Coromandel History

Home‎ > ‎

Electoral Changes 1874

2 April 1874  Coromandel Mail

Electoral Privileges

The last day on which persons desirous of using their claims to vote is past, and all those who have omitted to send in their claims to the Returning Occicer are left out in the cold for another year.  It is especially important that all should hold their privileges as electors in the present year, for it is pretty generally thought that a general election for the House of Representatives will take place either in October or November next.  A sharp contest will probvably take place, and party spirits run high.  The public of Coromandel do not appear to take a very great interest in political matters from the number of claims which have been registered.  Some few people have, however, made it their business to use every effort to induce people to register, and have even gone to the trouble of going round and collecting claims.  Amongst others, we might mention our little friend over the way, who seemed particularly energetic in this matter;  possibly he foresees many little pickings and perquisites to be made from the candidate which he and his clique will support at the next election.  We would remind our readers who have registered their claims to vote, that but half of their duties are done.  They must now take care that no objections be made as will render their claims invalid ; and if such objections be made they should take measures to refute them.  It frequently happens, especially where faction spirit is rife, that a lawyer is employed by one side for the express purpose of getting up in Court and objecting to the registration of claims to vote.  If no answer is made, the objection of course holds good, and the claim is struck out.  Of course in many cases the objection is haphazard, and frequently is accepted because there is no evidence forthcoming as to the qualification of the claimant.  We know of many even in Coromandel unscrupulous enough to raise objections to claims even though they know the qualifications to be entirely satisfactory, and we urge it is the absolute duty of all who have registered to see that no groundless objection confute their claims.  We want the votes of every conscientious man in the community for a candidate who will represent the district and not a clique, for a man who will universally be respected, and not one who will be despised alike by friend and foe, for partiality and inability for the position he would occupy.  We think that the position which Coromandel holds at  present would warrant its being made a seperate electoral district.  Being as it is, included in the Thames electoral district, the wants of Coromandel are frequently overlooked by our present member, Mr Charles O'Neill, while advocating the wants of his other constituents - the Thames people.  Hitherto our advice has been, register your claims to vote ; we now say, see that your claim which is registered is not struck out by a groundless objection.

21 May 1874  Coromandel Mail

The following persons are OBJECTED  TO,  as not being entitled to have their names retained on the LIST  OF  VOTERS  for the ELECTORAL  DISTRICT  OF  THAMES:-

Ackland William Waiotahi Crk left the district
Adams Charles Coromandel left the district
Adams Henry Hooper Karaka Thames new application
Adams John Coromandel not well described
Adams John Karaka Creek Thames left the district
Aitken Alexander Coromandel left the district
Allen Thomas James Coromandel left the district
Amyes Charles Shortland Thames left the district
Anderson Joseph Coromandel left the district
Anderson Peter Owharoa not well described
Andrew Henry John Karaka Creek Thames new application
Andrew John Coromandel no qualification
Andrews Henry Mangarie Auckland propty changed hands
Anthony Francis Karaka Thames left the district
Arama Karaka Thames Waiau
Armitage Frank Leathley  Coromandel under six months occ
Armstrong James Tokatea Coromandel not stated
Ashcroft William Ths Coromandel not well described
Askeroyd Spedding Karaka Creek Thames new application
Aterea Tiki Rd Coromandel left the district
Atkinson James  Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Auger Henry Cabbage Bay left the district
Avery William Shortland Thames new application
Bach Alfred Shortland Thames left the district
Bach Richard Grahamstown Thames left the district
Bach Thomas Burke St Thames left the district
Bagnall Lemuel John Shortland Thames new application
Bain Alexander Bry Shortland Thames left the district
Baird Andrew Smith Grahamstown Thames left the district
Balmer Benjamin Shortland Thames left the district
Banks John Edward Grahamstown Thames new application
Bannen Tokatea Range Coromandel not concisely stated
Bannerman Hugh Tokatea Coromandel left the dwelling
Barrett Peter Coromandel left the dwelling
Barry John Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Barry Mathew Auckland left the district
Bates William Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Batten John Shortland Thames left the district
Beale William Joshua Shortland Thames left the district
Beaumont William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Beel Thomas Auckland propty changed hands
Beeson George (Snr) Coromandel left the district
Bellers Robert George Shortoand Thames new application
Benje Joseph Coromandel not as described
Bennett James Mackay St left the district
Bennett James Shortland Thames left the district
Bennett Patrick Coromandel not concisely stated
Bennett William Coromandel not qualified
Bently John Daniel Shortland Thames left the district
Berridge Charles Coromandel lease not determined
Berry Chris David  Tararu Thames left the district
