PDF version of full Resume [pdf]


2006–2011: PhD in Economics,
University of New South Wales (UNSW), Australia.

2004–2005: Master of Economic Policy
The Australian National University (ANU), Australia.

1997–2003: Bachelor of Social Sciences in Economics (with honors),
University of Dhaka, Bangladesh.

Current Position:

Research Fellow, Institute of Developing Economics, IDE-JETRO, July 2010 - (Tenured)
Adjunct Assistant Professor, University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Public Policy, October 2011 -

Visiting Position:

Economics Department, Singapore Management University, 2012, 2014

Other Affiliation:

Consultant, Alliance Forum Foundation, July 2012 -
South Asian Network for Economic Modeling (SANEM), Dhaka Secretariat, October 2011 -
Consultant, ICCO Bangladesh, April 2012 -

Past Positions:

Adjunct Assistant Professor, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (GRIPS) Japan (
February 2011 to May 2011)
Lecturer, School of Economics, UNSW, Australia (February 2008 to June 2010)
Lecturer, School of Finance and Economics, University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia. (July 2009 to June 2010)
Research Internship, Policy Development and Review Unit (PDR), International Monetary Fund (IMF), Washington DC, USA (2007-2008)
Associate Lecturer, School of Economics, UNSW, Australia (July 2006 to July 2009)
Lecturer, Department of Economics and Social Sciences, BRAC University, Dhaka, Bangladesh (July 2005 to February 2006)
Academic Assistance, Frank Fenner Hall, Australian National University (ANU), Canberra, Australia (February 2004 to June 2005).