Our Staff

Interim Director: Garth Kitching

Email: garth.kitching@alsahwa.edu.om

Secondary Girls' School Principal: Nadia Jaber

Email: nadia.jaber@alsahwa.edu.om

Secondary Boys' School Principal: Muntazir Datoo

Email: muntazir.datoo@alsahwa.edu.om

Kindergarten Coordinator: Nicola Moodley

Email: nicola.moodley@alsahwa.edu.om

School Bursar: Ali Al Wahaibi

Email: ali.wahaibi@alsahwa.edu.om

Head of Technology: Christopher Bate

Email: christopher.bate@alsahwa.edu.om

Head of Wellbeing: Balqees Al Hasni

Email: balqees.hasni@alsahwa.edu.om

Director's Executive Assistant: Nada Mufid

Email: nada.mufid@alsahwa.edu.om

Primary School

Primary School Principal: Garth Kitching

Deputy Primary Principal: Elisabeth Craig

PYP Coordinator: Sandi Stone

Assistant Principal: Mu'ath Shehadeh

Teaching and Learning Coordinator: Kelly True

Technology Integrator: Mary Bor

PE Specialists: Bela Biro (Boys' School), Canan Kivilci (Girls' School)

Music Specialist: Samah Elgammal


Grade 1

Ibtisam Al Ramadhani (Grade Level Leader), Susan Adler, Zainab Mustafa, Alaa Al Jassar, Rupinder Dhillon, Itimad Hassan


Grade 2

Karien Bekker (Grade Level Leader), Marci Singleton, Kenan Al Khatib, Emma Ewing, Irene Nels, Ola Abdullah


Grade 3

Amanda Stefanyk (Grade Level Leader), Sushiela Ilango, Ameera Othman, Ciara Simmons, Jessica Albrent, Naila Abdulatif


Grade 4

Roua Sadiq (Grade Level Leader), Iga Michalska, Reham El Ghadban, Rachel Holtketter, Helen Hahn, Khamis Al Balushi


Grade 5

Matt Ball (Grade Level Leader), Afrothiti Dokakis, Judith Misigo, Azhar Fadel, Carl Spackman, Essam El Fikry


Grade 6

Joanne Slatter (Grade Level Leader), Joanna Deadman, Nariman Al Zabi, Paul Brailsford, Sarah Hay, Ahmed Al Salama


Primary Teaching Assistants

Amira Al Yaqoobi, Thuraiya Al Mamari, Badriya Al Adawi, Samiya Al Hasani, Dua Al Wahaibi, Omaima Al , Reem Al Yahmadi , Sabra Al Rawahi

Kindergarten

Kindergarten Coordinator: Nicola Moodley


Kindergarten 1

Sumayya Al Rahmah, Maymoona Al Shuaibi, Amarit Kaila, Yelena Guseva


Kindergarten 2

Itlal Al Hasni, Ohoud A'Yesh, Melissa Lee, Nicole Pampanin


Support for Learning

Majeda Al Wahaibi


Kindergarten Teaching Assistants

Fatma Al Hasni, Reem Al Yahmadi, Suad Al Wahaibi, Jawahir Al Abri, Najla Al Raisi, Sawsan Al Balushi, Samia Al Subhi, Nuha Al Subhi

Support Staff

Director’s Executive Assistant Nada Mufid

Head of Services' Assistant Iqbal Al Hasni

Primary Office Coordinator/Translator Ghalya Al Harthy

Boys’ School Office Coordinator Shamsa Al Siyabi, Sara Al Nabhani

Girls’ School Office Coordinator Jumanah Al Belushi

KG Office Coordinator Sheikha Al Adwani

Receptionist Sausan Al Balushi

Admissions Officers Adnan Sultan, Muna Al Salhy

Accountants Hamood Al Harthy, Jayan Mukundan, Ameera Al HAdi

Procurement Officer Ali Humayun

Storekeeper Mukaram Iqbal

Head of Technology Christopher Bate

ICT Technician Edwin Pinedo

External Liaison Coordinator Fatma Al Hosni

Information Service Coordinator Safa Al Siyabi

Human Resources Wadha Al Balushi

Public Relations Officer Anwar Al Riyami

Student Guidance Counsellor Noora Al Mamari

Student Services Noor Al Mamari, Amal Al Bulushi

School Doctor Dr Azza Kamal

Nurse Jocelyn D’Souza

Buildings Maintenance Prajith Vaikattil, Mohammed [Simo] Nahel

Grounds Maintenance Douda Ram

Reprographics Coordinator Said Al Ghusaini


Library

Mona Al Kaabi (Head Librarian)

Hanan Al Ghafri (Library Assistant)


Transport Team

Transport Team Supervisor Ali Saif Al Ya’rubi

Said Al Ghusaini, Mubarak Al Alawi, Abdullah Al Ghusaini


Security Team

Security Team Supervisor Husni Al Dhabari

Salim Al Adi, Mubarak Al Battashi, Ismail Al Harbi

Harith Al Yahmadi

Secondary School

Secondary Girls' School Principal: Nadia Jaber

Secondary Boys' School Principal: Muntazir Datoo

Teaching and Learning Coordinator: John Gardner

Academic Coordinator: Abubaker Motala (2018/2019)

Assistant Principal (Boys' School): Richard Furneaux

Assistant Principal (Girls' School): Karyan Koolenbrander

Overseas Career Counselor: Kim Haddock

GED Coordinator (Grades 11 & 12): Ahmed Tamimi

IGCSE Coordinator (Grades 9 & 10): Reena Shorey

Leadership and Entrepreneurship Coordinator: Chris Broad

International Award Coordinator: Dorothy Newberry


Islamic Education

Ahmad Al Tamimi (HoD), Al Waleed Al Busaidi, Tahani Kittani, Huda Al Dirbashi


Arabic

Jamal Al Sheshtawi (HoD), Mohammed Al Zaatouri, Diaa Elddin, Azza Mohammed


Social Studies

Osamah Talafeha (HoD), Shamsa Al Balushi


Business Studies

Robin Kleinveldt (HoD), Ajanta Ghosh, Katie Gardner, Richard Furneaux, Chris Broad


English

Abi Graves (HoD), Deborah O'Neill, Muge Ozbey, Kathryn Pinedo, Karl Faber, Patrica Burpee, Sharon D'Souza


Mathematics

William Fullerton (HoD), Ernie du Plessis, Dorothy Newberry, Kyle Rourke, Marlon McKenzie, Santania Smith, Jermaine Cunningham


Science

Fahmeed Qadir (11 & 12 Coordinator), Reena Shorey (9 & 10 Coordinator), Brett Fisher (7 & 8 Coordinator), Dawn Kleinveldt, Russell Kleinveldt, Johnson Ndubuisi, Michael Yee Sing, Faisal Soomro, Oxana Zouchinski, Ahlam Al Shukaili


Information Communication Technology (ICT)

Adnan Khan (HoD), Mikhin Das M.M, Kim Haddock, Katerina Chatzigiannaki, Nafiza Ali


Music

David George (HoD), Samah El Gammal, Vagif Babayev


Art

Julie Lafrance (HoD), Estelle Kenyon, Alexis Biccard


Physical Education (PE)

Mark Lennon (HoD - Secondary), Megan Furneaux (HoD - Primary), Nashwa Al Sayyed, Bela Biro


Support for Learning (SfL)

Pamela Ogega, Alexis Graves, Marwa El Mahdi, Deonne Beauchamp, Amal Al Khazaleh, Nehma Yousef, Amna Hammad, Azza Abd El Wahed


English as an Additional Language (EAL)

Annecha Fullerton

Neresha Ravgee