Berry Samuel Karaka Thames left the district
Berryman Daniel Waiotahi new application
Best Walter Coromandel left the district
Biggs Thos Herbert Coromandel left the district
Bignell Alfred Tapu Creek Tapu left the district
Binney John Moanatairi Crk Thames new application
Binns Henry Coromandel left the district
Bird William Waiotahi Crk new application
Birley Peter Grahamstown Thames left the district
Birmingham William Curtes Tokatea Range Coromandel not concisely stated
Black William Coromandel left the district
Blackmore Philip Henry Tapu Creek Tapu left the district
Blakesley Alfred Aug Grahamstown Thames left the district
Blasche Carlo Waikoromiko not concisely stated
Blue Dugald Punga Flat left the district
Bohan John Coromandel left the district
Bohan Michael Coromandel left the district
Bolton John William Coromandel not concisely stated
Bonfield Patrick Shortland Thames new application
Booth Frederick Bell Coromandel not concisely stated
Borne Lawrence Cabbage Bay left the district
Borthwick James Shortland Thames new application
Bourne Thomas Coromandel not well described
Bowden Charles Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Bowden Jos C Dandy Shortland Thames no such qualification
Box Matthew Grahamstown Thames on list twice
Boyle Samuel Robert Coromandel not as described
Bradley David Grahamstown Thames left the district
Brady Edward Coromandel lease determined
Braim Edwin Karaka Thames three times on roll
Brame John Thames left the district
Brennan Thomas Grahamstown Thames left the district
Brent Stephen Thos Shortland Thames left the district
Brentwell William Coromandel not well described
Breton Henry Coromandel left the district
Brett John Grahamstown Thames new application
Bridson John Coromandel not well described
Broad Lowther Waikiakia left the province
Brogan Thomas Karaka Thames left the district
Brown John Tararu Crk Thames new application
Brown Thomas Tararu Thames new application
Browning George Coromandel not qualified
Bruce Malcolm Shortland Thames left the district
Bryson Edward Tokatea Coromandel not concisely stated
Bucket Michael Cabbage Bay left the district
Bucket William Cabbage Bay left the district
Buckland Wlm Francis Shortland Thames left the district
Buckley James Karaka Creek Thames left the district
Buckley John Reyburn Coromandel left the district
Buckley Timothy Karaka Thames left the district
Buckley William Coromandel not concisely stated
Budin William Cabbage Bay left the district
Bull George Karaka Thames Dead
Burgess John Shortland Thames left the district
Burke Richard Coromandel left the premises
Burns Elias Onekura not qualified
Burns George Grieve Coromandel not as described
Burns James Kapanga Coromandel lease determined
Burns Thomas Cabbage Bay left the district
Burton Charles Grahamstown Thames left the district
Butland John Kikowhakariri left the district
Butterworth James Tararu Thames left the district
Byers Joseph Shortland Thames new application
Cadman Jerome Grahamstown Thames left the district
Caffrey Joseph Coromandel left the district
Cahill Thomas Shellback Crk Thames left the district
Cahill Thomas Tararu Crk Thames not as described
Calnan John Auckland sold property
Cameron Edward Auckland not as described
Cameron Thos Bedford Shortland Thames left the district
Campbell Henry Elmses Hape Creek Thames new application
Campbell Hugh Coromandel left the colony
Campbell James Palmer Grahamstown Thames left the district
Capill James Thames already on list
Caren Alfred William Shortland Thames left the district
Carlew James Coromandel not qualified
Carlson Henry Tokatea Coromandel not as described
Carlyle John Shortland Thames left the district
Carnell William Shortland Thames left the district
Carroll Henry Auckland not as described
Carrow Richard Coromandel left the province
Carruth Daniel Karaka Thames left the district
Carson Alexander Waiotahi Crk left the district
Carter Charles Coromandel not well stated
Cash Samuel Tararu Rd Thames left the district
Cashell Robert Ohinemuri not qualified
Chese Peter Edward Grahamstown Thames left the district
Chrismas Frederick Coromandel not qualified
Chynoweth John Coromandel no qualification
Clark John Coromandel not qualified
Clark Seth Rodolphus Grahamstown Thames left the district
Clarke George Coromandel no qualification
Clarke James Karaka Thames left the district
Clarke Timothy Coromandel not qualified
Clarkin John Grahamstown Thames already on list
Clayforth Charles Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Clayton Henry Shortland Thames left the district
Clayton Joseph Pollen St left the district
Clements William Shortland Thames left the district
Clifton Wm Feath. Auckland not qualified
Clynes Thomas Coromandel not qualified
Coghlan Charles Coromandel not well stated
Colebrook Thomas Beach Rd not well described
Collett Henry George Shortland Thames left the district
Collins William Sam Coromandel no qualification
Condon James Tokatea Coromandel not well stated
Connelly Wm George Parnell not qualified
Connor Hugh Shortland Thames left the district
Cook Alfred Coromandel left district
Cook John Coromandel not as described
Cook Lewis Cabbage Bay not qualified
Corcoran Eugene Moanatairi Crk Thames left the district
Corrigan John Tiki Coromandel left the district
Cosgrave Thomas Coromandel not as described
Coston Peter Leask Grahamstown Thames left the district
Cotter James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Cotter Michael Tokatea Coromandel not as described
Coubrough William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Cowan Alex Dallas Coromandel not as described
Coyle Peter Coromandel not well described
