Home‎ > ‎

Activities

Academic Employment:

Laboratory Assistant (1950-51), chief bottle washer.
Graduate Assistant in Botany, (1951-53) taught two sections (each meeting twice a week for three hours each class) of Botany 100 (General Botany) laboratories each semester, including providing lecture section information..
Lecturer of Botany: (1961-present):
Botany 105 - Introductory Ethnobotany (3 credit hours): 
College of Arts and Sciences (CA&S):  Fall semesters, 1961-63 (2 credits, Economic Plants of Hawaii and the Pacific),  1964-66 (3 credits, Ethnobotany), 
                    and College of Natural Sciences, Fall 2007-2008, and Spring 2012 (honors course);
Outreach College (formerly Summer Session):  Summers 1966, 1967, 1969, 1972, 1977, 1979, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1993, 
                    and 1995-present (1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011)
                 (formerly College of Continuing Education and Community Service:)  Fall 1992 (evenings).
        Botany 105A, Introductory Ethnobotany (Honors Section, 3 credit hours), since Spring 2012 (Spring 2012, Fall 2012, Fall 2013, Spring 2016, Fall 2016 (on medical leave), Fall Semester 2017; (Teaching                 Assistants: Katie Kamelamela, Melissa Walker).
Botany 101 - (CA&S) General Botany, 4 credit hours;  Spring semesters, 1965 and 1966; lecture section and supervision of all laboratory sections (Graduate Teaching Assistants: Richard Buggeln, Kuswata Karatawina, Setiati Notoadmodjo, Didin Sastrapadja, Gavino Trono).
Botany 160 - (CA&S) Flower and Tree Identification, (2 credit hours) Spring & Summer 1966 (Graduate Teaching Assistant, Derral Herbstand  Summers1969 (two sections), 1972 (one section).
        Botany 399 - (CA&S) Botanical Problems (1 credit hour), Fall 2013, Spring 2014.
        Botany 401 - (CA&S) Teaching Internship (1 credit hour), Spring 2013, Fall 2013, Spring 2016.
        Botany 446 - (College of Natural Sciences)  Hawaiian Ethnobotany, Spring 2011, 2012, 2013 (Teaxhing Assistants:  Katie Kamelamela, David Strauch, Ben Field).
Science 650-651 - (Academic Year Institute) Seminar in Science for Secondary School Teachers, 1962-65 and 1966-67, 
                    substitute Botany instructor (substitute for Charles H. Lamoureux; field trips to Hawai'i, Maui, and Kaua'i; maximum of two per year); and 
                    Botany instructor (4 + 4 credits) (1965-66). 
Program Development Assistant  (Botany 105), Spring 2008.
Adjunct Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences, College of Natural Sciences, Department of Botany (1992-present).
UH Manoa Arboretum Collections Committee, Campus Heritage Subcommittee member (2016- ).


Graduate Assistant in Botany, (1953-55) research assistant (microbiology, K. L. Jones; and ferns, W. H. “Herb” Wagner, Jr.) and 
                    teaching assistant (Botany 1).



Fort Lewis College, Durango CO 
Instructor, Getaway II, a two weeks program for seniors.  
Plants and Man (summer 1998).



Artistic Teaching Partner (American Folk Dance) in the Artist-in-the-Schools Program  (1994- 2004).




Non-Academic Employment


Honolulu Star-Bulletin, Honolulu HIImage result for honolulu star-bulletin logo
Newspaper Carrier [Punahou route, 1943-44; Central Makiki route, 1944-46).



J & J Construction, Honolulu HI
Clerical Assistant (1946-47).


Image result for "HannibAL-LaGrange College" logo
Hannibal-LaGrange College (now University), Hannibal MO
Dishwasher (pots and pans rinser) and Floor Manager (Janitor of third floor science laboratories), 1947-49; laborer, summer 1948.




Image result for del monte logo
California Packing Corporation (CPC), Honolulu, T. H.
Ginaca machine and chunk pineapple canning operator (summers 1950 & 1951).

Image result for irish's cabs hawaii logo


Irish's Cabs, Honolulu, T. H.
Cab driver (summer 1952).







