Search this site
Skip to main content
Skip to navigation
8th Air Force Historical Society of Mn Presentations
Home
Current Presentations
People, Pictures, Books, & Movies
100th Bomb Group Reunion 2013, Savannah, GA
385th Bomb Group Reunion 2013, Mpls MN
463rd Bomb Group Reunion 2013 Mpls MN
8th AFHS-Mn Audio Programs
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photo 1999
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photo 2-8-2012
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photos 5-2-2012
8th AFHS-MN Holiday Party 12-4-2016
8th AFHS-Mn Newsletter
8th AFHS-MN Veterans Day Celebration Luncheon 2016
8th Air Force and the Nagasaki Mission
A History of the 8th AFHS-Mn
A Presenters Who's Who & the 8th AFHS-Mn Digital Archives
Aerial Photo Collection of Vince Parker - USAAF, WW II
AFA Annual Awards Dinner 2013
Air Expo 2011, Wings of the North, Eden Prairie, Mn
Air Expo 2012 & Blaine-Anoka July 2012 Photos/Videos
Air Expo 2015 Still Photo Album
Air Expo Symposia-A Video Archive
Air Shows 2010
AirCorps Aviation, Bemidji MN and P-51 restoration
Aircraft of WW II and Aircraft Recognition Training
Airventure 2011, EAA, Oshkosh
Al Anderegg, B-17 Bombardier, 96th BG, ex-POW
Al Anderson, Air Research and Development Command
Al Carriveau, 8th AF B-29 Aircraft Electrician, NWA History Centre
Al Dexter, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF
Al Lieberman, P-47 Fighter Pilot, 9th AF, 362 FG, 379 FSq
Al Malmberg, World of Aviation Podcasts
Al Pike, Photographer, Prosthetist
Al Quie, Navy Pilot, Mn Governor
Alan R. Woolworth, Machine Gunner, 79th Infantry Division, US Army
Alfred M. L. Sanders
Aluminum Overcast B-17, Blaine 2011
American Merchant Mariners, WW II, Richfield American Legion
An Evening With Eagles 2011
An Evening with Eagles 2012
An Evening With Eagles 2013
Annual Christmas Party at Mancini's
Anthony Polashek, Col., 934th Airlift Commander
Archie M. Thomas, B-24 waist gunner, radio operator, crew photographer, B-24, 8th AF, 44th BG, 67th BS, Shipdham, UK
Ariel Weekes, Lead Bombardier, 15th AF
Army Air Forces & Navy Documentaries-Pacific
Army Air Forces & Navy Training Films
Army Air Forces & The Home Front
Army Air Forces Documentaries-Europe
Army Air Forces Documentaries-Pacific
Army Air Forces Recruiting Films and WWII Newsreels
Army Air Forces Shoulder Patches
Art Teel, B-17 Pilot, 15th AF, 463rd BG, ex-POW
Arthur Groth, B-24 Gunner
Articles about the 8th AFHS-Mn
Arv Chauncey, A-4E Pilot, POW
Aviation Art of Kevin Callahan
Aviation Cadet Training Films
Aviation Post 511, American Legion, Crystal Airport, MN
Aviation Posters of WWII
Barbara Sommerville, Author of "I Came Through Swell"
Bart Foster, B-17 Navigator
Basil F. Hackleman, B-17 Pilot, Nine-O-Nine, 8th AF, 91st BG
Bela Schellenberg, Pilot, WWII Refugee
Ben Vickery, B-24 Tail Gunner
Bernard J. "Bud" Dicks, Jr., USMC, 2nd Marine Div., Battle of Tinian, Okinawa
Beryl Rettinger, WAAF, UK,
Bibliography About 8thAFHS Members
Bill Guenon. C-130 Pilot, Son Tay Raid
Bill Hultgren, AD Skyraider & Guppie Pilot
Bill Johnson, B-17 Bombardier
Bill King, Navy VB-135, POW
Bill Rataczak, NWA Co-pilot, DB Cooper Hijacking
Bill Runnels, Bombardier, 303 BG
Bill Schiebler, Army Ranger, Paratrooper, Ia Drang Valley Battle
Bill Swanson, Navy Skyraider Pilot, Vietnam
Blaine Aviation Days 2012 Photo Album
Blaine Aviation Days-2011 Photo Album
Blaine Warbirds Aug. 4-7, 2011
Blaine-Anoka Airport 2009
Bloomington Sun Newspaper article, March 1, 2013
Bob Campbell, B-17 Pilot
Bob Clemens, B-17 Navigator
Bob Gravrok, B-17 Navigator, 8th AF
Bob Holden, Pearl Harbor Survivor, US Army Quartermaster Co. 1914
Bob Knobel, B-17 Flight Engineer
Bob Michelsen, B-29 Gunner, 29 BG, 52 BS, ex-POW
Bob Polich, B-17 Pilot
Bob Teply, US Army, Europe, Planes of Fame
Brothers of the Air
Bryan G. Moon, Pilot, VP NWA, MIA Hunters
Bud Hertig, C-47 Pilot
Bud Skiff, B-17 Navigator
CAF Bombers Moon Ball Hangar Dance
CAF-Duluth PBY Catalina Restoration Project
Calvin Garrison, B-17 Radio Operator, ex-POW
Carl R. Moser, 20th TNGCO.
Charles (Chuck) Bartlett, USAF
Charles (Chuck) Mazzola, B-24 Tail Gunner, 15th AF, 456th BG
Charles Dahlke (Chuck), 1st Missile Battalion, 39th Field Artillery, Raven Industries
Charles Van Guilder, WW II Navy Veteran, USS Suwannee, USAF Res., MN-ANG, NWA
Charles Woehrle, B-17 Bombardier, ex-POW
Chuck DeBellevue, F-4 Phantom Pilot, Vietnam's Top Ace
Clarence E. Odegard, Tail Gunner, POW
Claude Hone, USMC Corsair Pilot, USS Wasp, Guam,Saipan, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Tokyo
Clayton W. Warrick, 184th AAA Gun Battalion, US Army
Clifford Digre, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Clinton Benedict Johnson, B-29 Navigator-Bombardier
Clyde W. Thompson, B-17 Pilot
Collings Foundation, B-17 Nine-O-Nine, B-24 Witchcraft, P-51 Betty Jane, Wings of Freedom Tour
Combat America with Clark Gable (4 parts)
Combat Gun Camera Films
Commemorative Air Force, Fleming Field
Curt Brown, Astronaut, Space Shuttle Discovery Commander
D-Day 70th Anniversary
Dale E. Dunn. P-51 Fighter Pilot, 8th AF, 361st FG, 374th FS
Dale Peterson, B-17 Pilot, ex-POW
Dan Cherry, F-4 Phantom Pilot
Dan Conlon, M.D., Author, USAF Medical Corps
Danielle Ruzynski, USAF
Darrell N. Smith, USMC Corsair Pilot, WWII & Korea
Dave Dahlberg, B-17 (& B-24) Flight Engineer
Dave Everson, F-105 Pilot, POW
David Claypool, Father served in 379th BG and POW.
David R. Wheat, F-4B Phantom, RIO, Vietnam, ex-POW
Demetrios Villas, WWII U.S. Navy Veteran
Dennis Pfeiffer
Dewey Folkestad, US Army, Planes of Fame
Dexter C. Shultz, B-24 Pilot, 15th AF
Diamond Lil, B-24A Liberator, CAF
Dick Brown, B-26 Marauder Pilot
Dick Cole, B-25 Co-pilot, Doolittle Raider
Dick Heyne, B-24 Flight Engineer/Top Turret gunner
Dick Hill, 179th FS, P-51D Instrument Tech
Dick Kaminski, B-17 Aerial Gunner
Dick Kennedy, S/Sgt, 457th Communication, Edwards AFB
Dick Mann, Navy Fighter Pilot
Dick Pearson, Navy Fighter Pilot
Discover Aviation Days, Blaine-Anoka Airport, 2014 Photos & Videos
Don Hanson, 401st Bomb Group, Supply and Reclamation Dept.
Don Kent, B-17 Radio Operator
Don McIntyre, B-17G Waist Gunner/Spot Jammer
Don Patton, US Army, WWII History Round Table
Don Schmid, B-24 Pilot
Don Ward, USN Pilot, Author
Don Zupan, B-17 Aerial Gunner, 8th AF, 379 BG, 526 Sq., ex-POW
Donald B. Bruns, 379th BG, 527th BS, POW
Donald F. Geng, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Donald L. Butts, 8th AF Bombardier
Donald Stoulil, B-17 Pilot, 8th AF, 303rd BG, 359th Sq.
Donald W. O'Hearn, B-17 Tail Gunner, 8th AF, 303rd BG, 427th BS, Molesworth UK, 30 missions
Doug Ward, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, 15th AF
Duluth Air Show 2012
Duncan H. Baird, US Navy, Submarine Chaser (SC) 1339
Duwayne Deitz, USMC, Chosin Reservoir, Korea
Dwayne Schacht, B-17 Flight Engineer
Dwight F. Brooks, B-17 Model Airplane Builder
Dwight G. Olson, B-17 Pilot/Co-Pilot
E.G. Tut Runyon, USMC, F6F Hellcat Night Fighter Pilot
Earl Hinners, Naval Aviation, Pacific and Atlantic, Planes of Fame
Earl Joswick, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, ex-POW
Ed Erickson, B-24 Bombardier, 8th AF
Ed Kueppers, AM, Aviation Historian
Ed McGaa, USMC, F-4 Phantom Pilot, Vietnam
Ed Schmidt, US Army
Edward A. Wick, B-17 Pilot, 388th BG, 562nd Sq. ex-POW
Edward G. Dolny, Pilot, USAAF, Mn Air National Guard
Edward P. Haider, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne
Edward Shaffer, B-26 Radio Operator, 65 missions over Europe
Elizabeth "Liz" Strohfus, WASP Pilot/Co-pilot
Elmer Johnson, Co-pilot, 351 BG
Emmett MacKenzie, B-24 Nose Gunner
Erica Hokkanen, Tech. Sgt, 934th Airlift Wing
Ernie Lamson, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, 508th PIR
Ethelyn Rose Callahan, WW II Civil Air Patrol
Eugene Kretchner, Korean War
F-35 Fighter
F-35B Sea Trials
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum and Mankato Airshows 2019
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum, Granite Falls, MN
FIFI B-29 Superfortress, CAF
Flightline TV show
Floyd "Rod" Rodmyre, Pilot, P-39, P-51, & Spitfire, 31st FG
Floyd E. Keller, Navy Gunner's Mate USS Goldsborough APD 32
Flugtag 2010
Fort Snelling Military Museum
Francis H. Mikesh, B-17 Pilot, Sqdn Leader, 100th BG, 418th Sq.
