8 Past Guests and Features

 

                                    Past Guest Performers
Date              No    Name                                           Date        No    Name

1st Season

28 Jun  03    01    Pete Morton                                 03 Feb  07    20    Craig,Morgan Robson

2nd Season 
                                                                                       07 Apr  07    21    Mike Silver

22 Nov  03   02    Hearts of Oak                              02 Jun  07   22    Lynne Herauld & Pat Turner

31 Jan  04   03    Cornish Evening                         19 July 07    23    Moor Music Trio

03 Apr  04   04    Judy Cook (USA)                          6th Season

26 Jun  04   05    Tom & Barbara Brown               06 Oct  07    24    Jez Lowe

3rd Season                                                                   01 Dec  07    25    Sarah Deere-Jones & Phil Wiliams

27 Nov  04   06    Tom Napper & Tom Bliss          02 Feb  08    26    Ron Taylor & Jeff Gillett

19 Feb  05   07    Brian Peters                                  05 Apr  08    27     Brian Willoughby & Cathryn Craig

02 Apr  05   08    Tim Laycock                                  07 Jun  08    28    Tom Napper & Tom Bliss

23 Apr  05   09    Acorn Folk Club Day                   7th Season

                            “Crossing the Borders”               04 Oct  08    29    Mike Nicholson

                            Sarah Grey & Kieron Means        06 Dec 08    30    Tom McConville  & David Wood

04 Jun  05  10     Pete Morton                                   07 Feb 09     31    Belchazzar’s Feast

4th Season    Alternating Guests & Features      04 Apr  09    32     Ian Bruce

01 Oct   05  11    John Kirkpatrick                           06 Jun  09    33     Martyn Wyndham Read

10 Nov  05  12    Hearts of Oak                                 8th Season  

03 Dec  05  13    Nancy Kerr  & James Fagin       05 Sep  09    34    Richard Grainger & Chris Parkinson

04 Feb   06 14    Tom McConville                            07 Nov  09    35    Ruth Notman

01 Apr   06 15     John Conolly                                 02 Jan  10    36     PARTY 8 Pete Morton

03 Jun   06 16     Neil Parker & Paul Watts            06 Mar  10    37     Damien Barber & Mike Wilson

19 July  06  17    Bonny Sartin    (of the Yetties)  01 May  10    38     Mick Ryan & Pete Harris

5th Season                                                                   05 Jun  10    39     Dan McKinnon

07 Oct   06  18    Pete Coe                                         03 July 10    40    Jim Causley DINNER

02 Dec  06  19    Visit from Llantrisant Folk Club   

                            with the Mari Llywd: Pat Smith       

                            and Ned Clamp               
9th Season  

06 Nov 10    41  Sara Deer-Jones  &  Phil Williams

10th December 2010 - Extra Special Guest Night No 42 with PHIL BEER

8th January 2011 - Ninth Annual Party Guest Night            No 43   with VICKI SWAN & JONNY DYER

