Letters received in 2006
Thanks to everyone for the comments and information!


Wilson Parks Howell
Fri, November 3, 2006 8:56:11 AM

I have two excellent photographs of Wilson Parks Howell who was the brother of my great great grandmother, Malinda Howell Grubbs.  These pictures were obtained and enlarged from the Alabama Archives at Montgomery.  They are very handsome.  One was made in 1901 when Wilson Parks Howell served on the Convention that drew up the new Alabama Constitution.  In 1901 Wilson Parks Howell was sixty-nine years old.  The other photograph looks as if he was still in his thirties.  As far as I know, they are not copyrighted.  I will be glad to share them with anyone who is interested for a minimal cost.  Also, I have a family history of Wilson Parks Howell and his life experiences which I shall be glad to share.

Sincerely,
Mildred Perry Miller
Chattanooga, TN

Wilson Parks Howell
Sun, June 25, 2006 3:08:01 PM

You have William Parks Howell as the name of the man who wrote the history of the 25th Alabama.  That is incorrect.  His name was Wilson Parks Howell.  He was the brother of my great great grandmother, Malinda Howell Grubbs.  I hope you will correct his mistake as soon as possible.

Thanks,
Mildred Perry Miller
James Franklin Watson
Company D, 25th Alabama
Thu, May 11, 2006 11:56:50 AM

Mr. Driskell,

My name is Ashley Watson and I'm a relation of James Franklin Watson , a Private in Company D,  25th Alabama Infantry Regiment from Shoal Creek Valley, Greensport, St. Clair County, Alabama.  However, he is listed as T. J. Watson on the roster.  The T is actually an F. James Franklin Watson.  My great great grandfather was Thomas Gilbert Watson, a younger brother of James Franklin Watson.  J. F.'s service record states that he was wounded (probably at Shiloh) and died later at the Female Academy Hospital in Gainesville, Alabama, where 250 Confederate soldiers are buried.  Gainesville was a collection point for soldiers wounded at Shiloh and was at that time the third largest town in Alabama.  Records also indicate that before he died, he served as a surgeon's assistant for the 25th Alabama for a time while the wounded were kept at Gainesville.  I have a copy of a letter written by James Franklin Watson from Camp Memminger, dated I believe January 1862 to his wife and parents back in St. Clair County, Alabama.  If you like we can discuss options for posting the letter if you are interested.  Please inform.

Sincerely,
Mr. G. Ashley Watson

James Floyd
Company K, 25th Alabama
Mon, April 10, 2006 10:19:24 AM

Your site on the 25th leaves out James Floyd, of company K, my GG Uncle who was a member of this unit.  He died in camp at Corinth, Mississippi of pneumonia on 3/6/1862, prior to the Battle of Shiloh, according to records i've obtained from the Alabama and National Archives.  His mother, my GG Grandmother, Hetty Floyd, filed a notice through Bowling Starke, an attorney from Elba, Alabama for relief because of his death.  This is also on file at Alabama Archives.  Hope this helps your site.
 
Cliff Chatham