Craig Andrew Whangapoua no qualification
Creagh John Parawai new application
Creagh Oliver Mason Parawai new application
Crisp William Shellback Thames new application
Croft Archer Charles Grahamstown Thames left the district
Crofton Walter Edward Grahamstown Thames left the district
Crotty John Karaka Thames Dead
Crump Henry Tiki Coromandel not as stated
Cuddely Iatt Coromandel not as described
Cullen James Auckland not qualified
Cummings James Kapanga Coromandel not well described
Cummins Patrick Kapanga Coromandel not well described
Curtain James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Curtain James Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Curtain John Tararu Crk Thames left the district
Curtis Alfred Waiotahi new application
Curtis Charles Coromandel left the district
Cussen Edward Coromandel left the district
Czerwonka Henry F S Grahamstown Thames left the district
Dailey James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Dakin Daniel Shortland Thames left the district
Dalehunty Patrick Karaka Thames left the district
Dalgliesh William Shortland Thames no qualification
Dalton Henry Shortland Thames twice on roll
Danaher Martin Thames left the district
Davey Richard Waiotahi Crk new qualification
Davidson Charles Grahamstown Thames left the district
Davidson Robert Tararu Crk Thames left the district
Davidson Robert Junk Tararu Thames left the district
Davison Henry Coromandel left the district
Dayly Austin Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
De Thierry Charles Coromandel property sold
De Veaux Aug Fred Coromandel left the district
Dean Frederick C Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Dean Fredr Cl Parawai already on list
Denison Thomas Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Derrom James Karaka Flat Thames left the district
Dignan Peter Auckland not well described
Dillon Patrick Taruaru Thames new qualification
Dixon Peter Verdon Karaka Thames Dead
Dodd John Eliers Shortland Thames new qualification
Donkin Henry Shellback Thames left the district
Donnelly Patrick Coromandel left the district
Donnelly Patrick Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Donovan Thomas Shortland Thames Dead
Donovan Timothy Monatairi Crk Thames new qualification
Dooley John Grahamstown Thames no qualification
Doran James Auckland no qualification
Doran James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Douglas John Onekura Dead
Douglas Thomas Coromandel left the colony
Dowden Walter Auckland new qualification
Downes James Coromandel left the district
Downes Joseph Karaka Thames new qualification
Downing Henry Patapata Dead
Doyle Michael Coromandel not well described
Doyle Thomas Coromandel not well described
Drabble James H Coromandel new qualification
Driver Samuel Shaw Shortland Thames left the district
Duke James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Dundass Charles Auckland not well described
Dunn Benjamin Tokatea Coromandel not well described
Dunn Charles B Karaka Thames twice on roll
Dunn George Fredr Mercury Bay
Dunningham David Grahamstown Thames left the district
Dwyer Michael Kapanga Coromandel not as described
Dwyer Thomas Kapanga Coromandel not as described
Dyer Joseph Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Dysart Charles Kapanga Coromandel lease determined
Easter Robert Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Edgar Matthew Tararu Thames left the district
Edgar William Coromandel not well described
Egan Daniel Kapanga Coromandel not well described
Ehrenfried Louis Karaka Thames new application
Elley John Coromandel left the district
Evans John Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Evars John Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Fahey John Auckland no qualification
Fallwell Samuel Grahamstown Thames left the district
Farmer Daniel George Grahamstown Thames left the district
Farrelly Patrick Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Farrow George James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Farrow George James Tapu Crk Tapu left the district
Feiney Richard Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Fenton George Coromandel under six months
Fenton George Grahamstown Thames new application
Ferguson James Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Fergusson James Coromandel not qualified
File William Lavers Tookey's Flat left the district
Finney Thomas Grahamstown Thames left the district
Fisher Hamilton Grahamstown Thames left the district
Fitzgibbon Gibbon Carew Shortland Thames left the district
Fitzgibbon James John Shortland Thames left the district
Flannery James Coromandel left the district
Flannery Patrick Coromandel left the district
Fletcher Charles Shortland Thames left the district
Fletcher John Shortland Thames left the district
Flynn James Whangapoa left the district
Fortune Joseph Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Francis Henry Burdett Grahamstown Thames left the district
Fraser Colin Coromandel no qualification
Fraser Evan Baillie Coromandel absent most of 1874
French Robert Shortland Thames twice on roll
French Robert Shortland Thames new application
Furey James Coromandel left the district
Furey Michael Grahamstown Thames new application
Fyffe John Dickson Tararu Thames left the district
Garland Henry Nelson Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Garlick Thomas Tokatea  Coromandel left the district
Gars Charles Francis Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Garvey Daniel Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Gatland James Brown Auckland not well stated
George Chs Southwell Shortland Thames left the district
George Fredr. Nelson Shortland Thames no qualification
