Schedule of Events

Thursday, April 11, 2013
6:00 pm   SWITCH Energy Project - Presenter Talk and Movie Viewing          Hager Auditorium
                Museum of the Rockies

Friday, April 12, 2013*
12:00 pm  Interview Skills Workshop                                                                  Traphagen 121
                 Mel Bechberger
1:30 pm    Mock Interviews                                                                                 Traphagen 121
                 Mel Bechberger - ConocoPhillips                                                      Traphagen 121
                 Dave McGee - Apache Corporation                                                   Reid 123
4:15 pm    Poster Session Starts                                                                        SUB Ballrooms B,C,D
6:30 pm    Dinner                                                                                                SUB Ballrooms B,C,D
7:00 pm    Welcome and Department Awards                                                    SUB Ballrooms B,C,D
7:30 pm    Keynote Speaker - Derek Turner                                                      SUB Ballrooms B,C,D
                 Connecticut College
                 "Philosophy of Historical Natural Science: The Lay of the Land"

Saturday, April 13, 2013*
8:30 am      Presenter Breakfast                                                                         Gaines 043
9:30 am      Technical Speaker - Jonathan Ajo-Franklin                                     Gaines 101
                   Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
10:45 am    Break
11:00 am    Oral Presentations - Session I                                                         Gaines 101
                   11:00 Molly Taylor
                   11:15 Russell Griggs
                   11:30 Allana Nath
                   11:45 Nathan Carroll
12:00 pm    Lunch                                                                                               Gaines 043
12:45 pm    Technical Speaker - Mark Haggerty                                                Gaines 101
                   Headwaters Economics
                   "Oil and Water: Using Data Visualization to Expose the Local Implications of Energy Policy"
1:30 pm      Break
1:45 pm      Oral Presentations - Session II                                                        Gaines 101
                   1:45 Daigo Yamamura
                   2:00 Jacob Thacker
                   2:15 Hannah C.M. Susorney
                   2:30 Riley Evans
2:45 pm      Break
3:00 pm      Oral Presentations - Session III                                                       Gaines 101
                   3:00 L.J Krumenacker
                   3:15 Bob Cruz
                   3:30 Emily Meick
                   3:45 Zachary Adams
4:00 pm      Closing Remarks                                                                             Gaines 101

*Note: Schedule is subject to change. Please be flexible!
Comments