Programme

Conference Programme (Preliminary)


Wednesday :

----------------------------------

16:00 - Meet and Greet - The Stag's - Southampton Highfield Campus (please see venue page for more information)

----------------------------------

Thursday :

----------------------------------

Session 1: The Early Universe (∞>z>1100)

Chair - Natalie Hogg

09:30-10:00 : David Wands (Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation), Invited Talk

10:00-10:15 : Chris Pattison

10:15-10:30 : Laura Iaconni

10:30-10:45 : Tays Miranda

------------------------------------

10:45-11:15 : Coffee Break

----------------------------------

Session 2: CMB & the Dark Ages (1100>z>20)

Chair - Elizabeth Swann

11:15-11:45 - Antony Lewis (University of Sussex), Invited Talk

11:45-12:00 : Emmanuel Frion

12:00-12:30 : Networking Session

----------------------------------

12:30-13:30 : Lunch

----------------------------------

Session 3: First Light (20>z>6)

Chair - Samantha Youles

13:30-14:00 : Emma Chapman (Imperial College London), Invited Talk

14:00-14:15 : Steve Cunnington

14:15-14:45 : Andrew Cook

14:30-14:45 : Sam Patrick

------------------------------------

14:45-15:15 : Coffee Break

-----------------------------------

Session 4: Joint Session - Dark Matter and Neutrinos

Chair - TBD

15:15-15:45 : Asher Kaboth (Royal Holloway University of London), Invited Talk

15:45-16:00 : Andrius Tamosiunas

16:00-16:15 : Student Talk (Particle Physics)

16:15-16:30 : Reese Wilkinson

------------------------------------

17:30 - 18:30 : Poster Session and Drinks Reception (Physics and Astronomy Seminar Room, Building 46)

18:30 - 20:00 : Pizza Buffet and Poster Prize Giving (Physics and Astronomy Seminar Room, Building 46)

------------------------------------

Friday :

------------------------------------

08:00-09:30 : Breakfast (B38 Terrace Restaurant)

------------------------------------

Session 5: Large Scale Structure and Galaxy Evolution (6>z>0)

Chair - Steve Cunnington

09:30-10:00 : Alkistis Portsidou (Queen Mary University), Invited Talk

10:00-10:15 : Mike Shengbo Wang

10:15-10:30 : Christopher Gallagher

10:30 - 10:45 : Bill Wright

10:45 - 11:00 : Lewis Hill

------------------------------------

11:00-11:30 : Coffee Break

------------------------------------

Session 6: Epoch of Acceleration (0.7>z>0)

Chair -Max Foxley-Marrable

11:30-12:00 : Mark Sullivan (University of Southampton), Invited talk

12:00 - 12:15 : Tomás Enrique Müller Bravo

12:15 - 12:30 : Simone Mozzon

12:30 - 12:45 : Connor McIsaac

-------------------------------------

12:45 - 13:45 : Lunch

------------------------------------

13:45 - 14:15 : Academic Advice Q&A Session

-------------------------------------

Session 7: The Milky Way, Solar System and Planetary Science (z=0)

Chair - Elizabeth Swann

14:15-14:45 : Carole Haswell (Open University), Invited Talk

14:45-15:00 : Elena González Egea

15:00-15:15 : Alexander Jones

15:15-15:30 : Pol Massana

------------------------------------

15:30- 16:00 : Coffee Break

--------------------------------------

16:00 : Conference End

--------------------------------------