Gerdes Rickley F Karaka Crk Thames new qualification
Gillespie Henry Cam. Shortland Thames new qualification
Gillett Henry Shortland Thames new qualification
Gillibrand Thomas Coromandel left the district
Gillies Allan Coromandel not as described
Gillies Robert Shortland Thames left the district
Gillman Thomas Rice Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Girdler Neil Shortland Thames left the district
Gleeson Patrick Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Gleeson William Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Glover Robert Jukes Coromandel new application
Gold Andrew Grahamstown Thames left the district
Goldsmith Henry Shortland Thames new qualification
Good Thomas Grahamstown Thames left the district
Goodall John Grahamstown Thames left the district
Goodman Christopher Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Gordon Donald Karaka Thames left the district
Grace Patrick Moanatairi Crk Thames four times on roll
Grace Patrick Punga Flat four times on roll
Grace William Hny Shortland Thames new qualification
Graham Alex. George Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Grant Charles Kapanga Coromandel new qualification
Grant Charles Tararu Thames left the district
Grant Oliver Osborne Shortland Thames twice on roll
Grassick John Grant Tapu Crk Tapu new qualification
Gray Robert Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Gray Wlm Archibald Grahamstown Thames left the district
Griffin Peter Grahamstown Thames left the district
Guerin Michael Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Haase Henry Auckland not qualified
Hall John Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hall Joseph Coromandel left the colony
Hall  John William Shortland Thames twice on roll
Hallighan Denis Tokatea Coromandel not as described
Halliwell Greenwood Moanatairi Thames new application
Hamblin George Coromandel no qualification
Hamilton Albert Ed. Da. Hape Crk Thames sold and left
Hampshire George Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hampson Arthur William Shortland Thames left the district
Handley Thomas Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Hannah James B Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hard William Coromandel left the district
Harris Arthur Chas Coromandel left the district
Harris John Chantrey Shortland Thames left the district
Harris William Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Hart Andrew Karaka Thames new application
Hartland Thomas Cabbage Bay left the district
Hastie Joseph Onehunga left the district
Hawkins Daniel Tokatea Coromandel left the district
Hayes Frank Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Hayes John Karaka Thames twice on roll
Hayes John Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Hayles Benjamin Chas Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hayles Frederick Cabbage Bay left the district
Haylett Robert Coromandel not well described
Haymes Arthur Chas Coromandel sold and left
Hayward Robert Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hayward Thomas Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hayward William Shortland Thames left the district
Haywood Robert Grahamstown Thames left the district
Heaps Thomas Karaka Thames left the district
Heenan John Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Hellaby William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Henderson William Puriri left the district
Hendry James Reed Grahamstown Thames left the district
Henesy Patrick Coromandel left the district
Hennessy John Tokatea Coromandel left the district
Herivet William Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Hescott George Coromandel no qualification
Hetherington Samuel Shortland Thames twice on roll
Hewitt John Karaka Crk Thames twice on roll
Heydon Michael Coromandel not as described
Hibble William Green Shortland Thames sold and left
Hickson Alfred Hill Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hill Charles Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Hill Charles Giles Waiotahi new qualification
Hill William Oliver Tokatea Coromandel left the district
Hilton George Phillip Karaka Thames new qualification
Holmes George Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Honniss Edward Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Hooper Robert Rich. Shortland Thames left the district
Hopkins George Grahamstown Thames left the district
Hormsby Edwin Grahamstown Thames left the district
Horsbrugh Thomas Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Horton Alfred G Thames new qualification
Hosking James Coromandel no qualification
Howard William Coromandel no qualification
Hudson Richard Hape Rd Thames twice on roll
Hunt Martin Karaka Crk Thames twice on roll
Hunt Timothy Tararu Crk Thames twice on roll
Hunter Alex. Hamilton Auckland no qualification
Hunter David Verdon Shortland Thames sold out
Hunter Fred. Alex. Shortland Thames left the district
Hurley Michael Tokatea Coromandel no qualification
Hurrell Chas Cavend.. Shortland Thames left the district
Hyland Thomas Waio-Karaka left premises
Hyman Henry Williamson St not well described
Jago Sydney James Shortland Thames left the district
Jennings William Shortland Thames new qualification
Jewitt Thomas Waiotahi Crk new qualification
Johnson Robert Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Jones David Coromandel not qualified
Jones Henry Coromandel dead
Jones John Pelling Karaka Thames new qualification
Jones Robert Coromandel not well described
Jordan Richard Coles Grahamstown Thames left the district
Joy Charles W. C. Tararu Crk Thames left the district
Joyner Henry Tokatea Coromandel changed resd.