Francis S. Bodine, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 489th BG
Frank Frison, B-17 Bombardier
Frank Linc, B-17 Co-pilot, ex-POW
Frederick C. (Boots) Blesse, F-86, F-4 Pilot
Fritz Kass, Defense Worker, Planes of Fame
Gary Birchem, USAF, Crew Chief
Gary Black, USN F-14 Tomcat Pilot
Gary Hall, Cherokee Flying Club Pilot, 91st BG Newsletter Editor
George (Buddy) Shurson, B-17 Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
George E. McCutcheon, Pilot
George Rarey, Capt. 379th Squadron
George T. Sulick Sr., B-17 Radio Operator
Glenn Froberg, Catapult & Arresting Gear Crewman
Glenn Rudell, Cherokee Club Pilot
Glenn Shull, USAF, AFA
Go Boldly Expo, AirSpace Minnesota, Saint Paul Airport
Gordy Berg, Flight Engineer, Harmon Field, Guam
Gregory J. Decker, Corsair Pilot
Gunnar Bjornson, ANG, Pilot & Dispatcher
Gus Zuccaro
Hangar Dance, CAF, Fleming Field, June 7, 2014
Hangar Dance, CAF, Fleming Field, June 8, 2013
Harley R. Stroven, Armaments Officer, 486th BG
Harold Asper, P-47, P-51 Fighter Pilot
Harold C. Rutka, B-24 Aerial Gunner, Glider Pilot
Harold D. Roy, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, Normandy, Holland, Battle of the Bulge
Harold H. Sandager, USMC, Tarawa, Saipan
Harold J. Laursen, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Harold Tilbury, Radio Operator, 8th Air Force, 305th Bomb Group, 364th Bomb Squadron
Harry Burke, USMC, Bazookaman, Fox Company, Chosin Reservoir, Korea
Heartsong, singing group
Henry Flesh, B-24 Navigator, 15th AF, Thermal Underwear Inventor
Herbert E. Schauer, US Navy, Submariner, SVC
Hiram Mann, P-51 Fighter Pilot, Tuskegee Airmen
History of the 379th Fighter Squadron, 362 Fighter Group, 9th Air Force
Holiday Party at Mancini's
Honor Roll of the 8th AFHS-Mn
How A Proximity Fuse Works
How to operate a 1940s Wire Recorder
How to Swing Dance
Hugh Schilling, B-29 CFC Gunner, 500 BG, 881 BS
Jack A. Levin, Co-pilot and Pilot, 301st BG, 32nd Sq
Jack Christopher, Aviation Ordnanceman, Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Jack McCarthy, SAC
James A. McLaughry, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 392 BG, 576 BSq, Wendling, UK
James D. Keefe, 8th AF, 95th BG, Tail Gunner
James Hiner, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 458th BG,752 Sq
James K. Roberts, T/Sgt, Radioman Gunner, 100th BG, 349th BS
James R. McDougall, Aviation Ordnanceman, PBY Catalina, Black Cats
James R. Rasmussen, B-17 Navigator
James Robert Callahan, Jr., Aviation Cadet, B-29 Flight Engineering
James T. Pribil, Fighter Bomber Pilot, USAAF, MN-ANG, USAF
Jeff Anderson, B-52 Jet Engine Mechanic
Jerome D. Granlund, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Jerry Yellin, P-51 Pilot, Iwo Jima
Jim Anderson, B-17 Radar Mechanic
Jim Carroll, Paratrooper 101st Airborne
Jim Hill, USMC Pilot, Black Sheep Squadron
Jim Johns, Aviation Historian & Aircraft Restorer
Jimmy Doolittle's 1942 Raid (Videos)
Joe J. Orendorff, Bombardier, 100th BG, 349th Sq.
Joe John Orendorff, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 100th BG
Joe Mann, U.S. Navy, USS Forrestal
Joe Olson, USAF, B-36, NWA Mechanic/Machinist-Engine Shop
John Ahaus
John B. Baird, B-17 Waist Gunner, 8th AF, 91st Bomb Group
John E. Peterson, B-29 Flight Engineer, NWA History Centre
John F. Scholl, B-17 Co-pilot, 8th AF
John H. Bimson, B-24 Bombardier
John Pletscher, B-17/B-29 Aerial Gunner
John R. "Smilin' Jack" Schillinger, Navy, Commercial, & Ferry Pilot
John R. Dolny, A-36 Fighter-Bomber Pilot, P-47 & P-40 Pilot, MN Aviation Hall of Fame, MN Air National Guard
John T. Anderson, B-17 Flight Engineer
John T. Uldrich Sr., USMC, MCAS El Toro, CA
John Zimitsch, B-52 Navigator
Jon Cermin, CAPS, Videographer
Joseph E. McKernan, USAF, NWA
Joseph P. Gomer, P-51 Fighter Pilot, Tuskegee Airmen, Red Tails
Joyce Johnson, B-17 Pilot
Junior H. Gossell, B-17 Co-pilot
Justin "Mac" Miller, F4U Pilot, Col., USMC (Ret.)
Ken Dahlberg, P-47, P-51 Fighter Pilot
Ken Ferguson, DC-3 Corporate Co-Pilot
Ken Strom, B-17 Navigator
Kenneth P. Iverson, B-17 & B-24 Pilot, 376th BG, Libya
Kerry Anderson
Kevin L. Callahan, 8th AFHS-MN Archivist and Videographer
Knights of Columbus Hall Luncheon Servers
Know Your Enemy & Why We Fight
Larry Bachman, B-24 Pilot/Co-pilot & AT-6 Instructor
Larry Kulstad, B-24 Ball Turret Gunner
Larry Taylor, B-24j Navigator
Larry Turnquist, 1940 LaSalle
Las Vegas Gunnery School
Lawrence Sagstetter, AFA, 8th AFHS-Mn Newsletter Editor
Lectures
Lectures by Historians about the 8th Air Force
Lee Bundy, 8th AF, England, Planes of Fame
Legacy Grant, State of Minnesota, MHS
Leo Funk, B-17 (& B-24,B-29) Pilot
Leon Frankel, Navy TBF Torpedo Bomber Pilot
Leonard D. Dolny, RF-80 & F-86 Pilot, Korea, Commercial Pilot
Leroy Christianson B-17 Navigator, 8th AF, 303 BG
Lester F. Schrenk, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, ex-POW
Letters from Afghanistan Don Harward, Helicopter Pilot
Liane Sparrow
Liberty Belle B-17 Photos & Video
Library and Archives of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Library and Archives of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Lloyd Flynn, USMC, SBD-5 Pilot
Lloyd Rogers
Lon Navis, Pilot 3M Co. (Ret'd.)
Lou Martin, C-133 Combat Cargo Pilot, FAA Inspector, USAF Ret.
Louis J. Langer, B-17 Armaments and Waist Gunner 15th Air Force, 301st BG, 353 BG, Foggia, Italy
Luncheon Meetings
Lyle R. Bradley, F4U Corsair Pilot, WWII & Korea, USMC
Mac (D. Richard) McCullum, Navy Corsair Pilot, Planes of Fame
Marcus Hertz, Bombardier-Navigator, 100th BG, 350th Sq.
Mark Holmes, AAF Intelligence
Mark M. Hertz, 8th AF, 100th BG, Navigator-Bombardier, ex-POW
Mark Swedlund, 8th AFHS-Mn
Mars Rovers
Marv Dahlgren, Navy Corsair Pilot
Marvin Skubick, B-17 Pilot
Mary L. Berg, Author/Organizer, Board Member
Matt Britton's Documentary, WWII A War Trapped In Time
Medal of Honor Reunion, Planes of Fame Air Museum, May 29, 1993
Mel Dahlberg, Paratrooper, US Army
Memorial Day Ceremony Stillwater & Richfield MN
Merchant Mariners
Mike Koch, USAF Ret.
