SHADE PLANTS FLOWERS : PLANTS FLOWERS

Shade Plants Flowers : Curtains For Canopy Bed

Shade Plants Flowers


shade plants flowers
    shade plants
  • (Shade Plant) A plant that thrives in conditions of low light levels. For example, ferns
    flowers
  • (flower) a plant cultivated for its blooms or blossoms
  • (flower) reproductive organ of angiosperm plants especially one having showy or colorful parts
  • Be in or reach an optimum stage of development; develop fully and richly
  • (flower) bloom: produce or yield flowers; "The cherry tree bloomed"
  • Induce (a plant) to produce flowers
  • (of a plant) Produce flowers; bloom
shade plants flowers - Pink Jasmine
Pink Jasmine Plant - Jasminum polyanthum - Fragrant
Pink Jasmine Plant - Jasminum polyanthum - Fragrant
Jasminum polyanthum
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Names: winter jasmine, pink jasmine
Description
Fast growing twining vine with glossy, compound leaves and very fragrant white flowers in late winter and spring, preceded by delicate pink buds. Flowering is usually prolific, and growth is rampant. Vines reach a height of about 20'.
Location
Native to southeastern China. Pink jasmine is a popular landscape, house plant and greenhouse plant.
Culture
Light: Sun to part shade.
Moisture: Average moisture.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. This jasmine is evergreen in frost-free climates. Can survive temperatures as low as 20 F.
Propagation: By seed. Also by suckers.
Usage
In warmer climates, pink jasmine can be used freely to cover walls and high fences, to grow on arbors, or train up any surface where a verdant cover is desirable. This is especially nice grown around windows, where it can provide a visual frame and where its heavenly scent can waft inside. Makes a great house plant.

82% (11)
The Bat Flower - Tacca chantrieri - A Spectacular Plant You Either Love or Hate
The Bat Flower - Tacca chantrieri - A Spectacular Plant You Either Love or Hate
This flower was growing at Cape Tribulation at the place where we were staying. The first two images were taken at that place, and the third one was taken at the Cairns Botanical Gardens. The Bat Flower is an exotic tropical perennial from South-East Asia and Africa and is a rainforest plant. It is highly prized with deep purple-brown and white flowers which look black at first glance. From these striking flowers, clusters of tiny orchid like purple pods and 30 cm long whiskers hang down. The plant produces 10 to 12 of these amazing flowers in one flowering season. The plants will reach flowering size in about three years and is an excellent indoor pot plant in temperate areas but in tropical or subtropical areas it can be grown outside in borders or as an understorey plant. Like many ferns, its lush, green, heavily veined foliage benefits from good, but not full sunshine. FAMILY : Taccaceae ORIGIN : South East Asia SIZE of Flower : 20" LIGHT REQUIREMENTS : shade WATER REQUIREMENTS : always keep moist MIN. TEMP. : 55° FLOWER : year round
Shaded Plant
Shaded Plant
This plant is hidden beneath the shade of another one of the large tree/bush things in the garden. After cutting back the huge bush we found this was flowering beneath it ID: Skimmia japonica

shade plants flowers
shade plants flowers
Pink Jasmine Plant - Jasminum polyanthum - Fragrant
Jasminum polyanthum
Family: Oleaceae (olive family)
Common Names: winter jasmine, pink jasmine
Description
Fast growing twining vine with glossy, compound leaves and very fragrant white flowers in late winter and spring, preceded by delicate pink buds. Flowering is usually prolific, and growth is rampant. Vines reach a height of about 20'.
Location
Native to southeastern China. Pink jasmine is a popular landscape, house plant and greenhouse plant.
Culture
Light: Sun to part shade.
Moisture: Average moisture.
Hardiness: USDA Zones 8 - 11. This jasmine is evergreen in frost-free climates. Can survive temperatures as low as 20 F.
Propagation: By seed. Also by suckers.
Usage
In warmer climates, pink jasmine can be used freely to cover walls and high fences, to grow on arbors, or train up any surface where a verdant cover is desirable. This is especially nice grown around windows, where it can provide a visual frame and where its heavenly scent can waft inside. Makes a great house plant.

Comments