Jury Henry Richard Tararu Thames left the district
Kane Stephen Cabbage Bay left the district
Kapanga Are Kuri Coromandel not as described
Kates George Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Kay John Karaka Thames twice on roll
Kean Thomas Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Kellow George T. M. Moanataira Thames left the district
Kelly John Waiotahi new qualification
Kelly Patrick Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Kelly Patrick Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Kelly William Grahamstown Thames not qualified
Kelly William Waikawau not qualified
Kelso Archibald Coromandel twice on roll
Kelso Archibald Coromandel not qualified
Kennedy John Coromandel not qualified
Kennedy William Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Kent Douglas Vaux Karaka Rd Thames not well described
Keven Thomas Auckland not qualified
Kiernan Edward Coromandel not well described
King John Coromandel not as stated
Kirk Arthur Kapanga Coromandel not qualified
Kirkwood Hugh Coromandel not qualified
Kneebone Francis Coromandel not qualified
Kneebone William Coromandel left the district
Knox John Coromandel not qualified
Kotahi Tamati Ngahapu not qualified
Lacon Rowland Fr. Coromandel not qualified
Lambresse Henry Cabbage Bay left the district
Lanagan Pearce Karaka Thames twice on roll
Landmark Andrew Shortland Thames left the district
Lascelles Arthur Rowley Shortland Thames left the district
Lawless Thomas Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Leary William Kapanga Coromandel not qualified
Leathart Robert Alex. Kapanga Coromandel changed resd.
Lee George Moanatairi  Thames not qualified
Lee Henry James Hape Crk. Thames new qualification
Lee Walter Auckland new qualification
Leibeg Carl Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Leon Henry Tararu Thames not qualified
Lethbridge Charles Fredr. Shortland Thames new qualification
Levy Samuel Kapanga Rd Coromandel left the district
Leyland Edward Parawai left the district
Liddle Mark Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Light George Dan Waiotahi Crk new qualification
Linton John George Tikouma Coromandel left the district
Lipsey Francis Shortland Thames new qualification
Lloyd William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Lloyd William Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Long Charles Coromandel not qualified
Long Frederick Shortland Thames left the district
Long Wlm. Hibbs Shortland Thames left the district
Lough Wlm Preston Coromandel left the district
Loveday Lambert Wm Shortland Thames left the district
Luks Renke Fredr. Grahamstown Thames left the district
Lundon David Shortland Thames left the district
Lush Vicesimus Shortland Thames new qualification
Lye James Auckland sold, not qualified
Lyell William Scott Grahamstown Thames left the district
Lymburn James Howe Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Lynch Frank Coromandel left the district
Macdonald Jas Mortimer Mercury Bay Whitianga not qualified
Macdonell Dennis Gilm. Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Mace John Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Mackay George Gord. Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Mackay James Jnr Shortland Thames new qualification
Mackintosh James Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Maher Michael Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Mahoney Daniel Helensville not qualified
Mahoney James Kapanga Coromandel not qualified
Mahoney Samuel Coromandel left the district
Mahoney William Coromandel left the district
Mair Henry Abbott Coromandel left the district
Majurey Robert Henry Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Makoare Te Pukeroa Coromandel not qualified
Mallett Joshiah Shortland Thames left the district
Mann Harry Grahamstown Thames left the district
Mann Henry Coromandel left the district
Manning Henry Thomas Coromandel left the resd.
Manuel Charles Leslie Grahamstown Thames left the district
Marks Emanuel Grahamstown Thames left the district
Marshall Alexander Auckland sold
Marshall John Auckland sold
Martin James William Waiotahi Crk left the district
Martinson Peter Fredr. Karaka Thames left the district
Mason William Shortland Thames new qualification
Masters John Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Matchet James Karaka Thames not qualified
Matheson Donald Coromandel left the district
Mathews William Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Matthews James E.  Karaka Hill Thames left the district
Matthews Richard Shortland Thames left the district
Matthews Walter Kapanga Coromandel not qualified
Mayn John Tokatea Coromandel left the district
McCabe Gratton Thames left the district
McCarthy Daniel Driving Crk. Coromandel  left the district
McCloughen William Grahamstown Thames left the district
McCormack James Karaka Thames not qualified
McCormick Charles Coromandel left the district
McCormick Francis Grahamstown Thames new qualification
McCormick James Coromandel twice on roll
McCormick James Coromandel not as described
McCullum William Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
McDonald Donald Cabbage Bay left the district
McDonald John Tararu Thames not qualified
McDonald John Tokatea Coromandel left the district