Mike Madsen, USN, Electrician
Minnesota Air National Guard
Minuteman Missile Site, Cooperstown, ND
Miss Mitchell B-25, CAF, Fleming Field
Myron Asper, USAF, SAC, B-36, KC-97 Crew Chief
National Naval Aviation Museum, Pensacola, FL
National records fire 1973 St. Louis
Nelson R. Lake, Lt., Co-Pilot, 453rd Bomb Group, 734th Bomb Squadron
Nike Missile HQ, MS-48DC, Snelling AFS
Nike Missile Site, MS-20, Roberts, WI
Nike Missile Site, MS-40, Farmington, Mn
Nike Missile Site, MS-70, St. Bonifacius, MN
Nike Missile Site, MS-90, E.Bethel/Isanti, MN
Norma Ley, 8th AF Display Donor
Norman C. Grant, Sr., B-24 Navigator, 8th AF, 493 BG, 860 Sq., ex-POW
Norman F. Bowman, Staff Sgt, 100th BG, 351st BSq
North High School (Mpls.) Video Project
North Metro TV, Damian Kussian's Aviation Storytellers
NWA History Centre, Bloomington, MN
Old Radio Programs
Osceola Air Force Station & ARC; 674th Radar Squadron Reunion
Osceola Wheels and Wings
Owen Mobley, Patton's Pilot
Patton, The 1970 Film
Paul M. Connolly Sr, Pilot
Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day 2011
Pete Backlund, USAF, former Newsletter Editor
Pete Patzke, US Army Medic, NWA History Centre
Photo Albums - WWII
Photography - Portraits and Citiscapes
Planes of Fame Videos - Al Pike Videographer
Primary sources: A Definition
Pyote TX Army Air Field, Rattlesnake Bomber Base, WWII Issues of "The Rattler"
Ralph R. Pettyjohn, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Randy Penrod, 8th AFHS-Mn
Randy Sohn, Pilot
Ray Peterson, B-17 Flight Engineer
Ray Prozinski, B-17 Tail Gunner, F-80 Pilot
Ray Rau, 8th AFHS-Mn Memberships
Ray Tarte, P-47N Thunderbolt Pilot, 8th AF, 507th FG, 465th Sq., Pacific
Raymond L. Dolny, NWA 747 Pilot, USAAF B-29 Flight Engineering
Raymond P. Nagell, Jr. 101st Airborne, 321st Glider Artillery, D-Day, Holland, Bastogne
Richard "Dick" Berg, Aviation Post 511, Crystal Airport, MN
Richard "Dick" Donaldson, B-29 Pilot, 20th AF, 19th BG
Richard Brown, B-26 Pilot, U.S. 9th Air Force
Richard E. Denny, Flight Engineer Top Turret Gunner, 8th AF, 96th Bomb Group, 337 BS
Richard G. King, B-29 Central Fire Control Gunner
Richard J. Postier, 8th AF, 96th BG, 337 B Sq.
Richard L. Carroll, B-24 Co-pilot, ex-POW
Richard Rostrum, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 401st BG, 613 Sq.
Rick Hagen, 497th Fighter Interceptor Sqdn.
Rick Holle, 82nd Airborne Historian
Roald Knutson, US Army
Robert "Bob" Jorgenson, P-51 Fighter Pilot, 8th AF, 364th FG, 385th FS
Robert B. McWhite, 8th Air Force B-17 Pilot, Ex-POW
Robert H. Weisberger, B-17 Pilot, 15th AF, 99th BG
Robert J. Mrazek, author of To Kingdom Come (2011)
Robert M. Polich, Sr., B-17 Pilot
Roger Hansen, Blaine Airport Educational Coordinator
Roger M. Grommesch, B-29 Gunner
Roger O'Daniel
Roland H. ("Rollie") Daniel, Paratrooper, Machine Gunner, 82nd Airborne Div., 507th Parachute Infantry Reg., D-Day-St. Mere Eglise
Rolf Hamborg, 25th BG
Ron Schwerman, USAF Da Nang, Vietnam; Author
Roy W. Heidicker, 4th Fighter Wing Historian
Roy Woolsey, Army Air Corps Supply
Ruben Haugen, Army L-4 Spotter / Observer, Philippines Campaign; Musician
Sam Nudelman, B-17 Pilot
School Outreach Program of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Sherman "Sherm" P. Booen, B-17/24 Test Pilot, USMCR, & World of Aviation
Sidney David Swanson, Pilot, 445th BG, 701st BSq
Space Shuttle
Spook Johns, AD-6/7 Skyraider Pilot, Vietnam and Cold War
Stan Turner, 8th AFHS-MN Member and Master of Ceremonies.
Stanton MN Historic Airfield, WW II Flight Training
Stephen J. Anderson
Steve Marks, B-52D Jet Engine Technician
Steve Snyder, Author of "Shot Down"
Stillwater Veterans Memorial Ceremony 11-11-11 Honors Bob Clemens
Sue Filbin, Writer / Historian
Teaching Resources
Ted Homdrom, B-17 Navigator
Ted Murphy, Navy Fighter Pilot
Thomas T. Tamraz, B-24 Nose Gunner, 8th Air Force, 44th BG, 67th BS, 15th AF, 485th BG, 831st BS
Thunderbird B-17 and Jack Sinise, Navigator
Time Lapse
Tom Daniel, B-17 Pilot, 8th AF, 484th BG, 546th Sq.
Tom Stillwell, Navy Medical Corps
Transcripts of Oral History Interviews and Presentations
Udvar-Hazy Museum Trip 4-28-12
Upcoming Events
VE Day 2017 - St. Paul, MN
VE Day Recollections of May 8, 1945
Vern Shields, USAF India
Vernon J. Kiefner, Aircraft Mechanic, WW II and Korea
Vernon Mortrud, B-17, B-29 Aerial Gunner
Veterans Benefits-Duane (Dewey) Kamp, Veterans Affairs
Veterans Day 2015
Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge website
Veterans Oral History Project of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Vic Uldrich, Historian
Vince Parker, B-17 Tail Gunner
Violence in American popular culture
Virtual Tours of Aviation Museums
Visit a local aviation museum, airshow, lecture, fly-in, TV show, hangar dance, flugtag, or go for an airplane ride
Wallace R. Lymburn, Flight Eng. Top Turret Gunner, 401st Bomb Group,
Wally Forman, Radio Mechanic, AF Training Command
Wally Roetzer, Staff Sgt., USAF, Okinawa
Walter Holm, US Merchant Marine
Walter Proft, B-17 Radio Operator
Warren Marmorine, B-17 Pilot/Co-Pilot 100th BG
Warren Shaffer, Radio Operator, 15th AF, 460th BG, 761st BS, Italy
Wartime Radio
Wayne G. ("Whitey") Johnson, Flying Tigers, P-40, P-51 Pilot
Wesley Borgeson, B-17 Tail Gunner, ex-POW
What is "fair use" of copyrighted materials?
Wiilard Hagman, B-17 Bombardier
William "Bill" Bray, USN, Army, Army Air Forces, Airborne, Special Forces
William (Bill) McDonald, Paratrooper, 17th Airborne Division, Mn Nat Guard
William Crowder, Bugler, Civil War Re-enactor
William E. Swanson, Skyraider Pilot
William Johnson, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 306th BG, 367th Sq.
William S. Herbert, 8th AF, 96th BG
Wolf Cubs musical group
WW II Big Bomber Weekend, Blaine-Anoka Airport, A Video Archive
WW II History Round Table, Fort Snelling, Mn - A Video Archive
WW II P-47 Thunderbolt
WW II Weekend, Farmington, Mn, May 17, 2014, Armed Forces Day Historical Reenactments & Veterans Symposium
WW II Weekend, Fort Snelling, 2013, 2014
XT-752 Fairey Gannet, New Richmond, WI
Yvonne (Welch) McDougall, Navy WAVE
Lee M. Bundy, P-47 Crew Chief, Staff Sergeant,
Planes of Fame - Minnesota Photo Album
Website Contact: Kevin Callahan
8th Air Force Historical Society of Mn Presentations
Home
Current Presentations
People, Pictures, Books, & Movies
100th Bomb Group Reunion 2013, Savannah, GA
385th Bomb Group Reunion 2013, Mpls MN
463rd Bomb Group Reunion 2013 Mpls MN
8th AFHS-Mn Audio Programs
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photo 1999
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photo 2-8-2012
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photos 5-2-2012
8th AFHS-MN Holiday Party 12-4-2016
8th AFHS-Mn Newsletter
8th AFHS-MN Veterans Day Celebration Luncheon 2016
8th Air Force and the Nagasaki Mission
A History of the 8th AFHS-Mn
A Presenters Who's Who & the 8th AFHS-Mn Digital Archives
Aerial Photo Collection of Vince Parker - USAAF, WW II
AFA Annual Awards Dinner 2013
Air Expo 2011, Wings of the North, Eden Prairie, Mn
Air Expo 2012 & Blaine-Anoka July 2012 Photos/Videos
Air Expo 2015 Still Photo Album
Air Expo Symposia-A Video Archive
Air Shows 2010
AirCorps Aviation, Bemidji MN and P-51 restoration
Aircraft of WW II and Aircraft Recognition Training
Airventure 2011, EAA, Oshkosh
Al Anderegg, B-17 Bombardier, 96th BG, ex-POW
Al Anderson, Air Research and Development Command
Al Carriveau, 8th AF B-29 Aircraft Electrician, NWA History Centre
Al Dexter, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF
Al Lieberman, P-47 Fighter Pilot, 9th AF, 362 FG, 379 FSq
Al Malmberg, World of Aviation Podcasts
Al Pike, Photographer, Prosthetist
Al Quie, Navy Pilot, Mn Governor
Alan R. Woolworth, Machine Gunner, 79th Infantry Division, US Army
Alfred M. L. Sanders
Aluminum Overcast B-17, Blaine 2011
American Merchant Mariners, WW II, Richfield American Legion
An Evening With Eagles 2011
An Evening with Eagles 2012
An Evening With Eagles 2013
Annual Christmas Party at Mancini's
Anthony Polashek, Col., 934th Airlift Commander
Archie M. Thomas, B-24 waist gunner, radio operator, crew photographer, B-24, 8th AF, 44th BG, 67th BS, Shipdham, UK
Ariel Weekes, Lead Bombardier, 15th AF
Army Air Forces & Navy Documentaries-Pacific
Army Air Forces & Navy Training Films
Army Air Forces & The Home Front
Army Air Forces Documentaries-Europe
Army Air Forces Documentaries-Pacific
Army Air Forces Recruiting Films and WWII Newsreels
Army Air Forces Shoulder Patches
Art Teel, B-17 Pilot, 15th AF, 463rd BG, ex-POW
Arthur Groth, B-24 Gunner
Articles about the 8th AFHS-Mn
Arv Chauncey, A-4E Pilot, POW
Aviation Art of Kevin Callahan
Aviation Cadet Training Films
Aviation Post 511, American Legion, Crystal Airport, MN
Aviation Posters of WWII
Barbara Sommerville, Author of "I Came Through Swell"
Bart Foster, B-17 Navigator
Basil F. Hackleman, B-17 Pilot, Nine-O-Nine, 8th AF, 91st BG
Bela Schellenberg, Pilot, WWII Refugee
Ben Vickery, B-24 Tail Gunner
Bernard J. "Bud" Dicks, Jr., USMC, 2nd Marine Div., Battle of Tinian, Okinawa
Beryl Rettinger, WAAF, UK,
Bibliography About 8thAFHS Members
Bill Guenon. C-130 Pilot, Son Tay Raid
Bill Hultgren, AD Skyraider & Guppie Pilot
Bill Johnson, B-17 Bombardier
Bill King, Navy VB-135, POW
Bill Rataczak, NWA Co-pilot, DB Cooper Hijacking
Bill Runnels, Bombardier, 303 BG
Bill Schiebler, Army Ranger, Paratrooper, Ia Drang Valley Battle
Bill Swanson, Navy Skyraider Pilot, Vietnam
Blaine Aviation Days 2012 Photo Album
Blaine Aviation Days-2011 Photo Album
Blaine Warbirds Aug. 4-7, 2011
Blaine-Anoka Airport 2009
Bloomington Sun Newspaper article, March 1, 2013
Bob Campbell, B-17 Pilot
Bob Clemens, B-17 Navigator
Bob Gravrok, B-17 Navigator, 8th AF
Bob Holden, Pearl Harbor Survivor, US Army Quartermaster Co. 1914
Bob Knobel, B-17 Flight Engineer
Bob Michelsen, B-29 Gunner, 29 BG, 52 BS, ex-POW
Bob Polich, B-17 Pilot
Bob Teply, US Army, Europe, Planes of Fame
Brothers of the Air
Bryan G. Moon, Pilot, VP NWA, MIA Hunters
Bud Hertig, C-47 Pilot
Bud Skiff, B-17 Navigator
CAF Bombers Moon Ball Hangar Dance
CAF-Duluth PBY Catalina Restoration Project
Calvin Garrison, B-17 Radio Operator, ex-POW
Carl R. Moser, 20th TNGCO.
