Privacy Statement

We offer a unique but Win Win solution for potential candidates and employers. Sourcing and placing Interim (General) Managers in the UK within the Hospitality Industry with specific focus on Hotels. We are committed to protecting your personal information and ensuring that it is used fairly and responsibly.

Why do we collect information about you?

We will collect information about you to help you find an interim or potentially a full-time career position in the hospitality industry.

How do we collect information about you?

Through you completing our registration form and sending us a copy of your resume, from a pre-arranged telephone screening, from scheduled face to face conversations, a consensual client briefing.

What information do we typically collect from you?

Your name and contact details, daily tariff / salary expectation, your address and location requirements, detail of current and previous employments, skills, experiences, education and nationality.

We will only collect personal information necessary and relevant to assist you in finding you a position in Hospitality.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The sole purpose of collecting information is to assist you in finding a new position

How we use your personal information?

The personal information about you that we have collected will be used to represent you to a potential employer. However, no details will be shared with anyone unless you have given us express permission to do so.

With whom might we share your information?

Your information is at no time shared with any third party or individual and neither will ever be passed on for profit. Your information (Resume) is only forwarded to a potential employer once express permission has been given by you.

How is your data safeguarded?

Access to your personal data is only available to our staff and to prospective employers upon your agreement.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

What are your rights?

· Request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests.

· Request a copy of the personal information that we have about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

· Ask us to update or correct your personal information.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for updating purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please let us know via the contact details below.

Please note that this excludes the email correspondence that you have previously consented to, which we use for correspondence in order to service your requirements, for example emailing you regarding possible career opportunities.

If you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed you have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection by writing to;

Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 12th October 2020.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you by emailing info@pro-tem.co.uk