Co-Curricular Offerings

Lyman Moore Middle School

Athletic and Co-Curricular Offerings


Fall Season (Sept. – Nov.)

Cross Country

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Field Hockey

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Girls

Soccer

7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Intramural Indoor Soccer

6th Boys and Girls

Tennis

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Winter Season #1 (Nov. – Feb.)

Basketball

7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

6th Grade Basketball

This Program is run through Portland Parks and Recreation Dept in cooperation with the three Portland Middle Schools

Nordic Skiing

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Winter Season #2 (Feb. – April)

Indoor Track

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Swim Team

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Wrestling

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Spring Season (April – June)

Baseball

8th Grade Boys

Softball

8th Grade Girls

Outdoor Track

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Lacrosse (in association with Back Bay Lacrosse)

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Boys and Girls

Intramural Volleyball

6th, 7th and 8th Grade Girls

Co-Curricular Offerings

2018-19 Lyman Moore Middle School

Clubs and Academic Teams

SAGA (Sexuality and Gender Acceptance)

Staff Supervising: Meg Rooks rooksm@portlandschools.org

Open to all Students

Meets: Thursdays during all three lunches and after school Thursday

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: Library


Model UN

Staff Supervising: David Hilton, Tyler Jellison hiltoda@portlandschools.org

All students eligible but they need to write 2 essays to come on the trip

Meets: Days TBD

Time: 2:30 - 3:15 Feb - May

Room: TBD

Card Club

Staff Supervising: Sarah Schryer (Room 149) brunosa@portlandschools.org

Open to all Students

Meets: Mondays

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: 149

Chess and Cribbage Club

Staff Supervising: Erica Ray and David Hilton raye@portlandschools.org

Open to all students

Meets: Monday

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: 146

Civil Rights Team

Staff Supervising: Catherine Siegel and Sarah Carlson siegec@portlandschools.org

Open to All Students

Meets: every other Thursday after school/alternate Thursdays during lunch

(always on the announcements here)

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: 114

Art Workshop - Mosaic Art

Staff Supervising: Jessica Crowley crowlj@portlandschools.org

Open to all students (first come first serve sign ups)

Meets: Nov 6th and 13th

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: 154

6th Grade Math Team

Staff Supervising: Alison Hinkley hinkla@portlandschools.org

Open to all 6th Grade Students

Meets: Typically Mondays

Time: 2:20 - 3:15

Room: 124

7th & 8th Grade Math Team

Staff Supervising: Alison Hinkley hinkla@portlandschools.org

Open to all 7th or 8th Grade Students

Meets: Typically Mondays

Time: Alternates between 7:15-7:40am and 2:15-3:15pm

Room: 124


Lego Robotics

Staff Supervising: Michael Dunn, Mrs. Anderson dunnm@portlandschools.org

Open to All Students

Meets: Tuesdays

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: 152

Yoga

Staff Supervising: Maureen Tevanian, Shelagh Ramage tevanm@portlandschools.org

Open to All Students

Meets: Thursdays

Time: 2:15 - 3:15

Room: 215-217


The Yearbook Club

Staff Supervising: Melissa Burke and Corene Wickenheiser

Open to all students.

Meets: Thursdays on Dec. 6, 20; Jan. 10, 24; Feb. 7, 28; March 7, 21

Time: 2:15 to 3:15

Room: 122

Drama Production

Staff Supervising: Russell Kaback

Contact Phil Darasz darasp@portlandschools.org

Open to All Students

Starts January 2019

Meets: Monday through Friday

Time: 2:15 – 4:00 (Wednesday 1:15 – 3:00) Days/Times may vary by role.

Room: Cafe


These offerings change each year based on student and staff interest.

Here is a list of activities that are or have been offered here at Lyman Moore.

Math Counts Math Team (6-7-8) Yearbook Drama Garden Club

Student Council Model United Nations Ripple Effect Odyssey of the Mind Coding Club

8th Grade Celebration Stem Club Food Fairies Library Helpers Chess Club

Card Club Civil Rights Team Dance Team

If your child and their peers have an interest have them present it to us

and we can see if we can make a club happen!