Charles (Chuck) Bartlett, USAF
Charles (Chuck) Mazzola, B-24 Tail Gunner, 15th AF, 456th BG
Charles Dahlke (Chuck), 1st Missile Battalion, 39th Field Artillery, Raven Industries
Charles Van Guilder, WW II Navy Veteran, USS Suwannee, USAF Res., MN-ANG, NWA
Charles Woehrle, B-17 Bombardier, ex-POW
Chuck DeBellevue, F-4 Phantom Pilot, Vietnam's Top Ace
Clarence E. Odegard, Tail Gunner, POW
Claude Hone, USMC Corsair Pilot, USS Wasp, Guam,Saipan, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Tokyo
Clayton W. Warrick, 184th AAA Gun Battalion, US Army
Clifford Digre, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Clinton Benedict Johnson, B-29 Navigator-Bombardier
Clyde W. Thompson, B-17 Pilot
Collings Foundation, B-17 Nine-O-Nine, B-24 Witchcraft, P-51 Betty Jane, Wings of Freedom Tour
Combat America with Clark Gable (4 parts)
Combat Gun Camera Films
Commemorative Air Force, Fleming Field
Curt Brown, Astronaut, Space Shuttle Discovery Commander
D-Day 70th Anniversary
Dale E. Dunn. P-51 Fighter Pilot, 8th AF, 361st FG, 374th FS
Dale Peterson, B-17 Pilot, ex-POW
Dan Cherry, F-4 Phantom Pilot
Dan Conlon, M.D., Author, USAF Medical Corps
Danielle Ruzynski, USAF
Darrell N. Smith, USMC Corsair Pilot, WWII & Korea
Dave Dahlberg, B-17 (& B-24) Flight Engineer
Dave Everson, F-105 Pilot, POW
David Claypool, Father served in 379th BG and POW.
David R. Wheat, F-4B Phantom, RIO, Vietnam, ex-POW
Demetrios Villas, WWII U.S. Navy Veteran
Dennis Pfeiffer
Dewey Folkestad, US Army, Planes of Fame
Dexter C. Shultz, B-24 Pilot, 15th AF
Diamond Lil, B-24A Liberator, CAF
Dick Brown, B-26 Marauder Pilot
Dick Cole, B-25 Co-pilot, Doolittle Raider
Dick Heyne, B-24 Flight Engineer/Top Turret gunner
Dick Hill, 179th FS, P-51D Instrument Tech
Dick Kaminski, B-17 Aerial Gunner
Dick Kennedy, S/Sgt, 457th Communication, Edwards AFB
Dick Mann, Navy Fighter Pilot
Dick Pearson, Navy Fighter Pilot
Discover Aviation Days, Blaine-Anoka Airport, 2014 Photos & Videos
Don Hanson, 401st Bomb Group, Supply and Reclamation Dept.
Don Kent, B-17 Radio Operator
Don McIntyre, B-17G Waist Gunner/Spot Jammer
Don Patton, US Army, WWII History Round Table
Don Schmid, B-24 Pilot
Don Ward, USN Pilot, Author
Don Zupan, B-17 Aerial Gunner, 8th AF, 379 BG, 526 Sq., ex-POW
Donald B. Bruns, 379th BG, 527th BS, POW
Donald F. Geng, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Donald L. Butts, 8th AF Bombardier
Donald Stoulil, B-17 Pilot, 8th AF, 303rd BG, 359th Sq.
Donald W. O'Hearn, B-17 Tail Gunner, 8th AF, 303rd BG, 427th BS, Molesworth UK, 30 missions
Doug Ward, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, 15th AF
Duluth Air Show 2012
Duncan H. Baird, US Navy, Submarine Chaser (SC) 1339
Duwayne Deitz, USMC, Chosin Reservoir, Korea
Dwayne Schacht, B-17 Flight Engineer
Dwight F. Brooks, B-17 Model Airplane Builder
Dwight G. Olson, B-17 Pilot/Co-Pilot
E.G. Tut Runyon, USMC, F6F Hellcat Night Fighter Pilot
Earl Hinners, Naval Aviation, Pacific and Atlantic, Planes of Fame
Earl Joswick, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, ex-POW
Ed Erickson, B-24 Bombardier, 8th AF
Ed Kueppers, AM, Aviation Historian
Ed McGaa, USMC, F-4 Phantom Pilot, Vietnam
Ed Schmidt, US Army
Edward A. Wick, B-17 Pilot, 388th BG, 562nd Sq. ex-POW
Edward G. Dolny, Pilot, USAAF, Mn Air National Guard
Edward P. Haider, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne
Edward Shaffer, B-26 Radio Operator, 65 missions over Europe
Elizabeth "Liz" Strohfus, WASP Pilot/Co-pilot
Elmer Johnson, Co-pilot, 351 BG
Emmett MacKenzie, B-24 Nose Gunner
Erica Hokkanen, Tech. Sgt, 934th Airlift Wing
Ernie Lamson, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, 508th PIR
Ethelyn Rose Callahan, WW II Civil Air Patrol
Eugene Kretchner, Korean War
F-35 Fighter
F-35B Sea Trials
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum and Mankato Airshows 2019
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum, Granite Falls, MN
FIFI B-29 Superfortress, CAF
Flightline TV show
Floyd "Rod" Rodmyre, Pilot, P-39, P-51, & Spitfire, 31st FG
Floyd E. Keller, Navy Gunner's Mate USS Goldsborough APD 32
Flugtag 2010
Fort Snelling Military Museum
Francis H. Mikesh, B-17 Pilot, Sqdn Leader, 100th BG, 418th Sq.
Francis S. Bodine, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 489th BG
Frank Frison, B-17 Bombardier
Frank Linc, B-17 Co-pilot, ex-POW
Frederick C. (Boots) Blesse, F-86, F-4 Pilot
Fritz Kass, Defense Worker, Planes of Fame
Gary Birchem, USAF, Crew Chief
Gary Black, USN F-14 Tomcat Pilot
Gary Hall, Cherokee Flying Club Pilot, 91st BG Newsletter Editor
George (Buddy) Shurson, B-17 Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
George E. McCutcheon, Pilot
George Rarey, Capt. 379th Squadron
George T. Sulick Sr., B-17 Radio Operator
Glenn Froberg, Catapult & Arresting Gear Crewman
Glenn Rudell, Cherokee Club Pilot
Glenn Shull, USAF, AFA
Go Boldly Expo, AirSpace Minnesota, Saint Paul Airport
Gordy Berg, Flight Engineer, Harmon Field, Guam
Gregory J. Decker, Corsair Pilot
Gunnar Bjornson, ANG, Pilot & Dispatcher
Gus Zuccaro
Hangar Dance, CAF, Fleming Field, June 7, 2014
Hangar Dance, CAF, Fleming Field, June 8, 2013
Harley R. Stroven, Armaments Officer, 486th BG
Harold Asper, P-47, P-51 Fighter Pilot
Harold C. Rutka, B-24 Aerial Gunner, Glider Pilot
Harold D. Roy, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, Normandy, Holland, Battle of the Bulge
Harold H. Sandager, USMC, Tarawa, Saipan
Harold J. Laursen, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Harold Tilbury, Radio Operator, 8th Air Force, 305th Bomb Group, 364th Bomb Squadron
Harry Burke, USMC, Bazookaman, Fox Company, Chosin Reservoir, Korea
Heartsong, singing group
Henry Flesh, B-24 Navigator, 15th AF, Thermal Underwear Inventor
Herbert E. Schauer, US Navy, Submariner, SVC
Hiram Mann, P-51 Fighter Pilot, Tuskegee Airmen
History of the 379th Fighter Squadron, 362 Fighter Group, 9th Air Force
Holiday Party at Mancini's
Honor Roll of the 8th AFHS-Mn
How A Proximity Fuse Works
How to operate a 1940s Wire Recorder
How to Swing Dance
Hugh Schilling, B-29 CFC Gunner, 500 BG, 881 BS
Jack A. Levin, Co-pilot and Pilot, 301st BG, 32nd Sq
Jack Christopher, Aviation Ordnanceman, Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Jack McCarthy, SAC
James A. McLaughry, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 392 BG, 576 BSq, Wendling, UK
James D. Keefe, 8th AF, 95th BG, Tail Gunner
James Hiner, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 458th BG,752 Sq
James K. Roberts, T/Sgt, Radioman Gunner, 100th BG, 349th BS
James R. McDougall, Aviation Ordnanceman, PBY Catalina, Black Cats
James R. Rasmussen, B-17 Navigator
James Robert Callahan, Jr., Aviation Cadet, B-29 Flight Engineering
James T. Pribil, Fighter Bomber Pilot, USAAF, MN-ANG, USAF
Jeff Anderson, B-52 Jet Engine Mechanic
Jerome D. Granlund, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Jerry Yellin, P-51 Pilot, Iwo Jima
Jim Anderson, B-17 Radar Mechanic
Jim Carroll, Paratrooper 101st Airborne
Jim Hill, USMC Pilot, Black Sheep Squadron
Jim Johns, Aviation Historian & Aircraft Restorer
Jimmy Doolittle's 1942 Raid (Videos)
Joe J. Orendorff, Bombardier, 100th BG, 349th Sq.