McDonald John Tokatea Coromandel three times on roll
McDonald Martin Coromandel not as described
McDonald Robert Cabbage Bay left the district
McDonald Ronald Moanatairi Thames new qualification
McDonald Thomas Coromandel not as described
McFarland Robert James Grahamstown Thames new qualification
McFarlane Charles Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
McGee Daniel Karaka Thames left the district
McGeehin John Coromandel left the district
McGimpsy James Kuranui Crk left the district
McGirr William Peter Shortland Thames left the district
McGoldrick William Coromandel left the district
McGregor Donald Coromandel not qualifed
McGregor John Karaka Thames not well described
McGrotty Charles Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
McGuire James Coromandel dead
McGuire Patrick Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
McIlveny James Kapanga Coromandel not qualified
McInnerney John Coromandel left the district
McInnerney John Karaka Thames left the district
McInnerney John Tararu Thames left the district
McInnerney Martin Moanatairi Thames twice on roll
McIntyre Donald Tokatea Coromandel left the district
McIntyre Hartley Shortland Thames left the district
McKee William John Waio-karaka not qualified
McKenzie Hector Tararu Thames left the district
McLeod George Coromandel not qualified
McLoughlin Andrew Coromandel left the district
McMahon Michael Hastings Tapu new qualification
McMaster David Shortland Thames twice on roll
McMenamain Edward Waio-Karaka left the district
McMenemain John Shortland Thames left the district
McMillan Alexander Grahamstown Thames left the district
McMillan John Tapu Crk. Tapu left the district
McNamara Alex Auckland sold
McNamara Patrick Tokatea Coromandel left the district
McNeil Alexander Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
McNeish Alexander Tokatea Coromandel not as described
McSweeney John Kapanga Coromandel not as described
Meaher John Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Mears Richard Waiotahi new qualification
Meredith James Coromandel not qualified
Mill Alexander Shortland Thames left the district
Miller Andrew Grahamstown Thames left the district
Miller Jas Armstrong Shortland Thames new qualification
Miller Jms. Armst. Shortland Thames twice on roll
Millett Edwin Ley Shortland Thames twice on roll
Millett Richard Shortland Thames dead
Mills Nathan Karaka Hill Thames new qualification
Mitchell Chs. Feathe. Tararu Thames left Tararu
Mitchell Rbt. Martin Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Moloney Richard Karaka Thames twice on roll
Moore Thomas Coromandel left the premises
Moore William King's Hill left the premises
Moores William Takawhiri dead
Morgan John Coromandel left the district
Morris John Karaka Thames left the district
Morris John Karaka Thames not well described
Morris Joseph Thos. Karaka Thames left the district
Morton Geffray Tararu Crk. Thames left the district
Morton James Karaka Thames left the district
Morton John Karaka Thames not well described
Moss Henry S. Waiotahi Crk not qualified
Moyles William Coromandel twice on list
Mullins James Bay View Coromandel left the district
Mulqueen Michael Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Mulqueen Thomas Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Mulqueen Thomas Karaka Thames not qualified
Munro Alex. Taylor Shortland Thames left the district
Murphy Michael Coromandel left the district
Murphy Patrick Tapu Crk Tapu twice on roll
Nalder Arthur Coromandel left the district
Nankerris Henry Casely Moanatairi Thames left the district
Nash Carroll Thames moved premisies
Nash James Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Nash James Shellback Thames left the dwelling
Neilson Peter Coromandel left the district
Newbury Jhn. Les. Gord  Grahamstown Thames left the district
Newby William John Shortland Thames new qualification
Ngawhare Maihi Whitianga not qualified
Nichols Jonas Coromandel not qualified
Ninnis James Coromandel not qualified
Nixon Charles Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Nixon James Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Noble Frederick Hastings Tapu new qualification
Nodder John Shortland Thames new qualification
Nolan John Karaka Thames twice on roll
Nolan Patrick Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Norris James Allen Grahamstown Thames dead
O'Brien Charles Shortland Thames twice on roll
O'Brien Denis Coromandel left the district
O'Brien Dennis Shortland Thames twice on roll
O'Brien Hugh Coromandel not as described
O'Brien James Karaka Crk Thames not as described
O'Brien John Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
O'Brien Maurice Kapanga Coromandel left the district
O'Brien Patrick Karaka Thames three times on roll
O'Brien Patrick Karaka Thames twice on roll
O'Brien Timothy Hastings Tapu twice on roll
O'Connor John Karaka Thames twice on roll
O'Connor Michael Karaka Thames twice on roll
O'Donnell Edward Kapanga Coromandel left the house
O'Donnell Issac Grahamstown Thames left the district
O'Donnell James Thames twice on roll
O'Donnell John Tararu Crk Thames twice on roll
O'Haire Michael Karaka Crk Thames twice on roll
O'Halloran Gerald Rich. Shortland Thames new qualification
O'Hea James Coromandel left the district
