Recent FHS Student Art Awards

March Artsonia Artist of the Week

Sponsored by Artsonia.com and Dick Blick

Lizzy Young

Artist Statement

Won a $50 Dick Blick Gift Card and Plaque

2018 Maine Junior Duck Stamp Contest

Sponsored by the Rachel Carson National Wildlife Refuge- Maine

Group III (7th-9th Graders)

1ST PLACE (Group 3)- Dena Arrison

Artist Statement

2ND PLACE (Group 3)- Aquinnah Van Brugh

HONORABLE MENTION (Group 3)- Brandon Dunn, oil pastel

Artist Statement

HONORABLE MENTION (Group 3)- Xuan Qui, oil pastel

Artist Statement

Group IV (10th-12th Graders)

BEST OF SHOW FOR THE STATE OF MAINE

Reagan Davis, marker and ink, Artist Statement

1ST PLACE (Group IV)- McKenna Troast, cut paper

2ND PLACE (Group IV)- Sarah Lano, colored pencil

Artist Statement

3RD PLACE (Group IV)- Noah Hight, colored pencil

Artist Statement

3RD PLACE (Group IV)- Sydney San, oil pastel

Artist Statement

HONORABLE MENTION (Group IV)- Abigail Brier, acrylic on canvas

Artist Statement

---No picture at this time---

HONORABLE MENTION (Group IV)- Jessie Minieri, watercolor

HONORABLE MENTION (Group IV)- Ashley Harris, colored pencil

Artist Statement

HONORABLE MENTION (Group IV)- Lana Stilkey, colored pencil

Artist Statement

2018 Maine Inclusion Creative Expression Contest

Sponsored by the Maine Developmental Disabilities Council

Award ceremony at the Maine State House on Wednesday, April 25 th from 1-3pm. Their images will be used on their web page, social media and other marketing materials, and in the 2018 Visions of Inclusion book.

2ND PLACE- Corilie Green

Artist Statement

Community Portrait

$750 Cash Prize & Plaque

3RD PLACE- McKenna Troast

All Inclusive

$500 Cash Prize & Plaque

HONORABLE MENTION- Alex Les

Artist Statement

Join

$250 Cash Prize & Plaque

Visions of Inclusion Book Publication Award

Grace Wogan, watercolor and ink

Artist Statement

Visions of Inclusion Book Publication Award

Anna Labbe, watercolor and ink

Artist Statement

Visions of Inclusion Book Publication Award

Diamond Morris, painted plaster

Artist Statement

2018 Donate Life Design Competition

Work will be published as part of the Maine Donate Life Month Program. Award ceremony at the Maine State House on Wednesday, April 11th at 11:00AM.

1st PLACE

Leora Doyle

Leora's Artist Statement

Won an iPad Mini3

2nd PLACE

Anna Labbe

Anna's Artist Statement

Won a Samsung Galaxy Tablet

3rd PLACE

Jessie Minieri

Jessie's Artist Statement

Won a $100 Amazon Gift Card

2018 Youth Art Month- Portland Museum of Art Student Exhibition Award

(1 student-work selected (per art teacher) annually)

McKenna Troast, Moi, Graphite

McKenna's Artist Statement

2018-2019 MLTI SCREEN SAVER COMPETITION

(20 works selected from Maine annually)

Anna Labbe, Jeremy, Artist Statement

Grace Wogan, Geared Dog, Artist Statement

Leora Doyle, Watching, Artist Statement

Sarah Lano, Tropical Toucan, Artist Statement

Anna Tyron, Love is Love, Artist Statement

Caroline Stairs, Hello, Artist Statement

Abigail Brier, Consumption, Artist Statement

Nora Soule, Candy Still Life, Artist Statement

Lana Stilkey, Flight, Artist Statement

Ben Barry, Light Circles, Artist Statement

Jessie Minieri, Coasting, Artist Statement

2018 Maine Congressional Art Award

Corilie Green, Honorable Mention, on display in the State House in Augusta in the Spring of 2018

Corilie Green, 11th Grade, The Greeter, Ink Drawing, Corilie’s Artist Statement

2018 Maine Scholastic Art Awards

GOLD KEY AWARD

Ashley Harris, 10th Grade, Freddie, Scratchboard Ashley’s Artist Statement

SILVER KEY AWARD

Elias Dorsey, 9th Grade, Homestead, Drawing, Elias’ Artist Statement

SILVER KEY AWARD

Corilie Green, 11th Grade, Blue Serpent, Drawing on Gelatin Print, Corilie’s Artist Statement

SILVER KEY AWARD

Corilie Green, 11th Grade, The Greeter, Drawing, Corilie’s Artist Statement

HONORABLE MENTION

Dena Arrison, 9th Grade, Summer Afternoon, Painting (created Independently), Dena’s Portfolio

HONORABLE MENTION

Reagan Davis, 10th Grade, The Old Button Lady, Paint & Assemblage, Reagan’s Artist Statement

HONORABLE MENTION

Sydney Silva, 9th Grade, Stars, Drawing, Sydney’s Artist Statement

2017 JOE BORNSTEIN ARRIVE ALIVE COMPETITION

3rd PLACE

Min Wu, Before Destination

3rd PLACE

Zoe Fox, Just Don't

2017 MAINE DUCK STAMP COMPETITION

BEST OF SHOW

Min Wu, Wood Ducks

1st PLACE

Caroline Stairs, Snow Goose

2nd PLACE

Alex Les, Wood Ducks

2nd PLACE

Eero Pandora, Wood Duck

2nd PLACE

Zoe Fox, Mallard Ducks

3rd PLACE

Sarah Lano

3rd PLACE

Atticus Patrick, Northern Shoveler

3rd PLACE

Jessie Minieri

2017 Scholastic National Silver Medal Portfolio Award

Bennett Hight, Fish Study Portfolio

2017-2018 MLTI Screensaver Competition

(20 images selected from Maine Art Students)

Bennett Hight, Duck at Dawn

Anna Labbe, Griffin Vulture

Corille Green, Children's Space

Griffin Agnese, Lights of the City

Zoe Fox, Fallen Leaves

Lizzy Young, Ocean Life

2017 Haystack Mountain School of Crafts Award

(1 Junior selected annually)

Sarah Lano

2017 Youth Art Month- Portland Museum of Art Student Exhibition

(1 student-work selected annually)

Min Wu, Before Destination

2017 Maine Congressional Art Awards

Bennett Hight, Honorable Mention, on display in the State House in Augusta in the Spring of 2017

Here is the Press Release from Chellie Pingree



2017 Maine Scholastic Art & Writing Awards

Here is the Slideshow of the Winning Works

GOLD KEY PORTFOLIO AWARD

Bennett Hight, Fish Portfolio

GOLD KEY

Min Wu, Human Interests

SILVER KEY

Zoe Fox, Garden Flowers

SILVER KEY

Joseph Sylvester, Fall of the Death Star

SILVER KEY

Min Wu, Mean No Harm

HONORABLE MENTION

Sarah Lano, Circle Eye

HONORABLE MENTION

Zoe Fox, Histeria (created while at Oxbow School)

HONORABLE MENTION

Abbi King, We Will Stand

HONORABLE MENTION

Corilie Green, May She Never Cry

HONORABLE MENTION

Abbi King, Hedgehog (created in Mr. A's class)