BENEFIT COSMETICS HISTORY : HOW TO DO YOUR MAKE UP FOR PROM.
Benefit Cosmetics History
- (cosmetic) a toiletry designed to beautify the body
- A product applied to the body, esp. the face, to improve its appearance
- Cosmetics are substances used to enhance the appearance or odor of the human body. Cosmetics include skin-care creams, lotions, powders, perfumes, lipsticks, fingernail and toe nail polish, eye and facial makeup, permanent waves, colored contact lenses, hair colors, hair sprays and gels,
- (cosmetic) serving an esthetic rather than a useful purpose; "cosmetic fenders on cars"; "the buildings were utilitarian rather than decorative"
- profit: derive a benefit from; "She profited from his vast experience"
- An advantage or profit gained from something
- A payment or gift made by an employer, the state, or an insurance company
- A public performance or other entertainment of which the proceeds go to a particular charitable cause
- financial assistance in time of need
- be beneficial for; "This will do you good"
- the aggregate of past events; "a critical time in the school's history"
- a record or narrative description of past events; "a history of France"; "he gave an inaccurate account of the plot to kill the president"; "the story of exposure to lead"
- The past considered as a whole
- The whole series of past events connected with someone or something
- the discipline that records and interprets past events involving human beings; "he teaches Medieval history"; "history takes the long view"
- The study of past events, particularly in human affairs
Introduction "Let thy medicine be thy food." Hippocrates, the father of medicine, must have had the tomato in mind when he made this statement thousands of years ago. Now, in a world where drugs and supplements dominate, it appears that conventional medicine has forgotten the healing power of food. Modern science knows that food provides vitamins, minerals and calories for energy, but does it believe that food offers any real medical treatments? With the discovery of bioactive compounds in whole foods, science is beginning to understand the wisdom of Hippocrates. In no other food is this trend truer than the tomato. The tomato is known as a powerhouse of nutrition. It contains a multitude of vitamins and minerals that act to support health. However, it was not until the discovery of the carotenoid lycopene that modern science began to truly recognize the healing power of the tomato. Lycopene has recently become the poster child of bioactive substances found in food that demonstrate health benefits. Among these benefits, the risk of prostate and breast cancer decreases due to lycopene.11 Lycopene appears to have a favorable effect in treating many other cancers such as: lung, stomach, colorectal, oral, esophageal, pancreatic, bladder and cervical cancer.11 Also, research has shown lycopene to lower the oxidation of LDL cholesterol and reduce heart disease,1,2,5,6 as well as increase the resistance to lung cancer and exercise induced asthma.7,9 There is even some evidence that lycopene in tomatoes may help to prevent cataracts,32,33 age-related macular degeneration34 and sunburns.31 More and more research appears to show that lycopene assists the immune system in protecting the body from illness.15 Despite all the wonderful health benefits of lycopene, there is one problem. The reductionistic model of isolating single compounds for drugs and supplements has been applied to the tomato and thus, lycopene. New lycopene supplements are hitting the market at an astronomical rate. Mounting evidence suggests that these lycopene neutraceuticals do not have the same impact as tomato food products.11,23 Once lycopene is isolated from the tomato there is risk of losing the other beneficial effects of this superfood. It is the whole tomato that provides superior benefit in regard to health. Lycopene acts synergistically with other tomato compounds to provide a unique medicine. The benefits of tomatoes and tomato products are often attributed to the carotenoid lycopene; however, isolated lycopene appears less beneficial than using whole tomato. Other compounds in tomatoes and tomato products that act alone or interact with lycopene are important.23,57 This suggests that the tomato may be "thy medicine," and lycopene is one of its powerful constituents. History of the Tomato The tomato plant is native to South America. It was introduced to Europe sometime in the 1500's by the Spanish. Soon after the tomato arrived in Europe it became a staple food of southern Europe. The Italians are especially known for their love of the tomato.35 The tomato belongs to the Solanaceae family which is also known as the "deadly" Nightshade family. Because the tomato belongs to the Nightshade family, and the Latin name for the tomato plant is Lycopersicon lycopersicum, which literally means "wolf peach," it has in the past given the tomato a false reputation of being toxic. In fact it is the tomato leaf that is toxic and not the fruit or tomato. Lycopene, the Star Player? The red color found in tomatoes is due to lycopene; therefore, the redder the tomato, the higher lycopene content. Thus, yellow and green tomatoes are relatively low in lycopene. One explanation of the powerful antioxidant effects of lycopene may be due to the fact that lycopene is not converted to vitamin A (?-carotene or ?-carotene). This suggests that red tomatoes do not have enzymes to convert lycopene to ?-carotene or ?