5th February 2011 - No 44 with QUICKSILVER Hg - HILARY SPENCER AND GRANT BAYNHAM 

Record of Club Nights With Features
Date                 Name                                                                  Date                 Name 
1st Season in the Oak Room at the Hobby Horse Hotel
07 Sept 02      Gerry Mogg                                             05 Oct 02        Mike Dibble & Jim Binding
03 Nov  02      Bill & Jude Crawford                     
New Venue at The Old Ship Aground
04 Jan  03       PARTY Steve & Jeannette Owen      01 Feb  03        Chloe Escott
01 Mar  03       Tom & Barbera Brown                        05 Apr   03        John Crabb
02 May 03        Marion Mathews and Eileen Ann Moore
07 Jun  03       Hillary & Gerry Bix
2nd Season at The Old Ship Aground
06 Sept  03      Fred&Gina East                                    04 Oct  03         Vince &Heather Ash
01 Nov 03        George Ody                                           06 Dec 03         Dunster Carolers
03 Jan  04        PARTY The Pagan Gypsies              05 Feb 04         Pat Smith & Ned Clamp
06 Mar  04        Brian & Jackie Ross                           08 May 04         Deni & Bryson
05 June 04       Members of The Stanchester Quire 
3rd Season                                                                  
04 Sept 04        Martin & Marianne Lucas                   02 Oct  04         Gerry & Sue Mogg; Colin & Rene Hawkins
06 Nov 04        Dick Stephens                                       04 Dec  04         Hotwells Howlers
08 Jan 05         Andy Barnes                                          05 Mar  05         White Satin Slappers
23 Apr 05         Acorn Folk Club Day Dave Totterdell & Hilary Pavey Quorum; Gerry & Sue Mogg + George Ody; The Pagan Gypsies
07 May  05       The Dambuskers
4th Season Alternating Features and Professional Guests                                                                   
03 Sep 05       Open Night                                               05 Nov 05         Pat Smith & Ned Clamp
07 Jan  06       PARTY The Pagan Gypsies                 04 Mar 06         Issy & David Emeney
06 May 06       The Dambuskers
5th Season                                                                  
02 Sept 06       Gerry Mogg                                             04 Nov 06         The McGuffins
06 Jan   07      PARTY Andy Barnes & John Grey    03 Mar  07         Eddie Upton
05  May  07     "Come all Ye" Open Night
6th Season                                                                  
01 Sept 07      Rupert Kirby                                            03 Nov  07         Brian & Jackie Ross
05 Jan  08       PARTY Paul Wilson & Matt Norman  01 Mar  08         Hillary & Gerry Bix
7th Season                                                                  
06 Sept 08      Stephen Snow                                         01 Nov  08        Simon Barron
03 Jan   09      PARTY Bill Crawford & Dave Lawry  07 Mar  09         Geoffrey Bowman
02 May  09       Pat Smith & Ned Clamp                        04 July 09         Nicola Clarke & WS College 
8th Season                                                                  
03 Oct  09       The Silver Street Band                           06 Feb  10        Bob & Gill Berry
03 Apr  10        Minehead Flute Choir; WS Cllege Folk Group dir J&S Owen
5th Season                                                                  
02 Sept 10       Pat Smith & ned Clamp                         12 Sept 10        Open Night
17 Oct  10        Open Night                                               21 Nov  10        Open Night
8th Season
4 Dec 10        James Findlay 
9th Season     FROM THE NINTH SEASON HAVING GUESTS EVERY CLUB NIGHT SUPPORTED BY FLOOR SPOTS
5 Mar 11          Bob & Gill Berry   
2 Apr 11          The Askew Sisters
7 May 11          Rupert Kirby, Tony Piper
4 Jun 11           Trio Threlfall (& Dinner)
2 July 11         Cathryn Craig and Brian Willoughby
13 Aug 11        Free Concert for Eileen Ann's Birthday Pete Morton
10th Season
3 Sept 11         Moor Music Trio
1 Oct 11           Jim Causley
5 Nov 11          Jody Kruskal   USA
3 Dec 11           Andy Barnes
7 Jan 12            Chloe Bix
4 Feb 12           Tom and Barbara Brown
3 Mar 12            Mick Ryan and Paul Downes
31 Mar 12          Mrs Ackroyd Trio (w. Hilary Spencer)
5 May 12            Cajun - Phil Underwood, Pete Dunhill & Charlie Skelton
16 Jun 12          Pat Smith & Ned Clamp & Dinner
14 Jul 12           Martin Curtis NZ
18 Aug 12         Eileen Ann's Birthday Party - The Bedlam Boys
11th Season
5 Sep 12            Thornbridge
6 Oct 12
3 Nov 12            James Hickman & Dan Cassidy
1 Dec 12             Dan McKinnon  Canada
5 Jan 13              Rob Barratt
2 Feb 13              Hamish Currie & Maria Barham with Carole Palmer
2 Mar 13              Katherine Roberts and Sean Lakeman 
6 Apr 13               Fake Thackray
4 May 13              Rupert Kirby, Tony Piper & Geoff Hocking
6 Jun 13               Jez Lowe
27 Jul 13               Minehead & Exmoor Festival FOLK CONCERT -  Pete Morton & Darren Hodge
12th Season
7 Sept 13              The Askew Sisters
5 Oct 13                 George Papavgeris - Greece
2 Nov 13                Homegrown Talent - The Triplets, The Somerset Nightingales & Marianne                         McAleer ,TheTriplets (Jeannette, Paul & Ian), plus our own floor spots Geoff Williams,    Benn Banks, Mike Dibble, Gwyneth & Brian ....
7 Dec 13                Tom Lewis
4 Jan 14                  James Findlay
1 Feb 14                 Mike Fenton
1 Mar 14                 Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer
5 Apr 14                  Phil Underwood
3 May 14                 Dan Cassidy & James Hickman
 7 Jun 14                Brian Willoughby & Cathryn Craig
 
 13th Season
6th Sept 14     Dana & Susan Robinson  on tour from America
4th Oct 14        Inu - Band from Bath
1st Nov 14        The Exmouth Shantymen
 3rd Jan 15       Darren Hodge, The Acorn Shanty Crew & The Triplets 
7th Feb 15         Claude Bourbon 
7th Mar 15         Jeff Warner 
4th Apr 15          Notts Alliance
6th June 15        Geoff Lakeman   
14th Season      Some of 2016 closed due to health reasons
Aug 2016 - PETE MORTON
oCT 2016 - MICK RYAN & PAUL DOWNS
JAN 2017 - ACORN SHANTY CREW AND LOCAL TALENT PARTY
MAR 2017 - INFORMAL SINGAROUND AT HOME
MAY 2017 - PETE HARRIS & JON VAUGHAN 

                        
 
Subpages (1): home copy
Comments