O'Hea Patrick Coromandel not qualified
O'Keeffe Daniel Jos. Parawai not qualified
O'Leary Jeremiah Shellback Thames three times on roll
O'Neil Andrew Scott Coromandel not well described
O'Neil Charles Auckland left the district
O'Neil Patrick Coromandel not qualified
O'Neill Charles Grahamstown Thames left the district
O'Neill Patrick Tararu Thames new qualification
Oprey John Grahamstown Thames left the district
O'Reilly Cabb Barnes Shortland Thames left the district
Otridge Nigel Grahamstown Thames dead
Oughton George Shortland Thames left the district
Page William Waiotahi Crk. new qualification
Palmer Benjamin Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Palmer John Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Parfett Henry Karaka Crk. Thames left the district
Parker William Shortland Thames twice on list
Payne John Joseph Kapanga Coromandel not qualified
Peace George Grahamstown Thames left the district
Pennyfield George Shortland Thames left the district
Percival William Shortland Thames left the district
Perston Robert Morris Shortland Thames left the district
Peruperu Raweti Waiau Dead
Pettegrew William Shortland Thames left the district
Phelan James Auckland not qualified
Phillips Lionel Shortland Thames new qualification
Phillips Thomas Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Pickett Henry Karaka Crk. Thames left the dwelling
Piesse Francis Jas. Tararu Thames left the district
Pigeon Laurence Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Pitkethly George Shortland Thames new qualification
Poingdestre Henry Parawai sold
Polkinghorne Robert Thames new qualification
Pollard Alfred Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Pond James Alex. Hastings Tapu left the district
Power Edward Hny Waitangaroa new qualification
Preece Alfred Grahamstown Thames left the district
Preece James Wathan Auckland new qualification
Prenderville Thomas Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Prescott Joseph Coromandel not qualified
Preston James Tookey's Fl Dead
Pritchard Alfred Charles Shortland Thames left the district
Pulleine Fredr. Arthur Shortland Thames new qualification
Purcell John Coromandel left the colony
Quigley James Kapanga Coromandel Dead
Quigley John Chapel St Thames left the district
Quinn James Greg. Grahamstown Thames left the district
Quinn Michael Coromandel left the district
Quinton Mathew Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Rae Daniel  Punga Flat already on list
Rainsford Edward Karaka Crk. Thames not well described
Randerson John Richard Coromandel left the premises
Rapana Manganoa Shortland Thames new qualification
Rayson Oliver Alfred Waiotahi new application
Reeve Joseph Coromandel left the district
Regan John Grahamstown Thames left the district
Regan John Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Reilley Hny Woodw. Auckland sold
Reilly James William Driving Creek Coromandel  left the district
Rennick James Waiotahi Crk. new application
Riches Richard Coromandel left the district
Riley James Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Riordan Daniel Tararu Crk. Thames twice on roll
Riordan John Kuranui new application
Roach Samuel Tararu Crk. Thames left the premises
Robinson Arthur Coromandel left the district
Robinson David Shortland Thames left the district
Robinson John Coromandel left the premises
Robinson Thomas Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Roche Henry James Shortland Thames not qualified
Rockliffe Joseph Bullen Tapu Crk. Tapu new qualification
Roddy Martin George Shortland Thames Dead
Roe Mat. Hny Jnr Shortland Thames left the district
Roennan Edward Shortland Thames new qualification
Ross Angus Tararu Thames left the district
Ross Robert Coromandel left the district
Rountree John Grahamstown Thames left the district
Routledge Robert Coromandel left the district
Rowe William Karaka Crk. Thames twice on roll
Rowley Charles Shortland Thames new qualification
Rowlinson John Oharu not well described
Rumsey Henry Coromandel not well described
Ryan James Karka Crk. Thames twice on roll
Sallars Harry Grahamstown Thames left the district
Samuels Maurice Kauff. Coromandel left the district
Sanders Charles Wm. Grahamstown Thames left the district
Sandes Thomas Good. Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Sandsbury William Karaka Thames left the district
Scanlan Thomas Karaka Thames left the district
Schofield Richard Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Scott George Coromandel left the district
Scott Thos. Bonnar Coromandel not qualified
Shanaghan James Coromandel left the district
Shapp Albert Cabbage Bay not qualified
Shaw Thomas Karaka Crk Thames twice on roll
Sheehan James Shellback Crk. Thames twice on roll
Sheehan Thomas Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Sheehan William Auckland left the district
Sheridan Daniel Coromandel not as described
Sherson Thomas Shortland Thames left the premises
Shoburn John Shortland Thames left the district
Simmonds Joseph B Coromandel left the district
Skene James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Slade James Kapanga Coromandel not as described
Smallman Joseph Harris Coromandel left the district
Smith Archibald Cabbage Bay left the district
Smith Geo. Brooks Coromandel left the district
