News

Art Expo's Scavenger Hunt

For use during the ART EXPO on May 24th, 2018


Celebration of the Arts

~ Art Expo & Spring Music Concert ~

Thursday, May 24th

Art Expo will include an exhibition of student art, along with demonstrations and activities throughout the school day.

The art exhibition will be displayed through the music concert.

Spring Music Concert is 7 PM - 9 PM.

Art Expo will take place along the main hallway on the first floor and the Spring Music Concert will take place in the auditorium.

1700 W. Olney Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19141

This morning, art students performed the role as station guides for the Kiefer Rodin exhibition at the Barnes Museum. This is part of the partnership between the museum and our high school.

JJ Park (278)

Annalisa Quinn (279)

Jingwen Lin (277)

Marcelina Jodlowska (277)

Deandra Robinson (278)

Kinhthia Lam (278)

Mary Kulesa (277)

Queenie Chen (277)

Kymble Clark (277)

Wenjie Xin (277)

Leila Ibrahim (278)

Melanie Torres (277)

Neve Shaver (278)

Dejah Murray (277)

Central's Art Department is proud to announce that our students received a total of 53 Scholastic Arts awards in 2018! 8 Gold Keys, 15 Silver Keys and 30 Honorable Mentions

Congratulations to the following students!


Gold Key Awardees

Queenie Chen, 277

Kymble Clark, 277

Leila Ibrahim, 278

Marcelina Jodlowska, 277

Jingwen Lin, 277

JJ Park, 278

Annalisa Quinn, 279

Wenjie Xin, 277

Silver Key Awardees

Marcelina Jodlowska, 277

Mary Kulesa, 277 (2 Silvers)

Kinhthia Lam, 278

Asher Lentz, 277

Jingwen Lin, 277

Dejah Murray, 277

JJ Park, 278 (4 Silvers)

Deandra Robinson, 278

Neve Shaver, 278

Melanie Torres, 277

Wenjie Xin, 277

Honorable Mentions

Alpha Barry, 277

Queenie Chen, 277 (2 awards)

Kymble Clark, 277 (3 awards)

Seirah Davis, 277

Miranda DeBeary, 278

Isabella Heal, 277

Leila Ibrahim, 278 (4 awards)

Marcelina Jodlowska, 277 (2 awards)

Mary Kulesa, 277 (6 awards)

Jingwen Lin, 277

Jessica Mark, 278

Maddie Mast, 278 (2 awards)

JJ Park, 277 (3 awards)

Annalisa Quinn, 279

Wenjie Xin, 277

Congratulations to Tasneem Ali (277) and Wei Zhang (276). Both art students had work selected from the 61st Annual District-wide "Young Artists" Exhibit to be displayed at the A+Art Exhibit at City Hall.

student artwork

Tasneem Ali (277)

student artwork

Wei Zhang (276)

student watercolor chicken on street

Kelly Cheung (278)

Young Artists Show Award Winners

Delta Sigma Theta Award: Farah Feddaraini (278)

Center for Learning Through the Arts Award: Wei Zhang (276), Amina Fong (276), and Grigol Khochiashuili (279)

Debra Cooperstein Award: Kelly Cheung (278)

Cheltenham Camera Club: Camren Randleman (276) and Rubin Anderson (276)

Frederic Toone Bacon Award: Annie Zheng (279)

Dad Vail Regatta Poster Competition 2017

First Place: Angela Myronovych (276)

student posed with her winning artwork

The School District of Philadelphia's Annual Report Contest 2017

Second Place: Kymble Clark (277)

Scholastic Art Award Winners 2017


Gold Key

Connie Ren (109) – 1 Gold


Silver Keys

Kaiana Oquendo (209) – 1 Silver

Queenie Chen (281) – 1 Silver

Isaac Cho (195) - 7 Silvers

Kymble Clark (203) - 2 Silvers

Ella Greene (305) – 1 Silver

Eloise Kadlecek (251) – 1 Silver

Mary Kulesa (206) – 7 Silvers

Maftuna Latipova (409) – 1 Silver

Jingwen Lin (251) – 1 Silver

Zirwa Malik (251) – 1 Silver

Angela Myronovych (107) – 1 Silver

Camren Randleman (185)– 1 Silver

Connie Ren (109) – 3 Silvers

Tavian Rocket (150) – 1 Silver

Sarah Tse (212) – 1 Silver

Shahvteeaylah Williams (145) – 1 Silver