Privacy Policy

1st Radlett Scout Group Privacy Notice / Policy

 

Section Title

 

What is this privacy notice/policy?

This Data Privacy Notice/Policy describes the categories of personal data 1st Radlett Scout Group process and for what purposes.  1st Radlett Scout Group are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), the regulations set by the European Union, and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), the UK law that encompasses the GDPR.

 

This Privacy Notice/Policy applies to members, parents/guardians of youth members, volunteers, employees, contractors, suppliers, supporters, donors and members of the public who will make contact with 1st Radlett Scout Group

Who we are

1st Radlett Scout Group are a Registered Charity with the Charity Commission for England & Wales, charity number 302515.

The Data Controller for 1st Radlett Scout Group is the Executive Committee who are appointed at an Annual General Meeting and are Charity Trustees.  The Chair of the Charity Trustees is Sarah Evans.

 

From this point on 1st Radlett Scout Group  will be referred to as“we”.

 

Being a small charity, we are not required to appoint a Data Protection Officer.

The data we may process

The majority of the personal information we hold, is provided to us directly by you or by the parents or legal guardians of youth members verbally or in paper form, digital form or via our online membership system Compass.  In the case of adult members and volunteers, data may also be provided by third parties, such as the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) .

 

Where a member is under the age of 18, this information will only be obtained from a parent or guardian and cannot be provided by the young person.

 

We may collect the following personal information:

·               Personal contact details such as name, title, address, telephone numbers and personal email address - so that we can contact you.

·               Date of birth - so that we can ensure young people are allocated to the appropriate Section for their age and that adults are old enough to take on an appointment with Scouting.

·               Gender – so that we can address individuals correctly and accommodate for any specific needs.

·               Emergency contact information - so that we are able to contact someone in the event of an emergency.

·               Government identification numbers e.g. national insurance, driving licence, passport - to be able to process volunteer criminal record checks.

·               Training records - so that members can track their progression through the Scout programme or adult training scheme.

·               Race or ethnic origin - so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members cultural needs.

·               Health records - so that we can make suitable arrangements based on members medical needs.

·              Criminal records checks - to ensure Scouting is a safe space for young people and adults.

The lawful basis we process your data by

We comply with our obligations under the GDPR and DPA 2018 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

In most cases the lawful basis for processing will be through the performance of a contract for personal data of our adult volunteers and legitimate interest for personal data of our youth members. Sensitive (special category) data for both adult volunteers and our youth members will mostly align to the lawful basis of legitimate activities of an association.  Explicit consent is requested from parents/guardians to take photographs of our members. On occasion we may use legitimate interest to process photographs where it is not practical to gather and maintain consent such as large-scale events. On such occasions we will make it clear that this activity will take place and give individuals the opportunity to exercise their data subject rights.

 

We use personal data for the following purposes:

·       to provide information about Scout meetings, activities, training  courses and events to our members and other volunteers in 1sr Radlett Scout Group

·       to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution

·       to administer membership records

·       to fundraise and promote the interests of Scouting

·       to manage our volunteers

·       to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications)

·       to inform you of news, events, activities and services being run or attended by 1st Radlett Scout Group

·       to ensure and evidence your suitability if volunteering for a role in Scouting

·       to contact your next of kin in the event of an emergency

·       to ensure you have and maintain the correct qualifications and skills.

We use personal sensitive (special) data for the following purposes:

·       for the protection of a person's health and safety whilst in the care of 1st Radlett Scout Group

·       to respect a person's religious beliefs with regards to activities, food and holidays

·       for equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Our retention periods

We will keep certain types of information for different periods of time in line with our retention policy.  

1st Radlett Scout Group Data Retention Policy

Young people

Data Process

Data Type

Retention

Justification

Pre join enquiries

Personal data

Until young person joins or declines place

Required for placing individual on a waiting list for a place

Joining

Personal and Sensitive data (special category)

2 Years after the young person leaves

Required for enquiries on membership

Events

Personal and Sensitive data (special category)

2 months after event

Required for enquiries on the event and responding to incidents

Safeguarding

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

Incident – No medical intervention

Personal and Sensitive data

Until the young person is 21 or 3 years, whichever is greater

 

Legal claims raised against the incident

Training records

Personal data

2 Years after the young person leaves

Required for any re-joins to connect them back to their training records

Attendance register

Personal data

18 months

Required to complete annual registration review

Required to prove attendance for Gift Aid reclaimation

 

Adult volunteers

Data Process

Data Type

Retention

Justification

Pre join enquiries

Personal data

1 Year after enquiry or until adult volunteer joins

Required for placing individual on a waiting list for a place

Joining

Personal and Sensitive data (special category)

2 Years after the adult volunteer leaves

Required for enquiries on membership

Adult Information Form

Personal and Sensitive data (special category)

12 months or until approval checks and “Getting started” training is complete, whichever is shortest

Required to assist in the appointment process

Identity Checking Form

Personal data

Until ID data has been submitted to DBS/PVG and the vetting process is complete

Required to verify that the identity has been checked.

