Contact Me

Rockingham County


1790 Census: New Hampshire Slave Holders, Other Free Persons and Slaves

Exeter maps taken from History of Exeter, NH by Charles Henry Bell 1888



Researcher:    Toni Feeney
Date:2007  

 


County Rockingham     Head of Household Free Whites All Other Free Persons Slaves
    Males 16 & over Males 1-15 Females
   
 
Allenstown     Robert Buntin 1 1 4 1  
Atkinson     Wm Cogswell 2 1 3 2  
Brentwood     Thomas Stowraney 1   1   1
Brentwood     Bilard Liffard 2 1 3 2  
Brentwood     Sipp Duse       4  
Canterbury     Joseph 2   4   3
Canterbury     Joshua Boynton 2 1 2 1  
Chester     Jona Hall 1   1 1  
Concord     Ephram Farnham 2   4 1  
Concord     Richard Herbart 3 2 5 1  
Concord     Joseph Hall + M. Wilkins 5   5   2
Concord     Richard Haseltine 3 1 4   1
Concord     Wd. Sarah Thompson     2   1
Concord     Timo Walker 3 2 9 1  
Concord     Sol Colbey       4  
Deerfield     Joseph March, Esq. 2   3   1
Deerfield     John Simpson 1 2 1   1
Deerfield     Lydia Griffin     4 1  
East Kingston     Ezra Currier 2 2 5 1  
East Kingston     Peter Defoche 2 1 7 1  
Epping     Joshua Brown, Jr. 1 1 2   1
Epping     Enoch Coffin 5 1 3   1
Epping     Stephen Clark 3 1 1   1
Epping     Timo Jonson 3 1 2 1  
Epping     Ebenezr Straw 3   8 1  
Epping     Jeremiah Sandborn 2 1 2   1
Epping     Nehemiah Wheeler 2 1 3   1
Exeter     Mary Adams 1 1 3 1  
Exeter     Jonathan Cass 1 3 4 1  
Exeter     Josiah Gilman 1 2 3 1  
Exeter     Eliphalet Gidding 2 2 3 1  
Exeter     Nathaniel Gilman 3 1 8 1  
Exeter     Mary Gilman   1 2 1  
Exeter     William Gardner 1 1 3 1  
Exeter     Joel Gill       3  
Exeter     Eliphalet Hale 4   6 3  
Exeter     Robert Kimball 2 1 3 2  
Exeter     Joseph Lamson 1   2 1  
Exeter     Joseph Lougee 2 2 5 2  
Exeter     Eliphalet Ladd 3 4 8 1  
Exeter     Woodbridge Odlin 3 1 5 1  
Exeter     Samuel Odlin 1   2 1  
Exeter     Joseph Osborne 1 3 3 1  
Exeter     John Phillips 3   2 1 Corydon  
Exeter     Martha Poor     4 1  
Exeter     Oliver Peabody 1 1 6 1  
Exeter     Josiah Robinson 1   1   2   Kate