Joe John Orendorff, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 100th BG
Joe Mann, U.S. Navy, USS Forrestal
Joe Olson, USAF, B-36, NWA Mechanic/Machinist-Engine Shop
John Ahaus
John B. Baird, B-17 Waist Gunner, 8th AF, 91st Bomb Group
John E. Peterson, B-29 Flight Engineer, NWA History Centre
John F. Scholl, B-17 Co-pilot, 8th AF
John H. Bimson, B-24 Bombardier
John Pletscher, B-17/B-29 Aerial Gunner
John R. "Smilin' Jack" Schillinger, Navy, Commercial, & Ferry Pilot
John R. Dolny, A-36 Fighter-Bomber Pilot, P-47 & P-40 Pilot, MN Aviation Hall of Fame, MN Air National Guard
John T. Anderson, B-17 Flight Engineer
John T. Uldrich Sr., USMC, MCAS El Toro, CA
John Zimitsch, B-52 Navigator
Jon Cermin, CAPS, Videographer
Joseph E. McKernan, USAF, NWA
Joseph P. Gomer, P-51 Fighter Pilot, Tuskegee Airmen, Red Tails
Joyce Johnson, B-17 Pilot
Junior H. Gossell, B-17 Co-pilot
Justin "Mac" Miller, F4U Pilot, Col., USMC (Ret.)
Ken Dahlberg, P-47, P-51 Fighter Pilot
Ken Ferguson, DC-3 Corporate Co-Pilot
Ken Strom, B-17 Navigator
Kenneth P. Iverson, B-17 & B-24 Pilot, 376th BG, Libya
Kerry Anderson
Kevin L. Callahan, 8th AFHS-MN Archivist and Videographer
Knights of Columbus Hall Luncheon Servers
Know Your Enemy & Why We Fight
Larry Bachman, B-24 Pilot/Co-pilot & AT-6 Instructor
Larry Kulstad, B-24 Ball Turret Gunner
Larry Taylor, B-24j Navigator
Larry Turnquist, 1940 LaSalle
Las Vegas Gunnery School
Lawrence Sagstetter, AFA, 8th AFHS-Mn Newsletter Editor
Lectures
Lectures by Historians about the 8th Air Force
Lee Bundy, 8th AF, England, Planes of Fame
Legacy Grant, State of Minnesota, MHS
Leo Funk, B-17 (& B-24,B-29) Pilot
Leon Frankel, Navy TBF Torpedo Bomber Pilot
Leonard D. Dolny, RF-80 & F-86 Pilot, Korea, Commercial Pilot
Leroy Christianson B-17 Navigator, 8th AF, 303 BG
Lester F. Schrenk, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, ex-POW
Letters from Afghanistan Don Harward, Helicopter Pilot
Liane Sparrow
Liberty Belle B-17 Photos & Video
Library and Archives of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Library and Archives of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Lloyd Flynn, USMC, SBD-5 Pilot
Lloyd Rogers
Lon Navis, Pilot 3M Co. (Ret'd.)
Lou Martin, C-133 Combat Cargo Pilot, FAA Inspector, USAF Ret.
Louis J. Langer, B-17 Armaments and Waist Gunner 15th Air Force, 301st BG, 353 BG, Foggia, Italy
Luncheon Meetings
Lyle R. Bradley, F4U Corsair Pilot, WWII & Korea, USMC
Mac (D. Richard) McCullum, Navy Corsair Pilot, Planes of Fame
Marcus Hertz, Bombardier-Navigator, 100th BG, 350th Sq.
Mark Holmes, AAF Intelligence
Mark M. Hertz, 8th AF, 100th BG, Navigator-Bombardier, ex-POW
Mark Swedlund, 8th AFHS-Mn
Mars Rovers
Marv Dahlgren, Navy Corsair Pilot
Marvin Skubick, B-17 Pilot
Mary L. Berg, Author/Organizer, Board Member
Matt Britton's Documentary, WWII A War Trapped In Time
Medal of Honor Reunion, Planes of Fame Air Museum, May 29, 1993
Mel Dahlberg, Paratrooper, US Army
Memorial Day Ceremony Stillwater & Richfield MN
Merchant Mariners
Mike Koch, USAF Ret.
Mike Madsen, USN, Electrician
Minnesota Air National Guard
Minuteman Missile Site, Cooperstown, ND
Miss Mitchell B-25, CAF, Fleming Field
Myron Asper, USAF, SAC, B-36, KC-97 Crew Chief
National Naval Aviation Museum, Pensacola, FL
National records fire 1973 St. Louis
Nelson R. Lake, Lt., Co-Pilot, 453rd Bomb Group, 734th Bomb Squadron
Nike Missile HQ, MS-48DC, Snelling AFS
Nike Missile Site, MS-20, Roberts, WI
Nike Missile Site, MS-40, Farmington, Mn
Nike Missile Site, MS-70, St. Bonifacius, MN
Nike Missile Site, MS-90, E.Bethel/Isanti, MN
Norma Ley, 8th AF Display Donor
Norman C. Grant, Sr., B-24 Navigator, 8th AF, 493 BG, 860 Sq., ex-POW
Norman F. Bowman, Staff Sgt, 100th BG, 351st BSq
North High School (Mpls.) Video Project
North Metro TV, Damian Kussian's Aviation Storytellers
NWA History Centre, Bloomington, MN
Old Radio Programs
Osceola Air Force Station & ARC; 674th Radar Squadron Reunion
Osceola Wheels and Wings
Owen Mobley, Patton's Pilot
Patton, The 1970 Film
Paul M. Connolly Sr, Pilot
Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day 2011
Pete Backlund, USAF, former Newsletter Editor
Pete Patzke, US Army Medic, NWA History Centre
Photo Albums - WWII
Photography - Portraits and Citiscapes
Planes of Fame Videos - Al Pike Videographer
Primary sources: A Definition
Pyote TX Army Air Field, Rattlesnake Bomber Base, WWII Issues of "The Rattler"
Ralph R. Pettyjohn, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Randy Penrod, 8th AFHS-Mn
Randy Sohn, Pilot
Ray Peterson, B-17 Flight Engineer
Ray Prozinski, B-17 Tail Gunner, F-80 Pilot
Ray Rau, 8th AFHS-Mn Memberships
Ray Tarte, P-47N Thunderbolt Pilot, 8th AF, 507th FG, 465th Sq., Pacific
Raymond L. Dolny, NWA 747 Pilot, USAAF B-29 Flight Engineering
Raymond P. Nagell, Jr. 101st Airborne, 321st Glider Artillery, D-Day, Holland, Bastogne
Richard "Dick" Berg, Aviation Post 511, Crystal Airport, MN
Richard "Dick" Donaldson, B-29 Pilot, 20th AF, 19th BG
Richard Brown, B-26 Pilot, U.S. 9th Air Force
Richard E. Denny, Flight Engineer Top Turret Gunner, 8th AF, 96th Bomb Group, 337 BS
Richard G. King, B-29 Central Fire Control Gunner
Richard J. Postier, 8th AF, 96th BG, 337 B Sq.
Richard L. Carroll, B-24 Co-pilot, ex-POW
Richard Rostrum, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 401st BG, 613 Sq.
Rick Hagen, 497th Fighter Interceptor Sqdn.
Rick Holle, 82nd Airborne Historian
Roald Knutson, US Army
Robert "Bob" Jorgenson, P-51 Fighter Pilot, 8th AF, 364th FG, 385th FS
Robert B. McWhite, 8th Air Force B-17 Pilot, Ex-POW
Robert H. Weisberger, B-17 Pilot, 15th AF, 99th BG
Robert J. Mrazek, author of To Kingdom Come (2011)
Robert M. Polich, Sr., B-17 Pilot
Roger Hansen, Blaine Airport Educational Coordinator
Roger M. Grommesch, B-29 Gunner
Roger O'Daniel
Roland H. ("Rollie") Daniel, Paratrooper, Machine Gunner, 82nd Airborne Div., 507th Parachute Infantry Reg., D-Day-St. Mere Eglise
Rolf Hamborg, 25th BG
Ron Schwerman, USAF Da Nang, Vietnam; Author
Roy W. Heidicker, 4th Fighter Wing Historian
Roy Woolsey, Army Air Corps Supply
Ruben Haugen, Army L-4 Spotter / Observer, Philippines Campaign; Musician
Sam Nudelman, B-17 Pilot
School Outreach Program of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Sherman "Sherm" P. Booen, B-17/24 Test Pilot, USMCR, & World of Aviation
Sidney David Swanson, Pilot, 445th BG, 701st BSq
Space Shuttle
Spook Johns, AD-6/7 Skyraider Pilot, Vietnam and Cold War
Stan Turner, 8th AFHS-MN Member and Master of Ceremonies.
