Welcome to the 2011 Girl Scout and NASA Qualifying Tournament

Home     FF_logo                               
                                    
 Final Scores 
 Rank Team Name Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
 1 232 Lego Leopards 147 152 164
 2 2110 RoboRangers 113 154 111
 3 6739 Sticky Honey 110 153 139
 4 8949 Mechanixt 129 145 130
 5 4412 Bad Broccoli 100 143 125
 6 6949 SAP Explorers 87 126 141
 7 3445 Hawk Robotics Team 108 101 129
 8 13475 Eganbots 111 115 124
 9 11271 Robot-Arbiters 106 121 112
 10 5158 The Robotic Puffles 101 0 117
 11 3448 C. L. U. B. 86 115 104
 12 6408 EPACS Golden Surfers 113 89 97
 13 8571 SAP Robologists 112 100 78
 14 1846 Athena 95 85 109
 15 6623 Space Llamas 91 98 97
 16 3447 Robotics Space Girls 73 91 92


General Information

Tournament Director:  Julia Wettersten
When:  November 12, 2011,  Saturday  8:00 am to 5:00 pm
Where:  NASA, Building 3,  Moffett Field, CA

PLEASE bring photo ID for passing through NASA Guard Gate

    Please click on the Schedule to see a break down on events.

    We are looking for all teams to provide a 'day of volunteer' or to provide a table or floor mat to be used in the judging room and practice field areas.  Please look at the volunteer jobs and send in your teams commitment to jwettersten@pacbell.net.

You can pre-order lunch for your team.  Click on the link below to see the menu and pricing and order form for lunches.  Snacks will also be on sale at the tournament through out the day.
About the Tournament
The Girl Scout and NASA FLL tournament is an official FLL Qualifying tournament. Teams that participate in this tournament are eligible to advance to the Northern California Peninsula Championship Tournament.



 Awards
 Award Team Name
Champions 4412 Bad Broccoli
 Judges 6623 The Space Llamas
 Core Values 3447 Robotics Space Girls
 Design 232 Lego Leopards
 Project 3448 C. L. U. B. 
 Performance 232 Lego Leopards
 Advancing  2110 Robo Rangers
 Advancing  6739 Sticky Honey
 Advancing 3448 C. L. U. B
 Advancing 11271 Robot-Arbiters
 Advancing 232 Lego Leopards
 Advancing  1846 Athena
Advancing 4412 Bad Broccoli 


Teams Attending

 Team Name School/ Organization
 232 Lego Leopards
 -
 1846 Athena -
 2110 RoboRangers -
 3445 Hawk Robotics Team
 Girl Scouts & Huff Elementary
 3447 Robotics Space Girls
 Girl Scouts of Northern
California
 3448 C.L.U.B. Girl Scouts of Northern California
 4412 Bad Brocoli
 -
 5158 The Robotics Puffles
 -
 6408 EPACS Golden Surfers
 East Palo Alto Charter School
 6623 Space Llamas
 FRC 1868 Space Cookies
 6739 Sticky Honey
 -
 6949 SAP Explorers
 -
 8571 SAP Robologists 4.0
 SAP
 8949 Mechanxr Almond Elementary
 11271 Robot-Arbiters Gardner Bullis School
 13475 Eganbots -

Sponsors:
Girl Scouts of Northern California

NASA Ames Research
Center
FIRST FRC Team 1868, Space Cookies