(Amazona festiva bodini)
Subspecies of Amazona festiva with nominal subspecies festiva festiva living in distinct geographic area in Brazilian and Peruvian Amazon.
Length: 13 in
Weight: cited 13 -14oz (370 -400g) in literature. My birds are quite larger with mature males close to 450gm, two year old male 430 gm, and female from Florida 350 gm.
Description: Similar in size to the Blue Front Amazon, Bodin's Amazons has a distinguishing red back and crown and beautiful, unique blue to violet-blue head. In the midst of violet blue are emerald green ear coverts. Some birds have small patch of lime green on forehead just above the beak. Individuals differ slightly in intensity of the coloring. The beak is black. Unique among other amazons is bright red back and lack of red on wing primaries and shoulders.
Juveniles have a green back, paler overall color with less head coloration and brown, not orange irises. The young also have the upper third of the outer three tail feathers maroon-red, whereas adults have them entirely green. Young birds get some red on the back at about five to six months of age. The iris turns pale silvery gray at about the same time. At age of two colors are close to adult coloration except that violet blue on the head is less extensive. My breeding birds get some red feathers on cheeks, breast and abdomen during the mating season. At eight months old, Juvenile female from Florida is visibly smaller than my other hens of the same age and has much less blue on the head. In 2011 at one and a half years of age is still smaller at 350 gm. but as beautiful as my other bodinis. Nominal subspecies has duller and less extensive colors.
Nominal subspecies has duller and less extensive colors.
My adult male in full coloration.
Note red specks on chest.Those are present during the breeding season.
Habitat: periodically flooded savanna and wet forest along rivers in Venezuela and Eastern Colombia. They are some possible occasional vagrants to Guyana, although most birds imported from that country are probably smuggled from neighboring Venezuela.
Diet in the wild: reported to be fruits, seeds and flowers.
Diet in captivity: millet seed, pelleted food, good medium to large parrot seed mix and plenty of fruits and vegetables. High protein diet should be available during the breeding season. As with all Amazons obesity is a constant threat.
Click to see what do I feed my breeding pairs : Diet
Status in the wild: threatened by loss of habitat and trapping for a pet trade. Birds from Venezuela are being smuggled to Guyana for export.
Status in Captivity: sporadically imported to the Europe and USA in the past. Breeding success limited by small numbers in captivity and reported aggressive nature of the male. There has been more success in recent years in the USA. They are still rare in aviculture.
Click to find out about my birds: My Birds
Compared to other Amazons, Bodinis seem to be more active and get more joy from flying. As pets, they are very intelligent, playful and have excellent capabilities to talk. Three of my adult birds enjoy misting and spraying with warm water. They continue to fluff their feathers and rub against wet cage toys even after spraying is long over. Highly intelligent, they need variety of toys for quality time when alone. Ropes, swings and soft wood for chewing should be always available.
Breeding Season: spring in northern hemisphere. My birds start early – in December or January.
Brooding time: 28 days
Size of the clutch: 3-5 eggs
Average egg weight: 21 gm.
Average chick weight: 15 gm.
Time to external peep: 25-26 days
Eyes open: around 20 days
Weaning: 90 days
Link to my experiences in breeding this stunning bird: Breeding
Link to photos: Photos