Letters received in 1997
Thanks to everyone for the comments and information!


Lt. Jonathon Stout
25th Alabama
97-06-27 22:25:19 EDT

Mr.Driskell

Wonderfull ...  Thats all I can say ...  I've been searching for a long time for anything on the 25th ... and I've found it !!! thanks to you ...  I thank you, and my family thanks you ...  WELL DONE!!!

My relative in the 25th was my GGGG uncle Lt. Jonathan Stout, Regimental Adjutant, I noticed that his name is incorrect in the roster ....  I have a lot of information on him, very briefly: he was wounded 3 times, Murfreesbor, Tn. in the leg ... Atlanta ... in the right shoulder ... Franklin, Tn. the left shoulder, which put him out of the war ... after the war he became a minister and served the church in SC. ..... if you would like, I can send more details of this and more ...... he was also mentioned in the O.R. for his actions at Shiloh ..   If you would like this information .. please let me know ... again ...  Thanks for this wonderfull history .. you are to be commended sir!!!!

With regards;
Lee W. Parker
Cedartown Ga.

25th AL Regt
97-06-14 20:14:21 EDT

Steven

Just found your 25th AL page.  If you don't mind, I'm going to create links to it.  I maintain a list of Alabama and Confederate regimental histories
(http://www.tarleton.edu/activities/pages/facultypages/jones/alregts.html)
and yours is an excellent resource.

Thanks in advance.
Ken Jones

Current link (verified February 23, 2010):

Leonard Green
Company E, 25th Alabama
97-05-30 02:28:05 EDT

Mr Driskell,

My name is Kent Blanton I had a ancestor in the 25th his name was Pvt. Leonard Green Co. E, He lived in Lauderdale Co. at a place called Slabtown.  The town Green Hill is named for one of his sons.  I am interested in geting a copy of his war record, I just wonderd if you might have some info about him or if you can tell me where to write to get his record.  I have also found out that there is a photograph of him in exsistance i'm not sure if it's war time or not but I'll let you know when and if I ever find it.  You have a excellent page on the 25th , one of the best,and to the point pages I have seen to date.

Thank You.
Cpl. Kent Blanton
Wards 9th Tenn. Cav.
Goodlettsville TN
25th Alabama Home Page
97-05-21 19:15:05 EDT

Sir:

Words fail me.  Your 25th Alabama home page is exactly what the web should be used for!  On behalf of my maternal great, great, great grandfather, Private John R. Taylor, Company F, 25th Regiment Alabama Volunteers, I thank you. Private Taylor gave all on June 27, 1863 when he died of disease in Atlanta Medical College Hospital.  He left behind a wife (Louisa) and 7 children in Randolph County near Wedowee after only 6 months in the army.  Please add his name to your roster of Company F. References available for Private John (R.) Taylor, Co. F, 25th Ala. Infantry:

* ADAH Montgomery-Muster Roll Co. F April 30, 1863-June 30, 1863
* National Archives-Consolidated Service Records of Confederate Soldiers
* National Archives-Records of Organizations from Alabama 25th Infantry
* GDAH Atlanta-List of Burials in Oakland Cemetery, Atlanta
* ADAH Montgomery-Randolph County Widows Pension File-Taylor, John

Also, there was a Private Calvin J. C. Munroe who served in Company G.  I have a photograph of him in uniform that I got from a descendant in Texas.  Can you display scanned photos on your page?  If so, I will call that fellow in Texas and ask his permission to display Private Munroe's photo on the web.  Let me know if you want me to pursue this.  Thanks again for your efforts. 

Respectfully submitted,
Glenn Milner,
Capt. J.M. DeShazo Camp 1563, Sons of Confederate Veterans
Living history with Company F, 4th Alabama Infantry / 79th NYSM

Company C, 25th Infantry
97-04-03 00:24:02 EST

Please see my URL: http://www.mindspring.com/~spbarber429/c25inf.htm  If you want, you may link to it.  I would like permission to link to your 25th Infantry site.  Willis M. Pledger was my 2nd great-granduncle.

Thanks.
Stephen Barber

25th AL page
97-03-27 06:02:33 EST

Hi!- really enjoyed these pages - WELL DONE! one small correction, George Doherty Johnston (note the "t") was my gr-great half-uncle and his name was NOT Johnson (although a frequently-made error!) - perhaps you'd like to put an "error correction" note the correct spelling!?  Unfortunately, my great-grandfather (Lt. Henry Yarbrough Weissinger), who served as his half-brother's adjutant, is not listed, but such is life!?  (FYI - both these men were from Perry Co. AL)

I note you used the AL Dept. of Archives as your source - do you know if they have other regiments from AL, ESP the rooster of the 28th AL? as well as the 25th? - I've just gotten a new scanner and am anxious to try it out with something useful, but have had trouble tracking down the full complement of soldiers, Private to General - most of the generally published sources confine themselves to officiers! (hmph!) in any case, enjoyed your page - thanks for posting!

Sincerely,
Frances P. Morrison

Web sites for Palmer, Morrison, Perry Co. AL genealogy:
http://pw2.netcom.com/~fpm9944/index.html (as of 1/26/97)