Region 3

Region 3 under the Supreme Council for Australia comprises the various 18° Sovereign Chapters, 30° Sovereign Councils, along with the 32° Grand Consistory, that meet across Victoria and the Riverina of New South Wales.


Historical Notes :

 The Chapters include the oldest Chapter warranted by the Supreme Council for England beyond its shores: Metropolitan Chapter n11 (now n1 under the Supreme Council for Australia) in 1858, to meet in Melbourne, Victoria. The Region, thus, has a long and illustrious pedigree.

Click on the following link to read a precis of the history of the AASR within the south-eastern portion of Australia, including Region 3: Region 3 History.

Regional Administration:

This Region is administered by a Regional Commander, supported by several District Commanders and a Regional Recorder.

Regional Commander : M∴Ill∴ Bro. Garry L Mauger, 33°

Regional Recorder : Em∴Bro. Brian C Walsh, 32° OM

Click here to see a fuller list of the Regional Commanders who have served this Region.

Districts with the Region:

There are currently 21 Chapters and 6 Councils arranged across five Districts within the Region. Click on the District names underneath, or the map above, for details of these Chapters and Councils, along with the District administration.

Current District Commanders:

V∴Ill∴ Bro. Dr CS (Chris) Wallace, 33° (Victoria Western)
V∴Ill∴ Bro. SJ (Steve) Ruglen, 33° CM (Victoria Eastern)
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Neil C Macartney, 33° CM (NSW Riverina)
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Allan D McIntyre, 33° CM (Victoria Sunraysia)

Click here to see a fuller list of District Commanders, present and past, from across this Region.

Regional Dignitaries :

Region 3 also enjoys the support of the following Past Members of Supreme Council, other members of the 33°, and Knights Commander of the Order of Merit (KCM):

Past Members of Supreme Council :

M∴Ill∴ Bro. TT (Terry) Hodges, JP, 33°
M∴Ill∴ Bro. Michael JM Cheshire, JP, 33°

Click here to see a list of current and former brethren from this Region who have served on Supreme Council. 

Other members of 33° within Region:

V∴Ill∴ Bro. GL (Geoff) Amos, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. John H Arthur, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Walter P Burston, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. JWC (Jeff) Cripps, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. SR (Stan) Edelston, 33° CM
V∴Ill∴ Bro. AL (Alf) Green, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Dr Neville L Groves, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. LTCOL Warren FJ Hardy, RFD, ED, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. WA (Wes) Jolley, JP, 33° CM
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Barry W Lewis, JP, 33° CM
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Garry L Mauger, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Kevin T McCarthy, 33°
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Peter L Simpson, 33° CM
V∴Ill∴ Bro. Peter L West, 33° OM

Knights Commander of the Order of Merit:

Em∴ Bro. EJW (Ted) Gibbs, 32°, KCM (2001)
Em∴ Bro. BM (Brian) Anderson, 32°, KCM (2004)
Em∴ Bro. GDC (David) King, 32°, KCM (2007)
Em∴ Bro. RS (Ray) Phillips, 32°, KCM (2010)
Em∴ Bro. TJ (Terry) Fisher, JP, 32°, KCM (2013)
           Em∴ Bro. MH (Howard) Mann, 32°, KCM (2016)

Grand Consistory:

There is one Grand Consistory meeting within Region 3 - Southern Cross Grand Consistory n3, which administers the 32° and 31° of the Rite within the Region.

Chapter of Improvement:

The Region hosts the Southern Cross Chapter of Improvement, which exemplifies the intermediate degrees of the Rite 4°-17° and 19°-29°. The Chapter of Improvement is also permitted to exemplify the ritual of the 18° and the enthronement ceremony for a Sovereign of a Rose Croix Chapter, for the instruction of the brethren.

Former Chapters within the Region:

A number of Sovereign Chapters previously met within this Region and their warrants have been returned to Supreme Council. Click here to see details of these Chapters.