Length: 9 -10 “or 22-26cm
7-8 oz. (200-230g)
The one of smallest of all parrots in genus Amazona, Yellow
lored is overall Amazon green with strong black edging. Has whitish- cream
front head markings in male red around the eyes and enhanced with lemon yellow
lore. The crown is bluish. Ear coverts are blackish. Primary coverts are red.
Female is mostly green with a few red feathers randomly scattered on the face.
Top of the head has blue wash but less intense than in a male. Beak is yellow.
Young have paler overall color with less head coloration and brown, not orange
dry scrubby forest to edges of rain forest and pine forest on
Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico, Belize and possibly Honduras.
Diet in the wild:
reported to be pods, fruits, seeds and flowers.
Breeding in the wild: normally 3-5 eggs. Incubation reportedly 26 days.
Breeding between March and April.
Status in the wild: not listed as
endangered. Population estimate at 20 000 to 50 000 birds. Possible threats:
loss of habitat from expansion of tourism industry in Yucatan, forest clearing
and capture for local pet trade. Locals report seeing them fairly regularly in Cancun area ( from personal communication 2011)
Status In Captivity:
sporadically imported to the Europe, South Africa,
and the USA in the past. Breeding success limited by small numbers in captivity
and reported aggressive nature of the male. Still rare in aviculture.
Parent raised male purchased from Arizona. Parent raised
female from Florida. Male with one toe missing. Reportedly since left the nest.
Some feather plucking on neck and chest. Reportedly three and a half years of
age. Never set up before. Female in perfect feather also reportedly three and a
half years of age. Much more reserved than my Bodinis. Have soft vocalization
most of the time and harsh calls when excited or vocalizing in the evening. No
or minimal aggression observed. Female eats variety of foods with preference
for fruits, male prefers seeds.
My breeding stock
Compared to other Amazons Yellow lored seem to be more active
and skillful fliers. In the wild lives in small flocks out of the breeding
season. At night they congregate in larger numbers at roosting trees. In
captivity they are intelligent and playful pets but are not reported to have
great capabilities to talk. My birds enjoy misting and spraying with warm
water. They appear to enjoy having private area where they can not be seen from
outside the aviary. During the breeding season should have visual barrier
separating the cages and minimal disturbance.
consists of seeds with larger proportion of small canary and
finch mix and ABBA seed mix for medium hookbils. Zupreem pellets and veggies
and fruits were dusted with calcium citrate with vitamin D3. Most readily
consumed soft food, vegetables and fruits were in order of preference: apple,
papaya, celery, green grapes, pomegranates, peppers, blueberries, chopped
boiled eggs, carrots, pears, bananas, any citrus, squash, zucchini, red or
black grapes, plums, nectarines and peaches, mango, thawed guava and palm oil
fruits, figs, baked plantains, tomatoes, red currants, gooseberries, red
cherries and hawthorn fruits, peas, corn, green beans, any green leafy
vegetables or wild greens like dandelion. Liquid calcium and children
multivitamin or children vitamin A, D, C solution were added to the water
daily. Red palm oil was added in small quantities to pellets. Calcium powder
and spirulina sprinkled on top of greens.
Link to parrot diet
In January 2010 pair was moved to closed
aviary. L shaped nest with opening partially closed with pieces of soft wood
placed at furthest point from the aviary entrance. Length of lighting
increased. Feeding with more greens started. At all times seeds with low sunflower
and high safflower mix were given. Zupreem rainbow pellets were available at
all times. Birds perch far away from each other. In 2011 they perch together. No allopreening observed.