
Team Selection
Uttoxeter Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
  
9-10-12-14-Open  

Monday 25thClub AGMBowling Green Inn, Ashbourne

 Friday 29th Presentation Evening  Ashbourne Bowls ClubALL ALL 
  Saturday 30th Derwent District League - Round 2 
Team sheet and details
Alfreton   Senior & Junior Squads 11 - open 
February  HALF TERM    
 Sat/Sun 20/21stDerbyshire County Championships 
Draft Programme
Matlock  Senior/Junior Squads 10-Open
 Sat/Sun 27/28thDerbyshire County Championships  Matlock Senior/Junior Squads10-Open 
 AprilSaturday 23rd Four Towns Round 2 Leek Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
  
9-10-12-14-Open  
 MaySunday 22nd Club Super Sprints Ashbourne Development / Swim Skills Otters / Sharks & Dolphins  8 - 15 
   HALF TERM   
 JuneSunday 12th Summer Fun Gala Ashbourne ALL ALL 
  Saturday 18th Friendly GalaBurton ALL  ALL
 JulySaturday 2nd City of Derby Level 3, B Grade 
Open Meet 
Derby Senior & Junior Squads  10 - open
 Saturday 9th  Four Towns Round 3
Team Sheet
 AlfretonSenior/Junior/
Development Squads
   
9-10-12-14-Open 
  SUMMER HOLIDAY    
SeptemberSunday 4th Bring your Parent to Training!  AshbourneAll  All!
 OctoberSunday 2nd Club Time Trials Ashbourne All All
  Sat & Sun 1st & 2ndDerventio Open Meet Matlock Senior Squad  
  Saturday 29thGhoul in The Pool - Belper Marlins Open Meet  Matlock Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
 
 
 NovemberSaturday 5th  Four Towns Round 4
Team Selection
 AshbourneSenior/Junior/
Development Squads
   
 9-10-12-14-Open 
 Sunday 20thClub Championships Ashbourne All All 
December Sunday 4th Derbyshire ASA Long Course 50m Competition  Ponds Forge Sheffield  Senior & Junior Squads 

See RESULTS of all previous galas.


Previous Galas and Fixtures 2015-2016

 Month

Date Event  Venue Squad Age Group
 September
2015
Saturday 12thFour Towns Gala Round 4 Uttoxeter   Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
 
  9-10-12-14-Open 
 Sat/Sun 19/20th COSACCs Level 3 Open Meet
50/100/200m
Fenton Manor, Stoke  
9 - Open 
 Sun 27th Club Time Trials  AshbourneAll All 
 OctoberSunday 11th  Long Eaton Distance Meet
400/800/1500m
Queens, Derby County Standard 10- Open
  HALF TERM    
  Saturday 31st Ghoul in the Pool Open Meet
11 & under 50/100m IM 200m Free
12+ 50m Free/100m
Matlock Senior & Junior Squads  9 - Open 
 NovemberSunday 15th  CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 
3 -6.30pm
 AshbourneALL  ALL
 DecemberSunday 6th Derbyshire County Sprints Ponds Forge, Sheffield County Standard  9 - Open
 Sunday 13th  Falcon Distance Open Meet
100/200/400m
Hucknall LC  Senior & Junior Squads  9 - Open
  
CHRISTMAS HOLIDAYS 

   
 JanuarySaturday 9th Derwent District League Round 1
Alfreton  Senior & Junior Squads  11 - open 

Sunday 24  Winter Fun GalaAshbourne ALL ALL 
 Friday 29th Presentation Evening  Ashbourne Bowls ClubALL ALL 
  Saturday 30th Derwent District League - Round 2 
Team sheet and details
Alfreton   Senior & Junior Squads 11 - open 
February  HALF TERM    
 Sat/Sun 20/21stDerbyshire County Championships Matlock  Senior/Junior Squads 10-Open
 Sat/Sun 27/28thDerbyshire County Championships  Matlock Senior/Junior Squads10-Open 
MarchSaturday 12thDerwent District League - Round 3Matlock Senior & Junior Squads11 - open 


Previous Galas and Fixtures 2015

 Month

Date Event  Venue Squad Age Group
January      
 FebruarySat/Sun 14/15th Derbyshire County Championships Matlock  Senior/Junior Squads 9-Open
 Sat/Sun 21/22nd Derbyshire County Championships  Matlock Senior/Junior Squads9-Open 
MarchSaturday 7th Four Towns Gala Round 1
(5.30pm for 6pm start) 
Team Selection
Ashbourne Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
 9-10-12-14-Open 
 Saturday 21st Midlands Masters Leamington Spa Masters 

 18+
 Sat & Sun 28th/29th City Of Derby Open Meet
RESULTS 
Derby County Standard 9-Open 
  
EASTER HOLIDAYS
 
   
 AprilSaturday 25th Four Towns Gala Round 2 
(6.00pm for 6.30pm start) 
Team Selection
 Alfreton  Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
9-10-12-14-Open  
 MaySunday 17th Super Sprints Ashbourne Development/Swim Skills/Dolphins and Sharks8-15yrs 
 JuneSun 14thFun Inta-Club GalaAshbourneAll9-Open
 JulySaturday 4th City of Derby Level 3 B Grade Open MeetDerby Senior/Junior Squads9-Open 
 Saturday 11th  Four Towns Gala Round 3
Team Selection
Leek Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
 
 9-10-12-14-Open 
 


SUMMER HOLIDAYS

   
 August     
 SeptemberSaturday 12th  Four Towns Gala Round 4

Uttoxeter  Senior/Junior/
Development Squads
 
 9-10-12-14-Open