Biochemistry
Home | Haematology

Index

U&E/Glucose:

Na 135-145 mM/L [RBH]; Hyponatraemia| Hypernatraemia

K  3.5-5.5 mM/L [RBH]; Rx: 20mM/500mL(N/Sal!)/2-3h

BC  21-31 mM/L [RBH];

U  2.8-7.2 mM/L [RBH];

Crea  62-142 uM/L [RBH];

Glu 3.5-6.0 mM/L [RBH];

Osmol Osmol 282-295 mosM/kg [RBH]; 

LFT/Amylase:

Bili  <20 uM/L [RBH];

Ast  <40 U/L [RBH];

AlkPhos  30-130 U/L [RBH];

Alb  36-52 g/L [RBH];

Amylase 0-110 U/L [RBH];

GGT <55 U/L [RBH];

Lipids:

TG [mM/L=0.001129*mg%]: treat if>11.3mM/L [ NEJM review ]

Bone:

Ca  2.15-2.65 mM/L [RBH]; Rx: tetany: 10mL10%CaGluconate(=2.25mM) IV, then 40mL(9mM)/24h IVI

Ca(adj)  2.15-2.65 mM/L [RBH];

Phos  0.80-1.45 mM/L [RBH]; Rx: eg PO4<0.32: 50mM/500mL(Polyfusor(R))/12-24h IVI

PTH  10-70 pg/L [RBH]=1.1-7.7pmol/L [1ng/L*0.11=1pmol/L]: PTH

ABG:

pH  7.35-7.45 [RBH];

pCO2  4.5-6.1 kPa [RBH];

pO2  11.3-14.0 kPa [RBH];

BC(Std)  22-26 mM/L [RBH]; card arrest: 50mL8.4%NaBicarb; 500mL1.26%NaBicarb(=75mM/500mL)

BE  -2-+2 mM/L [RBH];

TFT:

fT4 8-20 pM/L [RBH];
      mcg%*12.87=pM/L; 1=12.87~13; 2=25.7~26; 0.7~9

TSH 0.1-4 mU/L [RBH];

TSH-R Ab  {<1.0U/L=neg | >1.5U/L=pos | else=borderline}

Tg < 40 mcg/L [RBH];

Adrenal:

Aldo: random: see Aldosterone

Renin: random 100-800 pmol/ml/hr [Li-Heparin]; see Aldosterone

Cort 9am:100-600 nM/L; 0am: -190 nM/L [RBH];
      mcg%*27.6=nM/L: 400=14.5~15, 500=18.1, 550=19.9~20, 600=21.7, 700=25.3~25

Haematinics:

Folate 2.2-26 ug/L [RBH];

Vit B12 130-690 ng/L [RBH];

Iron Studies

Ferritin  15-300 ug/L [RBH];

S-Fe 9-33 umol/L [RBH]

TIBC 45-72 umol/L [RBH]

Transferrin Sat.: in storage disease >80%(m) | >70%(f) [12357453]

CRP/ESR:

CRP <5 mg/L [RBH];

ESR m:4-16, f: mm/h [RBH];

CSF

CSF-Prot 0.15-0.45 g/L

CSF-Glu 2.5-4.5 mmol/L

Stool microscopy:

Salmonella | Shigella | Vibrio | E.coli O157 | Yersinia | Campylobacter | C. diff.

Links:

sas-centre |