Schedule

09h15-09h50    Registration
   
09h50-10h00    Conference opening
   
Chair: Fernando A.C.C Fontes

10h00-10h30    A. ISMAEL F. VAZ, Ana Custódio, José Madeira, Luís N. Vicente
                       Direct-multisearch for multiobjective optimization
   
10h30-10h50    CRISTIANA J. SILVA, Paula Rodrigues, Delfim F. M. Torres
                       Optimal control and cost-effectiveness analysis for a tuberculosis model
   
10h50 -11h10   JULIANA ALMEIDA, Luís Tiago Paiva, Teresa Mendonça, Paula Rocha
                        NMB target level tracking based on an optimal control problem
   
11h10-11h40    Coffee Break
   
Chair: Pedro Aguiar
 

11h40-12h00    ALESSANDRO RUCCO, António Pedro Aguiar, John Hauser
                       A virtual target approach for trajectory optimization of autonomous robotic vehicles
   
12h00-12h20    ELIANA COSTA E SILVA, Estela Bicho, Wolfram Erlhagend, M. Fernanda Costa, Ruud Menlenbroeke
                        From human motor control to robot movement control
   
12h20-12h40    CARLOS BALSA, Sílvio M.A. Gama
                       A numerical approach to a control problem in passive tracer advection by point vortex flow
   
12h40-13h00    NUNO R. O. BASTOS, Ricardo Almeida, Delfim F. M. Torres
                       A discretization method to solve fractional variational problems with dependence on Hadamard derivatives
   
13h00-15h00    Lunch
   
Chair: Gueorgui V. Smirnov

15h00-15h20    AMÉLIA CALDEIRA, Diogo Bastos, Maria do Rosário de Pinho
                       Application of model predictive control in dieting control
   
15h20-15h40
    LUÍS TIAGO PAIVA, Fernando A.C.C. Fontes
                       An adaptive mesh refinement method for state constrained optimal control problems
   
15h40-16h00    FERNANDO A.C.C. FONTES, Luís Tiago Paiva
                       Optimal control and model predictive control of kite power systems
   
16h00-16h20    PAULO REBELO, SILVÉRIO ROSA
                       Optimal control problems for a system of linear diffusion equation
   
16h20-16h50    Coffee Break
   
16h50-17h00    Poster Session
   
Chair: Sílvio Gama

17h00-17h20    SIMÃO P. S. SANTOS, Natália Martins, Delfim F. M. Torres
                       An optimal control approach to higher-order variational problems of Herglotz type
   
17h20-17h40    JOÃO C. C. HENRIQUES, L. M. C. Gato, A. F. O. Falcão, J. L. M. Lemos
                       On optimal latching control for a floating oscillating water column wave energy converter
   
17h40 -18h00   M. MARGARIDA A. FERREIRA, G.V. Smirnov
                       Optimal control for a hydroelectric power station problem