Stanton MN Historic Airfield, WW II Flight Training
Stephen J. Anderson
Steve Marks, B-52D Jet Engine Technician
Steve Snyder, Author of "Shot Down"
Stillwater Veterans Memorial Ceremony 11-11-11 Honors Bob Clemens
Sue Filbin, Writer / Historian
Teaching Resources
Ted Homdrom, B-17 Navigator
Ted Murphy, Navy Fighter Pilot
Thomas T. Tamraz, B-24 Nose Gunner, 8th Air Force, 44th BG, 67th BS, 15th AF, 485th BG, 831st BS
Thunderbird B-17 and Jack Sinise, Navigator
Time Lapse
Tom Daniel, B-17 Pilot, 8th AF, 484th BG, 546th Sq.
Tom Stillwell, Navy Medical Corps
Transcripts of Oral History Interviews and Presentations
Udvar-Hazy Museum Trip 4-28-12
Upcoming Events
VE Day 2017 - St. Paul, MN
VE Day Recollections of May 8, 1945
Vern Shields, USAF India
Vernon J. Kiefner, Aircraft Mechanic, WW II and Korea
Vernon Mortrud, B-17, B-29 Aerial Gunner
Veterans Benefits-Duane (Dewey) Kamp, Veterans Affairs
Veterans Day 2015
Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge website
Veterans Oral History Project of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Vic Uldrich, Historian
Vince Parker, B-17 Tail Gunner
Violence in American popular culture
Virtual Tours of Aviation Museums
Visit a local aviation museum, airshow, lecture, fly-in, TV show, hangar dance, flugtag, or go for an airplane ride
Wallace R. Lymburn, Flight Eng. Top Turret Gunner, 401st Bomb Group,
Wally Forman, Radio Mechanic, AF Training Command
Wally Roetzer, Staff Sgt., USAF, Okinawa
Walter Holm, US Merchant Marine
Walter Proft, B-17 Radio Operator
Warren Marmorine, B-17 Pilot/Co-Pilot 100th BG
Warren Shaffer, Radio Operator, 15th AF, 460th BG, 761st BS, Italy
Wartime Radio
Wayne G. ("Whitey") Johnson, Flying Tigers, P-40, P-51 Pilot
Wesley Borgeson, B-17 Tail Gunner, ex-POW
What is "fair use" of copyrighted materials?
Wiilard Hagman, B-17 Bombardier
William "Bill" Bray, USN, Army, Army Air Forces, Airborne, Special Forces
William (Bill) McDonald, Paratrooper, 17th Airborne Division, Mn Nat Guard
William Crowder, Bugler, Civil War Re-enactor
William E. Swanson, Skyraider Pilot
William Johnson, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 306th BG, 367th Sq.
William S. Herbert, 8th AF, 96th BG
Wolf Cubs musical group
WW II Big Bomber Weekend, Blaine-Anoka Airport, A Video Archive
WW II History Round Table, Fort Snelling, Mn - A Video Archive
WW II P-47 Thunderbolt
WW II Weekend, Farmington, Mn, May 17, 2014, Armed Forces Day Historical Reenactments & Veterans Symposium
WW II Weekend, Fort Snelling, 2013, 2014
XT-752 Fairey Gannet, New Richmond, WI
Yvonne (Welch) McDougall, Navy WAVE
Lee M. Bundy, P-47 Crew Chief, Staff Sergeant,
Planes of Fame - Minnesota Photo Album
Website Contact: Kevin Callahan
More
Home
Current Presentations
People, Pictures, Books, & Movies
100th Bomb Group Reunion 2013, Savannah, GA
385th Bomb Group Reunion 2013, Mpls MN
463rd Bomb Group Reunion 2013 Mpls MN
8th AFHS-Mn Audio Programs
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photo 1999
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photo 2-8-2012
8th AFHS-Mn Group Photos 5-2-2012
8th AFHS-MN Holiday Party 12-4-2016
8th AFHS-Mn Newsletter
8th AFHS-MN Veterans Day Celebration Luncheon 2016
8th Air Force and the Nagasaki Mission
A History of the 8th AFHS-Mn
A Presenters Who's Who & the 8th AFHS-Mn Digital Archives
Aerial Photo Collection of Vince Parker - USAAF, WW II
AFA Annual Awards Dinner 2013
Air Expo 2011, Wings of the North, Eden Prairie, Mn
Air Expo 2012 & Blaine-Anoka July 2012 Photos/Videos
Air Expo 2015 Still Photo Album
Air Expo Symposia-A Video Archive
Air Shows 2010
AirCorps Aviation, Bemidji MN and P-51 restoration
Aircraft of WW II and Aircraft Recognition Training
Airventure 2011, EAA, Oshkosh
Al Anderegg, B-17 Bombardier, 96th BG, ex-POW
Al Anderson, Air Research and Development Command
Al Carriveau, 8th AF B-29 Aircraft Electrician, NWA History Centre
Al Dexter, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF
Al Lieberman, P-47 Fighter Pilot, 9th AF, 362 FG, 379 FSq
Al Malmberg, World of Aviation Podcasts
Al Pike, Photographer, Prosthetist
Al Quie, Navy Pilot, Mn Governor
Alan R. Woolworth, Machine Gunner, 79th Infantry Division, US Army
Alfred M. L. Sanders
Aluminum Overcast B-17, Blaine 2011
American Merchant Mariners, WW II, Richfield American Legion
An Evening With Eagles 2011
An Evening with Eagles 2012
An Evening With Eagles 2013
Annual Christmas Party at Mancini's
Anthony Polashek, Col., 934th Airlift Commander
Archie M. Thomas, B-24 waist gunner, radio operator, crew photographer, B-24, 8th AF, 44th BG, 67th BS, Shipdham, UK
Ariel Weekes, Lead Bombardier, 15th AF
Army Air Forces & Navy Documentaries-Pacific
Army Air Forces & Navy Training Films
Army Air Forces & The Home Front
Army Air Forces Documentaries-Europe
Army Air Forces Documentaries-Pacific
Army Air Forces Recruiting Films and WWII Newsreels
Army Air Forces Shoulder Patches
Art Teel, B-17 Pilot, 15th AF, 463rd BG, ex-POW
Arthur Groth, B-24 Gunner
Articles about the 8th AFHS-Mn
Arv Chauncey, A-4E Pilot, POW
Aviation Art of Kevin Callahan
Aviation Cadet Training Films
Aviation Post 511, American Legion, Crystal Airport, MN
Aviation Posters of WWII
Barbara Sommerville, Author of "I Came Through Swell"
Bart Foster, B-17 Navigator
Basil F. Hackleman, B-17 Pilot, Nine-O-Nine, 8th AF, 91st BG
Bela Schellenberg, Pilot, WWII Refugee
Ben Vickery, B-24 Tail Gunner
Bernard J. "Bud" Dicks, Jr., USMC, 2nd Marine Div., Battle of Tinian, Okinawa
Beryl Rettinger, WAAF, UK,
Bibliography About 8thAFHS Members
Bill Guenon. C-130 Pilot, Son Tay Raid
Bill Hultgren, AD Skyraider & Guppie Pilot
Bill Johnson, B-17 Bombardier
Bill King, Navy VB-135, POW
Bill Rataczak, NWA Co-pilot, DB Cooper Hijacking
Bill Runnels, Bombardier, 303 BG
Bill Schiebler, Army Ranger, Paratrooper, Ia Drang Valley Battle
Bill Swanson, Navy Skyraider Pilot, Vietnam
Blaine Aviation Days 2012 Photo Album
Blaine Aviation Days-2011 Photo Album
Blaine Warbirds Aug. 4-7, 2011
Blaine-Anoka Airport 2009
Bloomington Sun Newspaper article, March 1, 2013
Bob Campbell, B-17 Pilot
Bob Clemens, B-17 Navigator
Bob Gravrok, B-17 Navigator, 8th AF
Bob Holden, Pearl Harbor Survivor, US Army Quartermaster Co. 1914
Bob Knobel, B-17 Flight Engineer
Bob Michelsen, B-29 Gunner, 29 BG, 52 BS, ex-POW
Bob Polich, B-17 Pilot
Bob Teply, US Army, Europe, Planes of Fame
Brothers of the Air
Bryan G. Moon, Pilot, VP NWA, MIA Hunters
Bud Hertig, C-47 Pilot
Bud Skiff, B-17 Navigator
CAF Bombers Moon Ball Hangar Dance
CAF-Duluth PBY Catalina Restoration Project
Calvin Garrison, B-17 Radio Operator, ex-POW
Carl R. Moser, 20th TNGCO.
Charles (Chuck) Bartlett, USAF
Charles (Chuck) Mazzola, B-24 Tail Gunner, 15th AF, 456th BG
Charles Dahlke (Chuck), 1st Missile Battalion, 39th Field Artillery, Raven Industries
Charles Van Guilder, WW II Navy Veteran, USS Suwannee, USAF Res., MN-ANG, NWA
Charles Woehrle, B-17 Bombardier, ex-POW
Chuck DeBellevue, F-4 Phantom Pilot, Vietnam's Top Ace
Clarence E. Odegard, Tail Gunner, POW
Claude Hone, USMC Corsair Pilot, USS Wasp, Guam,Saipan, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Tokyo
Clayton W. Warrick, 184th AAA Gun Battalion, US Army
Clifford Digre, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Clinton Benedict Johnson, B-29 Navigator-Bombardier
Clyde W. Thompson, B-17 Pilot
Collings Foundation, B-17 Nine-O-Nine, B-24 Witchcraft, P-51 Betty Jane, Wings of Freedom Tour
Combat America with Clark Gable (4 parts)
Combat Gun Camera Films
Commemorative Air Force, Fleming Field
Curt Brown, Astronaut, Space Shuttle Discovery Commander
D-Day 70th Anniversary
Dale E. Dunn. P-51 Fighter Pilot, 8th AF, 361st FG, 374th FS
Dale Peterson, B-17 Pilot, ex-POW
Dan Cherry, F-4 Phantom Pilot
Dan Conlon, M.D., Author, USAF Medical Corps
Danielle Ruzynski, USAF
Darrell N. Smith, USMC Corsair Pilot, WWII & Korea
Dave Dahlberg, B-17 (& B-24) Flight Engineer
Dave Everson, F-105 Pilot, POW
David Claypool, Father served in 379th BG and POW.