Events

Personal and Sensitive data (special category)

2 months after event

Required for enquiries on the event and responding to incidents

Safeguarding

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

Incident – No medical intervention

Personal and Sensitive data

Until the adult volunteer is 21 or 3 years, whichever is greater

 

Legal claims raised against the incident

Training records

Personal data

2 Years after the adult volunteer leaves

Required for any re-joins to connect them back to their training records

Appointments Advisory Committee notes

Personal data

18 months

Required to review any training needs of adult volunteers

 

Parents

Data Process

Data Type

Retention

Justification

Pre join enquiries

Personal data

Until young person joins

Required for placing individuals young person on a waiting list for a place

Joining

Personal data

2 Years after the young person leaves

Required for enquiries on membership

One off events

Personal data

2 months after event

Required for enquiries on the event and responding to incidents

Safeguarding

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

NA – See TSA Safeguarding policy

Incident – No medical intervention

Personal data

Until the young person is 21 or 3 years, whichever is greater

 

Legal claims raised against the incident

 

Donors

Data Process

Data Type

Retention

Justification

Individual Givers

Personal Data

1 Year

To keep you informed of your donation

Gift aid declaration

6 Years after donation

HMRC Tax Audit

Direct debit mandate

6 Years after last Direct Debit

As proof of Direct Debit Instruction (DDI) and to assist in claims against that DDI

 

 

The Scout Association's Data Protection Policy can be found here and the Data Privacy Notice here.

Sharing your information

Young people and other data subjects

We will normally only share personal information with adult volunteers holding an appointment in the 1st Radlett Scout Group

 

Adult volunteers

We will normally only share personal information with adult volunteers holding appropriate appointments within the line management structure of The Scout Association for the 1st Radlett Scout Group  as well as with The Scout Association Headquarters as data controllers in common.

 

 

All data subjects

We will however share your personal information with others outside of 1st Radlett Scout Group where we need meet a legal obligation. This may include The Scout Association and its insurance subsidiary (Unity Insurance Services), local authority services and law enforcement.  We will only share your personal information to the extent needed for those purposes.

 

We will only share your data with third parties outside of the organisation where there is a legitimate reason to do so.

 

We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

 

Sometimes we may nominate a member for national awards, (such as Scouting awards or Duke of Edinburgh awards) such nominations would require us to provide contact details to that organisation.

 

Where personal data is shared with third parties we will seek assurances that your personal data will be kept confidential and that the third party fully complies with the GDPR and DPA 2018.

How we store your personal data

We generally store personal information in the following ways:

 

Compass - is the online membership system of The Scout Association, this system is used for the collection and storage of adult volunteer personal data.

 

Online Scout Manager (OSM) is an online system to keep our records and this is a password protected system and you can click on https://www.onlinescoutmanager.co.uk/security.html to check their security.

 

Mailchimp is a password protected system we use to system used to send newsletters to all members and registered supporters see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/?_ga=2.187883560.1409519434.1557164265-912491664.1379350067 to check their security.

 

In addition adult volunteers will hold some personal data on local spreadsheets/databases.

 

Printed records and data held while attending events - paper is sometimes used to capture and retain some data for example:

·       Gift Aid administration

·       Event registration

·       Health and contact records forms (for events)

·       Events coordination with event organisers eg District or County events

Paper records for events are used rather than relying on secure digital systems, as often the events are held where internet and digital access will not be available.  We will minimise the use of paper to only what is required for the event.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

How we provide this privacy notice

A link to this website page is provided to those whose data is being processed by us.  A printed version is also available on request.

Your rights

As a Data Subject, you have the right to object to how we process your personal information.  You also have the right to access, correct, sometimes delete and restrict the personal information we use.  In addition, you have a right to complain to us and to the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR and DPA 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

·       The right to be informed – you have a right to know how your data will be used by us.

·       The right to access your personal data – you can ask us to share with you the data we have about you. This is a Data Subject Access Request.

·       The right to rectification – this just means you can update your data if it's inaccurate or if something is missing.  Adult members will be able to edit and update some information directly on The Scout Association's Compass membership system.

·       The right to erasure – this means that you have the right to request that we delete any personal data we have about you. There are some exceptions, for example, some information will be held by The Scout Association for legal reasons.

·       The right to restrict processing – if you think that we are not processing your data in line with this privacy notice then you have the right to restrict any further use of that data until the issue is resolved.

·       The right to data portability – this means that if you ask us we will have to share your data with you in a way that can be read digitally – such as a pdf. This makes it easier to share information with others.

·       The right to object – you can object to the ways your data is being used.

·       Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – this protects you in cases where decision are being made about you based entirely on automated processes rather than a human input, it’s highly unlikely that this will be used by us.

Website Cookies - Our website is made by using Google Sites.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on our contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember you your user details for future correspondence.


Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.  The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

 

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience.  These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

 

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Privacy information page.

Who to contact

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice or our use of your personal data, please contact us by

Jackie Glover, GSL, gsl.1stradlett@googlemail.com

Version number and date of the last review

Version 1 - April 2019

 

Comments