Adrenal Cortex Conference Schedule

Complete schedule is available for download via this link.


Monday, June 25th:

 3:00 - 6:00pm      Registration table open
  
 3:45 - 4:00pm    Welcome and acknowledgement
  
 4:00 - 5:30pmSession 1: Adrenal development and homeostasis
 Chairs: Ken-ichi Morohashi and Felix Beuschlein
 4:00 - 4:30pm1. David Breault: Regulation of zonation and homeostasis in the adrenal cortex
 4:30 - 5:00pm2. Gary Hammer: The origin of the adrenal cortex
 5:00 - 5:15pm3. Pierre Val: The histone methyltransferase EZH2 is a master regulator of PKA signaling in adrenal cortex homeostasis
 5:15 - 5:30pm4. Juilee Rege: 11-ketotestosterone is the dominant bioactive androgen during normal and premature adrenarche
 
 5:45 - 8:00pmSession 2: Poster session and reception (drinks and a light buffet)
  

Tuesday, June 26th:

 7:30 - 10:00am Registration table open
  
 8:15 - 9:45amSession 3: New methods in adrenal research
 Chairs: Graeme Eisenhofer and Hironobu Sasano 
 8:15 - 8:45am1. Axel Walch: Tissue metabolomics-from zonation to tumorigenesis
 8:45 - 9:15am2. Maria-Christina Zennaro: Applying multi-omics in adrenal hypertension
 9:15 - 9:30am3. Andreas Schirbel: Radiofluorinated derivatives of metomidate for adrenal positron emission tomography (PET)-imaging
 9:30 - 9:45am4. Gerard Ruiz Babot: Towards cellular therapies for adrenal insufficiency: generation of human steroid-producing organoids 
  
 9:45 - 10:30amCoffee/tea break
  
 10:30 - 12:15pmSession 4: Cholesterol and adrenal steroidogenic enzymes
 Chairs: Bon-chu Chung and Josey Orly
 10:30 - 11:00am1. Colin Jefcoate: Single molecule imaging of acute StAR transcription and processing in single cells
 11:00 - 11:30am2. Amit Pandey: Genotype/phenotype correlations of POR mutations
 11:30 - 12:00pm3. F. Peter Guengerich: Biochemical mechanism of 17,20 lyase activity and CYP17 processivity
 12:00 - 12:15pm4. Neelanjan Mukherjee: RNA regulatory interactions in human steroidogenesis
  
 12:15 - 1:45pmBuffet lunch (congress venue)
  
 1:45 - 3:15pmSession 5: Adrenal steroid metabolism and action
 Chairs: John Cidlowski and Amanda Swart
 1:45 - 2:15pm1. Rich Auchus: Adrenal androgen action on the prostate (cancer)
 2:15 - 2:45pm2. Henriette Uhlenhaut: Regulation of hepatic lipid and glucose metabolism by glucocorticoids 
 2:45 - 3:00pm3. John Cidlowski: Glucocorticoid receptor isoform specific regulation of development, circadian rhythm, and inflammation in mice
 3:00 - 3:15pm4. Karl Storbeck: The role of adrenal 11-oxygenated androgens in castration resistant prostate cancer: the evidence is mounting 
  
 3:15 - 4:00pmCoffee/tea break
  
 4:00 - 5:00pmSession 6: Brownie and Schimmer New Investigator Session (NIS)
 Chair: Bernard Schimmer
 4:00 - 4:20pm1. Yusuke Mizuno: In vivo confirmation of a two-hit hypothesis in the pathophysiology of lipoid congenital adrenal hyperplasia in the adrenal cortex
 4:20 - 4:40pm2. Kaitlin Basham: ZNRF3 regulates the strength of Wnt signaling to mediate adrenal homeostasis
 4:40 - 5:00pm3. Desmaré Van Rooyen: The link between adrenal C11-oxy C21 steroids and C11-oxy androgens
  
 5:00 - 6:15pmSession 7: Keith L Parker Memorial Lecture
 Chair: Richard Auchus
 1. William Rainey: The good, the bad and the ugly sides of aldosterone production
  
 7:00 - 10:30pmCocktail reception and conference dinner

Location: Augustiner Keller München, Arnulfstraße 52, 80335 München

Wednesday, June 27th:

 7:30 - 10:00amRegistration table open
  
 8:30 - 10:00amSession 8: Adrenal steroid deficiencies
 Chairs: Stefan Bornstein and Wiebke Arlt
 8:30 - 9:00am1. Li Chan: MRAP deficiency as a model of adrenal insufficiency
 9:00 - 9:30am2. Eystein Husebye: Pathogenesis of autoimmune Addison's disease
 9:30 - 9:45am3. Avinaash Maharaj: Sphingosine-1-phosphate lyase (SGPL1) deficiency is associated with mitochondrial dysfunction
 9:45 - 10:00am4. Tulay Guran:  Evaluation of molecular characteristics and steroid metabolomics in a large cohort of children with 3beta-hydroxysteroid dehydrogenase 2 deficiency
  
 10:00 - 10:30amCoffee/tea break
  
 10:30 - 12:00pmSession 9: Primary aldosteronism
 Chairs: Martin Reincke and Paolo Mulatero
 10:30 - 11:00am1. Tracy Williams:  Clinical and biochemical predictors of outcomes after adrenalectomy in primary aldosteronism
 11:00 - 11:30am2. Gregory Hundemer: Evaluating the efficacy of primary aldosteronism therapy 
 11:30 - 11:45am3. Koshiro Nishimoto: The aging of aldosterone production in adrenal cortex
 11:45 - 12:00pm    4. Emanuele Pignatti: Activation of ß-catenin blocks adrenocortical trans-differentiation leading to hyperaldosteronism
 
 12:00 - 1:15pmBuffet lunch (conference venue)
  
 1:15 - 2:45pm    Session 10: Cushing
 Chairs: Constantine Stratakis and Jerôme Bertherat
 1:15 - 1:45pm1. Davide Calebiro: PKA signalling in the adrenal
 1:45 - 2:15pm2. Herve Lefebvre: Paracrine regulation of adrenal steroidogenesis by serotonin in Cushing's syndrome and 21-hydroxylase deficiency
 2:15 - 2:30pm3. Isabel Weigand: PRKACA L206R mutation in adrenal Cushing's syndrome makes PKA RIIbeta susceptible for caspase-mediated cleavage 
 2:30 - 2:45pm4. Annabel Berthon: ARMC5 as a possible regulator of acetylation in the adrenal cortex in partnership with SIRT1
 
 2:45 - 3:15pmCoffee/tea break
  
 3:15 - 5:15pmSession 11: Adrenocortical tumors
 Chairs: Maria Candida Fragoso and Thomas Giordano
 3:15 - 3:45pm1. Guillaume Assie: Integrated omic studies on benign adrenal tumors and beyond (excluding ACC)
 3:45 - 4:15pm2. Cristina Ronchi: Targeted sequencing in ACC - does it pave the way for personalized medicine?
 4:15 - 4:45pm3. Mohammed Habra: Turning basic science into clinical research in ACC
 4:45 - 5:00pm4. Katja Kiseljak-Vassiliades: Evaluating immunotherapy in pre-clinical models of adrenocortical carcinoma correlated with patient response 
 5:00 - 5:15pm5. Laila Gharzai: Adjuvant radiation improves recurrence-free survival and overall survival in adrenocortical carcinoma
  
 5:15 - 5:30pmMeeting adjourned