2013 Calendar

Art: Up Close and Personal

A personal glimpse into the lives of artists
Williamson County Public Library, Franklin, TN

Monday, 6 - 7:30 pm

February 11 - Thomas Spake, Glassblower
March 11
- Tim  Hintz, Wood
April 8
- Phil Ponder, Watercolor                                        
May 13
- Timothy Weber, Ceramics
Summer Break
September 9
- Judy Klich, Encaustic                                                          
October 14
- Bill Barnes, Painting
November 4
- Brian Summerville, Sculpture



Brown Bag Lunch Bunch

A casual get-together with guest speakers

Williamson County Public Library, Franklin, TN
11 am - 1pm

(on most 2nd Friday's unless otherwise noted)

January 11 - Artist Open Forum/Artist Show & Tell Day
February 8 - Social Media and the Arts with Deborah Gall, Shari Lacy & Autumn Bethea
March 8 - Origami: the art of folding paper w/ Malachi Brown
April 12 - Social Media and the Arts "Part II" w/ Shari Lacy, Goodstuff PR
May 10 - Open Forum/Show & Tell Art Day
Summer Break
August 9 - Culinary Arts w / Michael Martin of Whole Foods  
September 13 - Show & Tell Art Day  
October 11 - TBA
November 8 - Holiday Party & Artist Trading Cards



Canvassing the County

Franklin Art Scene ACWC Members in various locations in Downtown Franklin

January 4 -
Dana Reynolds, Painting, at Bob Parks Realty, 415 Main St.
February 1 -
Sylvia G. Hargreaves, Painter, at Bob Parks Realty, 415 Main St.
                    Nora Summar, Pottery, at The Barn Door, 109 S. Margin St.
                    Shelley McCoy, Painter, at Shuff's Piano Showroom, 127 2nd Ave. N.
March 1 - Tracy Yarbrough - Acrylic and Mixed Media, at Bob Parks Realty, 415 Main St.
April 5 - Donna Zimmer - Jewelry, at Bob Parks Realty, 415 Main St.
                Shirley Baker, Painting, Damico Frame and Art Gallery
April 5 - Shelly McCoy, Painter, at Bob Parks Realty, 415 Main St.

Grid Row Showcasing artwork of ACWC members and students
            Williamson County Public Library, Franklin, TN

January - Pearre Creek Elem Students of Katy Lane
February - Dianne Tant and Casey C Walker
March -
Firstlight Arts Academy - Students of Dennas Davis
April -
JGP Artists (Round 1)
May - JGP Artists (Round 2)
June - The Art Attic - Shannon Haas & Lisa McReynolds
July -
TBA
August - TBA
September -
Elaine Allen
October - Edmondson Elementary Students - Teacher Elizabeth "Beth" Perthel
November - Trinity Elementary Students - Teacher David Reynolds
December -
Laine Barley and Students



Williamson County-Franklin Chamber of Commerce
            1164 Columbia Ave, Franklin
   
            On-going through April - gail Mcdaniel