-carotene.11 Therefore lycopene is available to act as a potent antioxidant in the body, which will promote health. Lycopene is also found in other foods such as: watermelon, guava, grapefruit, papaya and apricots as shown in the table below. Lycopene in various foods in mg/100 wet weight Apricot, dried Grapefruit, raw pink Guava, fresh Guava juice Papaya, fresh Tomato sauce Tomato paste Tomato soup, condensed Tomato powder, drum or spray dried Tomato juice Tomatoes, fresh Sun-dried tomato in oil Tomatoes, cooked Watermelon, fresh 0.86 3.36 5.40 3.34 2.00-5.30 6.20 5.40-150.00 7.99 112.63-126.49 5.00-11.60 0.88-4.20 46.50 3.70 2.30-7.20 Taken from: Clinton, -S.K.1998. Lycopene: Chemistry, Biology, and Implications for human health and disease, Nutrition Review,56(2)P35-51. The lycopene found in tomatoes has been studied extensively in both humans and animals. Lycopene is now recognized as a powerful substance in the fight against cardiovascular disease and various cancers. One study investigated
I wish you could smell this bar of soap Mmm!! This soap is for the deep chocolate lovers out there..... ~~~~~~The Milky Chocolate Bar are made with the fine organic carrier oils and butters, by the cold process method. The bar contains Natural Oxide colorant and Godiva Cocoa~~~~~~ Each soap contain the follow ingredients: Water, Lye, Organic Coconut Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Olive Oil, Non GMO Canola Oil, Organic Rice Bran Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Shea Butter, Organic Mango Butter, Macadamia Nut Butter, Jojoba Oil and Essential Scented Oils. Some soap may contain the following: (and will be noted) FDA approved colorant Clay Powder for colorant Organic Granola African Black Soap Cranberry Seed and or Fibers Blueberry Seed and or Fibers Titanium Dioxide (White Colorant) **Sweet Almond Oil** Obtained from the nut of the almond tree. A favorite carrier oil for essential oil blends. The oil has no scent and is great for softening and conditioning the skin. It's known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. **Cocoa Butter** Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretch marks if applied daily. Cocoa Butter contains natural antioxidants. Naturally rich in Vitamin E it helps to soothe, hydrate, and balance the skin and also provides the skin collagen which assists with wrinkles and other signs of aging. A superb moisturizer which slows down moisture loss. Absorbs easily into the skin and imparts sheen. **Coconut Oil Coconut** Coconut oil is useful in formulations for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores, and it absorbs readily into the skin. **Jojoba Oil** Jojoba is very similar in composition to human natural skin oils. It penetrates the skin rapidly to nourish it; also softens and moisturizes mature and dry skin. Jojoba helps to heal inflamed skin conditions such as psoriasis or any form of dermatitis, helps control acne and oily scalps. It's gentle enough for newborn babies; soothes and restores elasticity to any dry skin area. It's very good in cases of psoriasis, for massage and aromatherapy, scalp and hair care, and for hands and cuticles. **Mango Butter** Mango butter is solid and from the seed kernel of mango fruit. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree from India and Malaysia. **Olive Oil** Olive oil has the properties of being calming, demulcent and emollient and can be used pure or in blends for burns, sprains, bruises, insect bites, to relieve itchy skin, and to massage the gums of those suffering from pyorrhea (periodontal disease). **Palm Kernel Oil** Its main benefits for skin are its moisturizing and protective properties. **Macadamia Nut Butter** It is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin, sometimes described as a "vanishing oil." Helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing. **Shea Butter** Shea butter is also called African Karite butter. This refined butter is expressed from the pits of the fruit of the African butter tree. It is smooth, creamy and white. Shea is extremely moisturizing and gentle to the skin. In soaps, it gives a very luxurious feel to the finished product. It leaves a smooth and healthy feel to the skin and offers benefits for numerous skin problems including dermatitis, eczema, burns, cutaneous dryness and other irritations. **Sunflower Oil** Sunflower oil has a light texture and is pleasant to use. It contains vitamins A, C, D, and E, a high linoleic acid. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. Its high vitamin E content makes it especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. It has a protective effect on the skin and is healing when applied to leg ulcers, bruises and skin diseases. **Rice Bran Oil** Rice Bran Oil has a long and successful history in Japan as a base for soaps and skin creams. The oil is purported to reverse the effect of aging by slowing the formation of facial wrinkles thanks to rice bran oil's rich concentration of Vitamin E and gamma-oryzanol. In Japan, women who use rice bran oil on their skin are known as 'rice bran beauties'. Rice bran oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. Has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. A mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisturization is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth. **Soybean Oil** Soybean Oil is a natural source, high in lecithin, and vitamin E. Soybean oil is easily absorbed and leaves a smooth sensation to the skin making it a great base for your products wh