David R. Wheat, F-4B Phantom, RIO, Vietnam, ex-POW
Demetrios Villas, WWII U.S. Navy Veteran
Dennis Pfeiffer
Dewey Folkestad, US Army, Planes of Fame
Dexter C. Shultz, B-24 Pilot, 15th AF
Diamond Lil, B-24A Liberator, CAF
Dick Brown, B-26 Marauder Pilot
Dick Cole, B-25 Co-pilot, Doolittle Raider
Dick Heyne, B-24 Flight Engineer/Top Turret gunner
Dick Hill, 179th FS, P-51D Instrument Tech
Dick Kaminski, B-17 Aerial Gunner
Dick Kennedy, S/Sgt, 457th Communication, Edwards AFB
Dick Mann, Navy Fighter Pilot
Dick Pearson, Navy Fighter Pilot
Discover Aviation Days, Blaine-Anoka Airport, 2014 Photos & Videos
Don Hanson, 401st Bomb Group, Supply and Reclamation Dept.
Don Kent, B-17 Radio Operator
Don McIntyre, B-17G Waist Gunner/Spot Jammer
Don Patton, US Army, WWII History Round Table
Don Schmid, B-24 Pilot
Don Ward, USN Pilot, Author
Don Zupan, B-17 Aerial Gunner, 8th AF, 379 BG, 526 Sq., ex-POW
Donald B. Bruns, 379th BG, 527th BS, POW
Donald F. Geng, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Donald L. Butts, 8th AF Bombardier
Donald Stoulil, B-17 Pilot, 8th AF, 303rd BG, 359th Sq.
Donald W. O'Hearn, B-17 Tail Gunner, 8th AF, 303rd BG, 427th BS, Molesworth UK, 30 missions
Doug Ward, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, 15th AF
Duluth Air Show 2012
Duncan H. Baird, US Navy, Submarine Chaser (SC) 1339
Duwayne Deitz, USMC, Chosin Reservoir, Korea
Dwayne Schacht, B-17 Flight Engineer
Dwight F. Brooks, B-17 Model Airplane Builder
Dwight G. Olson, B-17 Pilot/Co-Pilot
E.G. Tut Runyon, USMC, F6F Hellcat Night Fighter Pilot
Earl Hinners, Naval Aviation, Pacific and Atlantic, Planes of Fame
Earl Joswick, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, ex-POW
Ed Erickson, B-24 Bombardier, 8th AF
Ed Kueppers, AM, Aviation Historian
Ed McGaa, USMC, F-4 Phantom Pilot, Vietnam
Ed Schmidt, US Army
Edward A. Wick, B-17 Pilot, 388th BG, 562nd Sq. ex-POW
Edward G. Dolny, Pilot, USAAF, Mn Air National Guard
Edward P. Haider, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne
Edward Shaffer, B-26 Radio Operator, 65 missions over Europe
Elizabeth "Liz" Strohfus, WASP Pilot/Co-pilot
Elmer Johnson, Co-pilot, 351 BG
Emmett MacKenzie, B-24 Nose Gunner
Erica Hokkanen, Tech. Sgt, 934th Airlift Wing
Ernie Lamson, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, 508th PIR
Ethelyn Rose Callahan, WW II Civil Air Patrol
Eugene Kretchner, Korean War
F-35 Fighter
F-35B Sea Trials
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum and Mankato Airshows 2019
Fagen Fighters WWII Museum, Granite Falls, MN
FIFI B-29 Superfortress, CAF
Flightline TV show
Floyd "Rod" Rodmyre, Pilot, P-39, P-51, & Spitfire, 31st FG
Floyd E. Keller, Navy Gunner's Mate USS Goldsborough APD 32
Flugtag 2010
Fort Snelling Military Museum
Francis H. Mikesh, B-17 Pilot, Sqdn Leader, 100th BG, 418th Sq.
Francis S. Bodine, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 489th BG
Frank Frison, B-17 Bombardier
Frank Linc, B-17 Co-pilot, ex-POW
Frederick C. (Boots) Blesse, F-86, F-4 Pilot
Fritz Kass, Defense Worker, Planes of Fame
Gary Birchem, USAF, Crew Chief
Gary Black, USN F-14 Tomcat Pilot
Gary Hall, Cherokee Flying Club Pilot, 91st BG Newsletter Editor
George (Buddy) Shurson, B-17 Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
George E. McCutcheon, Pilot
George Rarey, Capt. 379th Squadron
George T. Sulick Sr., B-17 Radio Operator
Glenn Froberg, Catapult & Arresting Gear Crewman
Glenn Rudell, Cherokee Club Pilot
Glenn Shull, USAF, AFA
Go Boldly Expo, AirSpace Minnesota, Saint Paul Airport
Gordy Berg, Flight Engineer, Harmon Field, Guam
Gregory J. Decker, Corsair Pilot
Gunnar Bjornson, ANG, Pilot & Dispatcher
Gus Zuccaro
Hangar Dance, CAF, Fleming Field, June 7, 2014
Hangar Dance, CAF, Fleming Field, June 8, 2013
Harley R. Stroven, Armaments Officer, 486th BG
Harold Asper, P-47, P-51 Fighter Pilot
Harold C. Rutka, B-24 Aerial Gunner, Glider Pilot
Harold D. Roy, Paratrooper, 82nd Airborne, Normandy, Holland, Battle of the Bulge
Harold H. Sandager, USMC, Tarawa, Saipan
Harold J. Laursen, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Harold Tilbury, Radio Operator, 8th Air Force, 305th Bomb Group, 364th Bomb Squadron
Harry Burke, USMC, Bazookaman, Fox Company, Chosin Reservoir, Korea
Heartsong, singing group
Henry Flesh, B-24 Navigator, 15th AF, Thermal Underwear Inventor
Herbert E. Schauer, US Navy, Submariner, SVC
Hiram Mann, P-51 Fighter Pilot, Tuskegee Airmen
History of the 379th Fighter Squadron, 362 Fighter Group, 9th Air Force
Holiday Party at Mancini's
Honor Roll of the 8th AFHS-Mn
How A Proximity Fuse Works
How to operate a 1940s Wire Recorder
How to Swing Dance
Hugh Schilling, B-29 CFC Gunner, 500 BG, 881 BS
Jack A. Levin, Co-pilot and Pilot, 301st BG, 32nd Sq
Jack Christopher, Aviation Ordnanceman, Martin PBM-5 Mariner
Jack McCarthy, SAC
James A. McLaughry, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 392 BG, 576 BSq, Wendling, UK
James D. Keefe, 8th AF, 95th BG, Tail Gunner
James Hiner, B-24 Pilot, 8th AF, 458th BG,752 Sq
James K. Roberts, T/Sgt, Radioman Gunner, 100th BG, 349th BS
James R. McDougall, Aviation Ordnanceman, PBY Catalina, Black Cats
James R. Rasmussen, B-17 Navigator
James Robert Callahan, Jr., Aviation Cadet, B-29 Flight Engineering
James T. Pribil, Fighter Bomber Pilot, USAAF, MN-ANG, USAF
Jeff Anderson, B-52 Jet Engine Mechanic
Jerome D. Granlund, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Jerry Yellin, P-51 Pilot, Iwo Jima
Jim Anderson, B-17 Radar Mechanic
Jim Carroll, Paratrooper 101st Airborne
Jim Hill, USMC Pilot, Black Sheep Squadron
Jim Johns, Aviation Historian & Aircraft Restorer
Jimmy Doolittle's 1942 Raid (Videos)
Joe J. Orendorff, Bombardier, 100th BG, 349th Sq.
Joe John Orendorff, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 100th BG
Joe Mann, U.S. Navy, USS Forrestal
Joe Olson, USAF, B-36, NWA Mechanic/Machinist-Engine Shop
John Ahaus
John B. Baird, B-17 Waist Gunner, 8th AF, 91st Bomb Group
John E. Peterson, B-29 Flight Engineer, NWA History Centre
John F. Scholl, B-17 Co-pilot, 8th AF
John H. Bimson, B-24 Bombardier
John Pletscher, B-17/B-29 Aerial Gunner
John R. "Smilin' Jack" Schillinger, Navy, Commercial, & Ferry Pilot
John R. Dolny, A-36 Fighter-Bomber Pilot, P-47 & P-40 Pilot, MN Aviation Hall of Fame, MN Air National Guard
John T. Anderson, B-17 Flight Engineer
John T. Uldrich Sr., USMC, MCAS El Toro, CA
John Zimitsch, B-52 Navigator
Jon Cermin, CAPS, Videographer
Joseph E. McKernan, USAF, NWA
Joseph P. Gomer, P-51 Fighter Pilot, Tuskegee Airmen, Red Tails
Joyce Johnson, B-17 Pilot
Junior H. Gossell, B-17 Co-pilot
Justin "Mac" Miller, F4U Pilot, Col., USMC (Ret.)
Ken Dahlberg, P-47, P-51 Fighter Pilot
Ken Ferguson, DC-3 Corporate Co-Pilot
Ken Strom, B-17 Navigator
Kenneth P. Iverson, B-17 & B-24 Pilot, 376th BG, Libya
Kerry Anderson
Kevin L. Callahan, 8th AFHS-MN Archivist and Videographer
Knights of Columbus Hall Luncheon Servers
Know Your Enemy & Why We Fight
Larry Bachman, B-24 Pilot/Co-pilot & AT-6 Instructor
Larry Kulstad, B-24 Ball Turret Gunner
Larry Taylor, B-24j Navigator
Larry Turnquist, 1940 LaSalle
Las Vegas Gunnery School
Lawrence Sagstetter, AFA, 8th AFHS-Mn Newsletter Editor
Lectures
Lectures by Historians about the 8th Air Force
Lee Bundy, 8th AF, England, Planes of Fame
Legacy Grant, State of Minnesota, MHS
Leo Funk, B-17 (& B-24,B-29) Pilot
Leon Frankel, Navy TBF Torpedo Bomber Pilot
Leonard D. Dolny, RF-80 & F-86 Pilot, Korea, Commercial Pilot
Leroy Christianson B-17 Navigator, 8th AF, 303 BG
Lester F. Schrenk, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner, ex-POW
Letters from Afghanistan Don Harward, Helicopter Pilot
Liane Sparrow
Liberty Belle B-17 Photos & Video
Library and Archives of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Library and Archives of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Lloyd Flynn, USMC, SBD-5 Pilot
Lloyd Rogers
Lon Navis, Pilot 3M Co. (Ret'd.)
