Hillsborough County


1790 Census: New Hampshire Slave Holders, Other Free Persons and Slaves


Researcher:    Toni Feeney
Date:2007  



 
County  Hillsborough
    Head of Household Free Whites All Other Free Persons Slaves
    Males 16 & over Males 1-15 Females
   
 
Amherst     Robert Means 3 4 11 1  
Amherst     John Wilkins 3 2 4 1  
Amherst     Joshua Atherton 2 1 6 1  
Amherst     Hannah Nichols 2 2 5 1  
Amherst     William Brown 1     5  
Amherst     William Read 3 1 2 1  
Amherst     Thomas Underwood 1 4 4 1  
Amherst     Jona Smith, Jr. 3   3 1  
Amherst     William Melendy, Jr. 5 5 4 1  
Amherst     Mary Williams 1 1 2 1  
Amherst     Joseph Nichols 1 1 2 1  
Amherst     Isaac Southwark 4 1 1 1  
Amherst     Andrew Bradford, Jr. 1 2 1 1  
Amherst     Israel Towne 2 1 3 1  
Bedford     William Moor 1 3 3 1  
Bedford     Adam Dickey 2 1 2 1  
Bedford     Ezeakah Chandler 3   4 1  
Bedford     Saml Vaso 3   2 1  
Bedford     Danl Moor 3   1 3  
Boscawen     Saml Fowler 1   2 1  
Dearing     Robt Alcock 2 6 5 1  
Dearing     Mary McAdams   2 1 1  
Dunbarton     Danl Jemerson 2   2 1  
Dunbarton     Andrew Foster 1 3 3 3  
Dunbarton     Sip Page       3  
Dunbarton     Samson Moor       8  
Dunbarton     Ceasar Porter       5  
Dunstable     John Robins 6   3 1  
Goffstown     Cornelius Waters 1 1 4 1  
Goffstown     Peter Butterfield 2 3 4 1  
Goffstown     George Cunningham 3 1 4 1  
Goffstown     John Hadley 1   2 1  
Goffstown     Prince Jehonet       9  
Goffstown     Saml Kennedy 3   3 1  
Goffstown     Simeon Samll     1 7  
Goffstown     Jona Small     1 7  
Goffstown     Aaron Samll     1 4  
Goffstown     Silas Walker 1 3 7 2  
Hancock     Nathl Davidson 1 1 5 1  
Hancock     James Drew       2  
Heniker     David Campbell 2 5 4 1  
Heniker     Joel Hager 1   2 1  
Heniker     William Kimball 2   2 4  
Heniker     Robt Wallace 2 5 1 1  
Heniker     Thomas Willson 1 4 3 1  
Hillsborough     Benja Pierce 1 1 3 1  
Hopkinton     Richard Webber 1   1 1  
Litchfield     John Stewart 1   1 2  
Litchfield     Robt Parker 2 1 2 3  
Litchfield     Timo Kendall 2 5 5 1  
Litchfield     Simon McQueston 3 2 2 1  
Litchfield     Mary Parker     2 1  
Litchfield     Joseph Barnes 1 2 4 1  
Litchfield     Cesar Blanchard       3  
Litchfield     Peter Blanchard       3  
Litchfield     Jack Rand       2  
Mason     Danl Worer     1 3  
Mason     Henry Fields 3   4 1  
Merrimac     Rebecca Wentworth 1   1 4  
Merrimac     Matthew Thornton 4   3 1  
Merrimac     Saml Foster 1   2 2  
Merrimac     Saml Gibson 1 2 3 1  
Merrimac     Timothy Taylor 3 2 4 1  
New Boston     Ninian Clark 2 5 4 1  
New Boston     Benja Dodge 2   1 2  
New Boston     Ammi Dodge 1 2 3 1  
New Boston     Solomon Moor 1 1 4 4  
New Boston     Thomas Willson 4 1 1 2  
New Ipswich     Stephen Farrar 8 6 8 1  
New Ipswich     Ephraim Hartwell 9 1 8 1  
New Ipswich     Aaron Kidder 4 1 5 1  
New Ipswich     John Preston 4 5 10 1  
Nottingham West     Ezekiel Greeley 2 1 2 1  
Nottingham West     Ceasar Braddish       6  
Peterborough     Saml Moor 2 1 2 1  
Peterborough     Saml Moor, Jr. 1 2 4 1  
Peterborough     Alexanr Robbe 4 3 2 1  
Peterborough     William Smith 6   3 1  
Raby     Phillip Boston       3  
Salisbury     Moses Morse 1 2 1 2  
Sutton     Lot Little 1
2


Temple     Jube Savage       3  
Temple     John Scarlet       3  
Weare     John Mudgett 2   2 1  
Weare     Follinsbee Shaw 1 3 3 1  
Wilton     Asch'l Batcheldor 1 1 2 1  
Wilton     Saml Greeley 1   1 1  
Wilton     Thomas Russell 4 3 4 1  
Wilton     Alexander Milliam 3   1 1  
Wilton     George Blanchard       8