Smith Jas Etheridge Thames already on list
Smith John Cabbage Bay left the district
Smith Patrick Cabbage Bay left the district
Smith William Tikouma Coromandel left the district
Smith William H. Waiotahi Crk twice on roll
Snell Thomas Coromandel left the district
Soloman Benj. Henry Grahamstown  Thames left the district
Somner George Shortland Thames left the district
Souter William Hape Crk. Thames new qualification
Southee Henry Haripipi not qualified
Southgate William Hape Crk. Thames left the district
Spencer Wm Chs Cn. Tokatea Coromandel left the district
Spry Edward Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Stafford Nathaniel Grahamstown Thames left the district
Stanley Thomas Tararu Rd Thames already on list
Stanton Alfred Shortland Thames new qualification
Steadman Thos. Herbert Grahamstown Thames left the district
Steele Fred. Ed. Br. Coromandel not well described
Stephens Ingham Tararu Thames not qualified
Stevens John Lea Grahamstown Thames left the premises
Stevens Robert Kapanga Coromandel left premises
Stevenson David Moanatairi Thames left the district
Stott Jn Cunningham Auckland left the district
Stovin John Charles Coromandel sold
Stradforth Charles Coromandel no qualification
Straw Samuel Tookey's Flat left the district
Strong Henry Coromandel left the district
Stuart Donald Benj. Mercury Bay Whitianga left the district
Sturmer Fredr. Jn. Von Coromandel not well described
Sturmer Fredr. Jn. Von Coromandel not qualified
Sturrock William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Sullivan Daniel Waiotahi Crk. left the district
Sullivan John William Tararu Thames twice on roll
Sullivan Michael Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Sullivan William Kuranui Crk. twice on roll
Sully Walter Shortland Thames new qualification
Sutherland Alexander Tokatea Coromandel left dwelling
Sutton Henry Cabbage Bay not qualified
Sutton James Tapu Crk. Tapu left the district
Swan Wlm Turnbull Thames not well described
Swindley Alfred R. Hale Tokatea Coromandel not qualified
Swindley Frederick Coromandel not qualified
Tait Andrew McD Coromandel left the colony
Takera te Patu Ohinemuri not well described
Tanui Peneamene Whangpoua not well described
Te Moananui Waioma not qualified
Thompson Henry Coromandel not qualified
Thorpe John Shortland Thames left the district
Tobias John Shortland Thames left the district
Tonge Charles Tararu Rd Thames already on list
Tookey Daniel Coromandel left the premises
Tregoweth Richard John Tapu Crk Tapu new qualification
Tregoweth William Moanatairi Thames new qualification
Trimble Joseph Coromandel left the district
Troughton William Karaka Crk. Thames twice on roll
Tuck William Kikowhakariri not qualified
Turner George Coromandel left the district
Turner John Shortland Thames not qualified
Turner Joseph Grahamstown Thames new qualification
Twohey Patrick Karaka Thames twice on roll
Twohey William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Twohill Edward Karaka Thames left the district
Twohill Patrick Karaka Thames twice on roll
Vaughan Matthew Grahamstown Thames twice on roll
Vercoe Bryant Tararu Thames left the district
Vipond James Grahamstown Thames left the district
Von Sturmer Spencer Wlm Kaipara sold
Walker John C. E. Shortland Thames new application
Wall James Karaka Crk Thames left the district
Wallace William Shortland Thames left the district
Walnutt Charles Shortland Thames left the district
Warmoll John Grahamstown Thames removed
Warren Phillip Karaka Thames left the district
Warton Henry Coromandel left the district
Watters James Coromandel  not well described
Waymouth Bernard Auckland Dead
Waymouth John Parawai twice on roll
Webb Edwin Grahamstown Thames already on list
Webster William Coromandel not qualified
West Ben. Waikoromiko not qualified
Wheelan Henry Kapanga Coromandel not well described
Whitaker Fred. Alex. Coromandel lease abandoned
White William Coromandel lease determined
Whyte William Coromandel left the dwelling
Wildman Edward Thos Shortland Thames new qualification
Wilkins Geo Lawrence Coromandel  sold
Wilkinson George Thos Parawai twice on roll
Wilkinson William Shortland Thames new qualification
Williams Elisha Coromandel left the province
Williams James Tararu Crk. Thames not qualified
Williamson John Thomas Shortland Thames left the district
Wilson John Tokatea Coromandel left the province
Wilson Kim Coromandel left the district
Wilson Robert Simp. Grahamstown Thames left the district
Wiseman Robert Coromandel Dead
Witiki Pirihi Ohinemuri not well stated
Wood Edward Coromandel not qualified
Wood William Coromandel property burned
Wooderson Henry Shortland Thames left the district
Woodin Llewellyn Cl. Kapanga Coromandel left the district
Woodward Frank Parawi twice on roll
Woodward Frank Tararu Thames new qualification
Woollams Frederick Kapanga Coromandel new qualification
Woolley William Grahamstown Thames left the district
Wright Henry Hawkes Shortland Thames new qualification
Wright Thos W. Han. Coromandel left the district
Wright William Cabbage Bay not qualified
Yeates William Karaka Thames left the district
Yelland William Coromandel left the district
Young David Grahamstown Thames no qualification
Young Edward Chas Grahamstown Thames left the district
Young William Joseph Shortland Thames Dead

Comments