Lou Martin, C-133 Combat Cargo Pilot, FAA Inspector, USAF Ret.
Louis J. Langer, B-17 Armaments and Waist Gunner 15th Air Force, 301st BG, 353 BG, Foggia, Italy
Luncheon Meetings
Lyle R. Bradley, F4U Corsair Pilot, WWII & Korea, USMC
Mac (D. Richard) McCullum, Navy Corsair Pilot, Planes of Fame
Marcus Hertz, Bombardier-Navigator, 100th BG, 350th Sq.
Mark Holmes, AAF Intelligence
Mark M. Hertz, 8th AF, 100th BG, Navigator-Bombardier, ex-POW
Mark Swedlund, 8th AFHS-Mn
Mars Rovers
Marv Dahlgren, Navy Corsair Pilot
Marvin Skubick, B-17 Pilot
Mary L. Berg, Author/Organizer, Board Member
Matt Britton's Documentary, WWII A War Trapped In Time
Medal of Honor Reunion, Planes of Fame Air Museum, May 29, 1993
Mel Dahlberg, Paratrooper, US Army
Memorial Day Ceremony Stillwater & Richfield MN
Merchant Mariners
Mike Koch, USAF Ret.
Mike Madsen, USN, Electrician
Minnesota Air National Guard
Minuteman Missile Site, Cooperstown, ND
Miss Mitchell B-25, CAF, Fleming Field
Myron Asper, USAF, SAC, B-36, KC-97 Crew Chief
National Naval Aviation Museum, Pensacola, FL
National records fire 1973 St. Louis
Nelson R. Lake, Lt., Co-Pilot, 453rd Bomb Group, 734th Bomb Squadron
Nike Missile HQ, MS-48DC, Snelling AFS
Nike Missile Site, MS-20, Roberts, WI
Nike Missile Site, MS-40, Farmington, Mn
Nike Missile Site, MS-70, St. Bonifacius, MN
Nike Missile Site, MS-90, E.Bethel/Isanti, MN
Norma Ley, 8th AF Display Donor
Norman C. Grant, Sr., B-24 Navigator, 8th AF, 493 BG, 860 Sq., ex-POW
Norman F. Bowman, Staff Sgt, 100th BG, 351st BSq
North High School (Mpls.) Video Project
North Metro TV, Damian Kussian's Aviation Storytellers
NWA History Centre, Bloomington, MN
Old Radio Programs
Osceola Air Force Station & ARC; 674th Radar Squadron Reunion
Osceola Wheels and Wings
Owen Mobley, Patton's Pilot
Patton, The 1970 Film
Paul M. Connolly Sr, Pilot
Pearl Harbor Remembrance Day 2011
Pete Backlund, USAF, former Newsletter Editor
Pete Patzke, US Army Medic, NWA History Centre
Photo Albums - WWII
Photography - Portraits and Citiscapes
Planes of Fame Videos - Al Pike Videographer
Primary sources: A Definition
Pyote TX Army Air Field, Rattlesnake Bomber Base, WWII Issues of "The Rattler"
Ralph R. Pettyjohn, B-17 Ball Turret Gunner
Randy Penrod, 8th AFHS-Mn
Randy Sohn, Pilot
Ray Peterson, B-17 Flight Engineer
Ray Prozinski, B-17 Tail Gunner, F-80 Pilot
Ray Rau, 8th AFHS-Mn Memberships
Ray Tarte, P-47N Thunderbolt Pilot, 8th AF, 507th FG, 465th Sq., Pacific
Raymond L. Dolny, NWA 747 Pilot, USAAF B-29 Flight Engineering
Raymond P. Nagell, Jr. 101st Airborne, 321st Glider Artillery, D-Day, Holland, Bastogne
Richard "Dick" Berg, Aviation Post 511, Crystal Airport, MN
Richard "Dick" Donaldson, B-29 Pilot, 20th AF, 19th BG
Richard Brown, B-26 Pilot, U.S. 9th Air Force
Richard E. Denny, Flight Engineer Top Turret Gunner, 8th AF, 96th Bomb Group, 337 BS
Richard G. King, B-29 Central Fire Control Gunner
Richard J. Postier, 8th AF, 96th BG, 337 B Sq.
Richard L. Carroll, B-24 Co-pilot, ex-POW
Richard Rostrum, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 401st BG, 613 Sq.
Rick Hagen, 497th Fighter Interceptor Sqdn.
Rick Holle, 82nd Airborne Historian
Roald Knutson, US Army
Robert "Bob" Jorgenson, P-51 Fighter Pilot, 8th AF, 364th FG, 385th FS
Robert B. McWhite, 8th Air Force B-17 Pilot, Ex-POW
Robert H. Weisberger, B-17 Pilot, 15th AF, 99th BG
Robert J. Mrazek, author of To Kingdom Come (2011)
Robert M. Polich, Sr., B-17 Pilot
Roger Hansen, Blaine Airport Educational Coordinator
Roger M. Grommesch, B-29 Gunner
Roger O'Daniel
Roland H. ("Rollie") Daniel, Paratrooper, Machine Gunner, 82nd Airborne Div., 507th Parachute Infantry Reg., D-Day-St. Mere Eglise
Rolf Hamborg, 25th BG
Ron Schwerman, USAF Da Nang, Vietnam; Author
Roy W. Heidicker, 4th Fighter Wing Historian
Roy Woolsey, Army Air Corps Supply
Ruben Haugen, Army L-4 Spotter / Observer, Philippines Campaign; Musician
Sam Nudelman, B-17 Pilot
School Outreach Program of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Sherman "Sherm" P. Booen, B-17/24 Test Pilot, USMCR, & World of Aviation
Sidney David Swanson, Pilot, 445th BG, 701st BSq
Space Shuttle
Spook Johns, AD-6/7 Skyraider Pilot, Vietnam and Cold War
Stan Turner, 8th AFHS-MN Member and Master of Ceremonies.
Stanton MN Historic Airfield, WW II Flight Training
Stephen J. Anderson
Steve Marks, B-52D Jet Engine Technician
Steve Snyder, Author of "Shot Down"
Stillwater Veterans Memorial Ceremony 11-11-11 Honors Bob Clemens
Sue Filbin, Writer / Historian
Teaching Resources
Ted Homdrom, B-17 Navigator
Ted Murphy, Navy Fighter Pilot
Thomas T. Tamraz, B-24 Nose Gunner, 8th Air Force, 44th BG, 67th BS, 15th AF, 485th BG, 831st BS
Thunderbird B-17 and Jack Sinise, Navigator
Time Lapse
Tom Daniel, B-17 Pilot, 8th AF, 484th BG, 546th Sq.
Tom Stillwell, Navy Medical Corps
Transcripts of Oral History Interviews and Presentations
Udvar-Hazy Museum Trip 4-28-12
Upcoming Events
VE Day 2017 - St. Paul, MN
VE Day Recollections of May 8, 1945
Vern Shields, USAF India
Vernon J. Kiefner, Aircraft Mechanic, WW II and Korea
Vernon Mortrud, B-17, B-29 Aerial Gunner
Veterans Benefits-Duane (Dewey) Kamp, Veterans Affairs
Veterans Day 2015
Veterans of the Battle of the Bulge website
Veterans Oral History Project of the 8th AFHS-Mn
Vic Uldrich, Historian
Vince Parker, B-17 Tail Gunner
Violence in American popular culture
Virtual Tours of Aviation Museums
Visit a local aviation museum, airshow, lecture, fly-in, TV show, hangar dance, flugtag, or go for an airplane ride
Wallace R. Lymburn, Flight Eng. Top Turret Gunner, 401st Bomb Group,
Wally Forman, Radio Mechanic, AF Training Command
Wally Roetzer, Staff Sgt., USAF, Okinawa
Walter Holm, US Merchant Marine
Walter Proft, B-17 Radio Operator
Warren Marmorine, B-17 Pilot/Co-Pilot 100th BG
Warren Shaffer, Radio Operator, 15th AF, 460th BG, 761st BS, Italy
Wartime Radio
Wayne G. ("Whitey") Johnson, Flying Tigers, P-40, P-51 Pilot
Wesley Borgeson, B-17 Tail Gunner, ex-POW
What is "fair use" of copyrighted materials?
Wiilard Hagman, B-17 Bombardier
William "Bill" Bray, USN, Army, Army Air Forces, Airborne, Special Forces
William (Bill) McDonald, Paratrooper, 17th Airborne Division, Mn Nat Guard
William Crowder, Bugler, Civil War Re-enactor
William E. Swanson, Skyraider Pilot
William Johnson, B-17 Bombardier, 8th AF, 306th BG, 367th Sq.
William S. Herbert, 8th AF, 96th BG
Wolf Cubs musical group
WW II Big Bomber Weekend, Blaine-Anoka Airport, A Video Archive
WW II History Round Table, Fort Snelling, Mn - A Video Archive
WW II P-47 Thunderbolt
WW II Weekend, Farmington, Mn, May 17, 2014, Armed Forces Day Historical Reenactments & Veterans Symposium
WW II Weekend, Fort Snelling, 2013, 2014
XT-752 Fairey Gannet, New Richmond, WI
Yvonne (Welch) McDougall, Navy WAVE
Lee M. Bundy, P-47 Crew Chief, Staff Sergeant,
Planes of Fame - Minnesota Photo Album
Website Contact: Kevin Callahan
404
The page you have entered does not exist
Go to site home
Google Sites
Report abuse
Page details
Page updated
Google Sites
Report abuse