Kōke'e Natural History Museum, Kōke’e, Kaua’i
         Botanist (patrons: Juliet Rice Wichman and Ruth Knudsen Hanner; with D. Elmo Hardy, Entomologist), summer 1953.




United States Department of Interior,  National Park Service
(NPS)
:
         Ranger-Naturalist, St. Mary's District, Glacier National Park, West Glacier, MT (summers 1954 and 55).




United States Army, Infantry (1955-57):
Trainee, Basic Infantry Course, Co. D, Training Battalion, 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, HI (1955-56).


Public Affairs Specialist, 371st Armored Infantry Battalion, with special duty assignment to the 3rd Armored Cavalry Regiment (now 3d Cavalry Regiment, based at Fort Hood TX), which at that time rotated with the 2nd and 6th ACRs to provide border security at the borders of the former Democratic Republic of Germany (DDR-"East Germany") and Czechoslovakia.  (subsequently Non-Commissioned Office in Charge (NCOIC) of the Public Affairs Section), Nürnberg, Germany (1956-57).


Instructor (high school English and mathematics; part-time) Army Education Center, Merrell Barracks (construction completed in 1938 as the
SS-Kaserne), Frankenstrasse 210, Nürnberg, Germany (1956-57). (The barracks ws transferred to the city of Nürnberg and the Federal Republic
of Germany in 1992.  It is now the Bundesamt für Migraion und Flütlinge (BAMF).

Alhough conscription (draft) was srill in effect in 1955, there were no "G.I. Bill"benefits (e.g., edcational allowances) for those who entered the service
after Jan. 25, 1955, until it was restored in 1966 because of the Vietnam War. While draft registration continues, actual conscription was discontinued
in 1972, making the U. S. the only major country to have an "all volunteer military service."
.




Army & Air Force Exchange Service (A&AFES) (1958-59): 
Technical Administrative Assistant, Machine Records Branch, Ansbach Depot (http://www.ansbach.army.mil/sites/about/bkk.asp), 
                European Exchange System (EES),  Katterbach bei Ansbach/Mfr., Germany (1958-59).
Senior Tabulating Operator,  Machine Records Branch, A&AFES Headquarters, New York, NY (July-Aug. 1959).




Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum
, Botany Department, Honolulu, Hawai’i
(1962-65):  
        Assistant Botanist (part-time 1962-65, National Science Foundation grant for herbarium improvement).




United States Department of Agriculture (USDA),  Agricultural Research Service (ARS),

Plant Quarantine Division (PQD)  (1959-70):
Plant Quarantine Inspector, New York, NY (1959-60); Honolulu, HI (1961-67).
Assistant Inspector in Charge, Baltimore, MD (1967-70).

Plant Pest Control Division (PPC), Pesticides Regulation Branch (PRB) (1960):
Fungicide Reviewer,Washington DC  (TDY, Aug.-Oct. 1960).

Pesticides Regulation Division (PRD)  (1970):
Assistant Head (Supervisory Biologist), Disinfectants Section, Washington DC (1970).




U. S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), Office of Pesticide Programs (OPP)
                                                    [Supervisory Biologist, 1970-75, and 1978-81]:

Pesticides Registration Division (PRD); 1970-74 and 1978-81):
Assistant Head, Disinfectants Section, Washington, DC (1970-71).
Assistant to the Registration Branch Chief, Washington DC (1971).
Chief, Records Control Branch, Washington DC (1971-74).
Leader, Liaison Team, Arlington VA (1978-81).

Operations Division (1975):
Head, State Plans Section, Washington DC (1975).




Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
(FAO), Agriculture Department, Plant Production & Protection Division (AGP), 
Plant Protection Service (AGPP):  
                Plant Quarantine Officer,  Rome, Italy (1975-78). 
                Technical Secretary, International Plant Protection Commission (IPPC), 
                    Near East Plant Protection Commission (NEPPC), 
                    Asia & Pacific Plant Protection Commission (APPPC), and 
                    Caribbean Plant Protection Commission (CPPC); and 
                FAO Representative to the European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Commission (EPPC).  
        South Pacific Plant Quarantine Consultant  [(summer 1977) Western Samoa, Tonga, Niue, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Fiji, and 
                    Cook Islands; and SPC (South Pacific Commission; now known as the Pacific Community) - 
                    UNDP (United Nations Development Programme) workshop and training course in plant quarantine, Oct. 17-21, 1977, Suva, Fiji].





