The Team
< 2D Materials |Projects & Labs |News |Publications
The group is led by Professor Sasha Tartakovskii. In October 2023 the group consists of 6 postdocs: Panaiot Zotev, Daniel Gillard, Yadong Wang, Xuerong Hu, Alexander Knight, Paul Bouteyre, and 5 PhD students: Oscar Hutchings, Sam Randerson, Zara Taylor, Timothy Chester-Parsons and Oscar Palma Chaundler.
18 PhD students have graduated since 2008, who are now based in industry and academia in Europe (UK, Ireland, Germany, Italy), North America (Mexico) and Asia (Japan).
See all members of the Inorganic Semiconductors Group (or LDSD)
The 2D Materials group members listed below are in alphabetic order.
Group leader
Professor Alexander Tartakovskii
PhD: Institute of Solid State Physics (Chernogolovka)
Undergraduate/Masters: Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology
Postdoctoral researchers
Paul Bouteyre
PhD: ENS Paris-Saclay
Undergraduate/Masters: Grenoble INP - Phelma
Daniel Gillard
PhD: University of Sheffield
Undergraduate/Masters: University of Sheffield
Xuerong Hu
PhD: Aalto, Finland and Northwest University, China
Undergraduate/Masters: Northwest University
Alexander Knight
Scientific Officer
PhD: Oxford
Undergraduate/Masters: Oxford
Yadong Wang
PhD: Aalto, Finland and Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Undergraduate/Masters: Northwestern Polytechnical University
Panaiot Zotev
PhD: University of Sheffield
Masters: TU Munich
Undergraduate: University of Virginia
Visiting researchers
Abdul Sattar
Associate professor
COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore Campus, Pakistan
PhD students
Timothy Chester-Parsons
Undergraduate/Masters: The University of Sheffield
Oscar Hutchings
Undergraduate/Masters: Nottingham
Oscar Palma Chaundler
Undergraduate: The University of Sheffield
Sam Randerson
Undergraduate/Masters: The University of Sheffield
Zara Taylor
Masters: King's College London
Undergraduate: University of Warwick
Masters students
Stephen Walker
Undergraduate: The University of Sheffield
Former members
PhD, postdocs and recent master students, in chronological order with the most recent destinations.
Bartlomiej Kulik
Charalambos Louca (Politecnic di Milano, Italy)
Dominic Hensman (Wilson Gunn, Manchester)
Sharada Nagarkar (University of York)
Andrea Barbiero (Toshiba Research Europe, UK)
Jonathan Müller (Toshiba Research Europe, UK)
Thomas Lyons (RIKEN, Japan -> Aegiq, UK)
Armando Genco (Politecnic di Milano, Italy)
Luca Sortino (LMU, Germany)
Alessandro Catanzaro (NPL, UK)
Toby Severs Millard (Imperial College London, NPL)
Evgeny Alexeev (Cambridge University)
Oleksandr Skrypka (Ukraine)
Scott Dufferwiel (Aegiq, UK)
Robert Schofield (NPL, UK)
Osvaldo Del Pozo Zamudio (Universidad Autónoma de San Luis Potosí, Mexico)
Stefan Schwarz (Bernard Technologies GmbH, Germany)
Tilmann Godde (Opsira GmbH, Germany)
Jorge Puebla (RIKEN, Japan)
Daniel Sercombe (Intel, Ireland)
Romain Toro (Alten, France)
Odilon Couto Jr (Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil)
Nasser Babazadeh (University of Sheffield)
Claire Elliott (NPL, UK)
Joanna Skiba-Szymanska (Toshiba Research Europe, UK)
Maxim Makhonin (University of Sheffield)
Evgeny Chekhovich (University of Sheffield)