137days until
the 38th Fourth Street Festival

Schedule of Events


120 juried artisans from Indiana and the United States exhibiting original and unique crafts and art in both contemporary and traditional idioms. Media include handworked woodenware in various woods; handcrafted toys for children; fiber arts including art clothing and woven accessories for the home; contemporary jewelry in precious and semi-precious metals and gems; handblown, beautifully crafted glassworks including mural panels, lamps, decorative accessories; art and functional pottery in a wide range of glazes and forms; studio photography; original paintings and prints; wrought iron designs for home and office; reed woven baskets in contemporary and traditional designs.

OTHER ATTRACTIONS


MUSIC STAGE: Jazz, Folk, Blues, Classical


2014 Music Stage Performers to be announced.

     Saturday Aug 31

starting at 10AM


Bloomington Community Band


Bloomington Peace Choir

Different Drummer

John Moreland

O2R Blues Band

Crossover Band

Sanguine

 

        Sunday August 31

starting at 11AM   


Entwyned


Bloomington Youth Philharmonic


Juke Daddyz


Bennett & Stone Trio


IDD Belly Dance Group

 



KIDSZONE 

Each year the 4th Street Festival has a hands-on children’s art booth where we invite the whole community to get involved in the creation of art. Wonderlab will be joining Fourth Street to present our Childrens' Booth.








COMMUNITY BOOTHS




SPOKEN WORD STAGE

Presented by the Writers Guild at Bloomington

and supported in part by the Bloomington Arts Commission and

the Fourth Street Festival of the Arts and Crafts

2014 Spoken Word Stage Participants to be announced. 

SATURDAY AUG 30

10:30                Alyce Miller (fiction)

11:00                Jack Ramey (poetry)

11:30                B-ton Storytellers Guild (storytelling)

12:00                4th Wall Ensemble (music+dance+storytelling)

12:30                Karen Kovacik (Indiana State poet laureate)

1:00                  Matthew Jackson (poetry)

1:30                  Shayne Laughter (fiction)

2:00                  Anne Haines (poetry)

2:30                  5 Women Poets (poetry)

3:00                  Nell Weatherwax (story comedy)

3:30                  Tony Roberts (fiction)

4:00                  Erin Livingston (poetry)

4:30                  Abegunde (fiction)

5:00                  Jason Ammerman (poetry)

5:30                  Reservoir Dogwoods (poetry)

 

SUNDAY SEPT 1

10:30                Eric Rensberger (poetry)

11:00                Samrat Upadhyay (fiction)

11:30                B-ton Storytellers Guild (storytelling)

12:00                Tony Brewer (poetry)

12:30                Kid Kazooey (spoken word/music)

1:00                  Patsy Rahn (poetry)

1:30                  Firehouse Follies LIVE (radio theatre)

2:00                  Tom Hastings (poetry)

2:30                  Nell Weatherwax (story comedy)

3:00                  James Dorr (vampire poetry and prose)

3:30                  Brewhouse Poets (In-Ky poetry group) Christopher R. Blair,    Kristen Marie Brecht, Angela Elles, Michael Jackman, Nancy Chen Long, Joel Nelson, Drew Pomeroy

4:05                  Shana Ritter (poetry)

4:30                  Alex Chambers (poetry/fiction)





DUNN STREET