Acting International Programs Coordinator, Hyattsville, MD (1981-82).
Regional Director (Plant Health Attaché and Foreign Service Specialist), Region II (Europe, Near East, & Africa), 
                    Hyattsville, MD (1981-82) and The Hague, Netherlands (1982-88).

International Services (IS)   (1988-92):
Regional Director, Region III (Asia & Pacific), (Foreign Service Specialist),  Hyattsville, MD.




Honors, Awards
1953        Elected member, Beta chapter (University of Michigan), Phi Sigma, Biological Sciences Honor Society.

1957.        Certificate of Appreciation for outstanding community relations service, Commanding General, Seventh United States Army, Germany.

1960.        Honorary Plant Quarantine Inspector, Board of Agriculture, State of Hawaii.

1965. USDA, Honolulu: Employee of the Year.

1967.        Elected member, Univerity of Hawaii chapter, Sigma Xi, The Scientific Research Honor Society.

1984-  . Marquis Who's Who in the World.  Biographical citation in subsequent biennial editions.  Marquis Who’s Who, New Providence, NJ .
                Marquis Who's Who in The East (1988-93).
                        Marquis Who's Who in The West (1993-95).
                        Marquis Who's Who in America (1996-  ).
                        Marquis Who's Who in Science and Engineering (1995-  ).

1988.        Certificate of Achievement, United States European Command (EUCOM)..

1988.        Scroll of Appreciation, 42nd Military Police Group, US Army Europe (USAEUR, Heidelberg, Germany) and Seventh Army.

1988.        Plate of Appreciation, Holland Bulb Exporters Group (Bond van Bloembollen Handelaren, Lisse, Netherlands).

1990. Dictionary of International Biography, 21st ed.  International Biographical Centre, Cambridge, England.

1990, 91.  Certificate of Appreciation, American Foreign Service Association (Washington, DC).

1991. USDA, APHIS, International Services:  Foreign Service Employee of the Year.

1998-99.   Hawai‘i Kūpuna Hula Festival (seniors hula competition), September, Kona, Hawai‘i. 
:         1st place, mixed couples group (1998, 1999), Nā Kūpuna o Ko’olau (Hawaiian song & dance entertainment group, 
                        Kāne’ohe Community & Senior Center). 
                  2nd place, men’s dance group (1999).

2005.        National Dance Association (NDA), American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation, and Dance (AAHPERD, Reston, VA):  Plaudit Award for significant contributions to the field of dance. 



Languages

German (hoch u. bay.) - fluent (two years academic courses (1950-51 and 1954-55); three years residence in Bavaria, Germany (1956-59); and in Rome, Italy (1975-78) and thee Nrtherlands (1982-88), where my travels to other countries required use of German, whch was the second language (after Engiish) of usage in meetings and other activities. subsequent auditing of German courses (1994 +) and activities.

Pidgin English (Hawaiian Creole) - fluent (did not learn it until I was in the 7th grade because of education in the "English Standard: system).

Hawaiian - intermediate; I was reasonably fluent in the early 1950s and 1960s; then absence from Hawai'i for a quarter of a century diminished Hawaiian language capabilities  In addition, since German fluency was used at work, my Hawaiian fluency was reduced.  I first learned Hawaiian whebn there were no diacritical marks (1950-51, Kahu Edward Kahale); so I took two years (1994-96) of Hawaiian language at LCC from Naomi Noelani Clarke Losch.

French - reading only.(especially menus!).

Spanish - beginning (I can read road signs).


(Nov. 20, 2016)
Ċ
Al Keali'i Chock,
Nov 23, 2014, 7:13 PM
Ċ
Al Keali'i Chock,
Nov 23, 2014, 7:14 PM
Comments