Exeter     Judas Hall       5  
Exeter     John Samson     1 1  
Exeter     Archelaus White       2  
Exeter     London Dailey       5  
Exeter     Cato Fisk       5  
Exeter     Fortune Fogg       7  
Exeter     Bob Bombaway Deuce       4  
Exeter     Scipio Fogg       2  
Exeter     Oxford Tash       6  
Exeter     Jacques Oakland       5  
Exeter     Prince Light       6  
Exeter     Susanna Diamond       4  
Exeter     Hannah Holland       4  
Greenland     Nathan Johnson 2   4 1  
Greenland     George Lang 3 3 4 1 1
Greenland     George Libbey 2   2 1  
Greenland     Thomas Marston 2 1 8   1
Greenland     Jabez Sanborn 1   2 1  
Greenland     Richard Tarlton 2   3 1  
Greenland     Jack Warner       4  
Greenland     Hannah Whidden     1 3  
Hampstead     John Brown 1 4 4 1  
Hampstead     Caesar McLain       2  
Hampton     Philip Burdoe       2  
Hampton     Joseph Leach 1     1  
Hampton     Jonathan Marston, Jr. 1   5   1
Hampton Falls     Robert Miller       3  
Hawke     Zaccheus Clough 1   2   1
Kingston     Isaac Sanborn 1 3 3 1  
Kingston     James Caruth 1 1 2 1  
Kingston     Edwd Sleeper 1   2 1  
Londonderry     Robert Moore 4 1 5   1
Londonderry     Saml Morrison 1 1 4 1  
Londonderry     Rev. Wm. Davidson 2 1 4 2  
Londonderry     John Prentice 5 1 5 3  
Londonderry     Lemuel Johnson 1 6 3   1
Londonderry     Robert Fulton 2 1 3   1
Londonderry     John Hunter 2 4 4 1  
Londonderry     James McGregore 3 2 5   1
Londonderry     John Anderson 1 1 4 1  
Londonderry     Matthew Dickey, John Dickey 4   2 1  
Londonderry     Abrham Dunkan 2   2 1  
Londonderry     Wm Dunkan 2 1 4 1  
Londonderry     John McClinch 2 1 3 1  
Londonderry     John Clark 2   2 1  
Londonderry     Robert Thomson 2 1 1 1  
Londonderry     Saml Fisher 2   3 1  
Londonderry     Joseph Hogg 2 1 3   1
Londonderry     Pompey Sherburn       5  
Londonderry     Levi White       5  
Loudon     Aron Stevens 1   2   1
Loudon     John Sandborn 2 4 6   1
Loudon     Saml Piper 2 2 5 1  
Loudon     Pompay Quaso       4  
Newington     Richard Downing 2   2   2
Newington     Benjamin Adams 1 1 1 1 2
Newington     John Gee Pickering 1 2 6   2
Newington     Richard Pickering 2 2 8   1
Newington     Ephraim Pickering 5 1 6 1  
Newington     Phinehas Coleman 2   3   1
Newington     Temperance Patterson     1   3
Newington     Hatevill Nutter, Junr 1 2 6   1
Newington     Joseph Huntress 3   2   1
Newington     Mary Nutter     3   1
Newmarket     Smith Chapman 1 3 4 2  
Newmarket     James Hill 3 4 11 1  
Newmarket     James Smith 1 2 1   1
Newmarket     Reuben Roberts     1 1  
Newmarket     Jane Solum       3  
Newtown     Francis Chase 2   1   1 Phillis
Northampton     John Wingate 3 2 3 2  
Northfield     William Rines 1     2  
Northwood     Sollomon Buzreal 1   4   1
Nottingham     Benjamin Butler 1       1
Nottingham     Zephaniah Butler utler 4 1 3   1
Nottingham     Nehemiah Bartlett 2 3 3 1  
Nottingham     Else Cilley     1   2
Nottingham     Brady Cilley 1       1
Nottingham     Joseph Cilley 3 1 4   4
Nottingham     Nowel Leathers 2 2 3   1
Nottingham     Andw Simpson 4 1 3   1
Nottingham     George Snell       3  
Pembrook     Andrew Gaut 1   2   1
Pembrook     Wd Kimball     3   1
Pittsfield     Dan Marten (Woodman)       4  
Poplin     Thomas Beedy 1 1 4 1  
Poplin     William Grig 1 1     1
Portsmouth     Susanna Atkinson 1   1 2  
Portsmouth     Jonathan Ayers, Junr 2 1 5 1  
Portsmouth     William Brewster 3   4 1  
Portsmouth     Joshua Brackett 1   3 1  
Portsmouth     Abner Blasdell 4 3 5 1  
Portsmouth     George Colebath 2 2 4   1
Portsmouth     Mary Clapham     5   1
Portsmouth     Stephen Chase 3 2 9 1  
Portsmouth     Peter Cones 2   5 1  
Portsmouth     John Cate 1   1 2  
Portsmouth     William Dame 1 1 3   1
Portsmouth     Ebenezer Dearing 2   1   2
Portsmouth     William Furnald 1   3   3
Portsmouth     William Ham 2 1 3   1
Portsmouth     Elijah Hall   3 3 4 1  
Portsmouth     Richard Hart 3   5   1
Portsmouth     Samuel Haven 4 4 7 1  
Portsmouth     Leverett Hubbard 1   1   1
Portsmouth     Nathaniel Jackson 6 1 3 1  
Portsmouth     Betty Isaac       2  
Portsmouth     John Langdon 2   5 1  
Portsmouth     Robert Miller 1 3 4   1
Portsmouth     Sarah Marsh     3 1  
Portsmouth     John Melcher 3 3 2 1  
Portsmouth     Jonas March 11 4 34 1  
Portsmouth     Thomas Manning 2 1 6   1
Portsmouth     John Parker 3 3 6 2  
Portsmouth     John Pierce 1 2 2   1
Portsmouth     John Pickering 1 1 6 1  
Portsmouth     John Sherburne 1 1 1   2
Portsmouth     Samuel Sherburne 2 2 7   1
Portsmouth     James Sheafe 2 2 3   1
Portsmouth     Jacob Sheafe 1 1 2 1  
Portsmouth     Reuben Shapley 2 3 4 1  
Portsmouth     James Shapley 1   3   1
Portsmouth     Nathaniel Sherburne 2   6 2  
Portsmouth     Charles Treadwell 1   1   1
Portsmouth     Thomas Thompson 2 3 5 1  
Portsmouth     Jonathan Warner 2   6   2
Portsmouth     Joshua Wentworth 2 3 5 1  
Portsmouth     Elizabeth Wentworth     6   1
Portsmouth     John Wendell 1 4 3   1
Portsmouth     Hopley Yeaton 1 3 3   1
Portsmouth     Caesar Hodgdon       2  
Portsmouth     Peter Adams       2  
Portsmouth     Nancy         2  
Portsmouth     Mercy         2  
Portsmouth     Peter Warner       2  
Portsmouth     William Simonds       2  
Portsmouth     Pharoah Shores       4  
Portsmouth     Juba         4  
Portsmouth     Myrtilla         3  
Portsmouth     Jock Odiorne       4  
Portsmouth     Romeo         2  
Portsmouth     Jerusha Jackson     2   1
Portsmouth     Prince Whipple       5  
Portsmouth     Cuff Whipple       2  
Portsmouth     Caesar Gerrish       6  
Portsmouth     Caesar Hart       6  
Raymond     Ceser Hisco       3  
Raymond     Saco Jones       4  
Raymond     Philip Hisco       1  
Rye     John Brown Junr 1   3 2  
Rye     Francis Jenness 1 1 6 1  
Rye     Job Jenness 3   3 2  
Rye     Joseph Jenness 3   2 1  
Rye     Joseph Langdon Seavey 2 1 4   1
Rye     James Seavey 4   1 1  
Rye     Amos Seavey 1   4   2
Salem Town     Ceasar Taylor       5  
Rye     Samuel Wallis 3   2 1  
Seabrook     Stephen Gove 2 1 7 1  
Seabrook     William Janvrin 1   1 1  
South Hampton     Benja Brown 1   3 1  
Stratham     Tobias Cutler       3  
Stratham     Samuel Lane 1 1 1   1
Stratham     Caesar Paul       5  
Windham     Robt Smith 1 1 1 1  
Windham     Nathl Hamphill 3 3 10   1
Windham     Marcy McAdams 2   3   1
Windham     John Dinsmore 1 1 3   3