Block D Sessions

12:20-1:25

**Work in Progress! More sessions to be posted, and some changes may occur**

Physical Activity

  1. Ultimate Frisbee (all weather, be prepared!) - Ellis (meet in field behind side portables)
  2. Fitness Circuit (all experience levels) - Port (rm 201, Fitness Studio)
  3. Volleyball and Badminton - Stackpole (Main Gym)


Relaxation

  1. Tea & Books (BYO mug) - Auge & Johnstone (Library)
  2. Nap - Bader (rm 276)
  3. Nap - Guidi Mazzola (rm 192)
  4. Quiet Reading - Inman (rm 267)
  5. Quiet Reading and Puzzles - Sammon (Library)


Arts & Crafts

  1. Musical Choreography Clean-Up - Carrier & Minter **must be involved in the musical to participate** (STAGE)
  2. Colouring - Hillary (rm 254)
  3. Introduction to Mosaic Art - Mitric (rm 285)
  4. Drawing - Noel (rm 250)


Misc. Fun, Movies & TV

  1. TV: Brooklyn Nine Nine - Brydges (rm 181)
  2. Board Games - G Clark (P15)
  3. TV: The Office - Cleary (rm 261)
  4. Kahoot - Dash (rm 167)
  5. Karaoke - Day (rm 174)
  6. Jam Session - Dietz (rm 184)
  7. Cards and Dice Games - Heidt (P06)
  8. Movie: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Part 1) - Kappel (rm 260)
  9. Trumpet Clinic with Professional Jazzer Ed Lister (sponsored by Jazzworks) - Lypchuk **trumpet players in all grades welcome** (rm 105)
  10. Tower Building Challenge - Martin (rm 177)
  11. Board Games - McGartland (rm 271)
  12. Make Ice Cream from Scratch! - McGregor **BYO bowl/container** (rm 272)
  13. Paper Airplane Folding Contest - Murphy (rm 169)
  14. Band Music Reading Session - Norton (rm 103)
  15. Board Games - Plant (rm 173)
  16. Origami - Robert (P10)
  17. Mario Kart Tournament - Roller (rm 266)
  18. Puzzles/Board Games - Schwarz (rm 176)
  19. Movie: Jurassic World - Talbot (rm 258)
  20. Computer Game Programming and Playing - Torres (rm 256)


Life Skills/Guest Speakers/Field Trips

  1. Introduction to Investing (RSPs and TFSAs) - Anderson (rm 273)
  2. Body Positivity Talk - Barnabe (rm 283)
  3. Current Events Discussion - Case (rm 179)
  4. Life Support with Crilly - Crilly (P14)
  5. Awesome Ottawa (Guest Speaker) - Desforges (P07)
  6. LEGO/Work Space - Lisak (rm 168)
  7. Introduction to CPR - Lecuyer (172)


Academic Help/Quiet Work Space

  1. Quiet Work Space - Adams (rm 262)
  2. MPM2D Math Help - Bortnowski (P05)
  3. Quiet Work Space - Cuffley (P09)
  4. English Quiet Work Space/Help - Gauvreau (P04)
  5. Quiet Work Space (in SST) - Horner (rm 182)
  6. Quiet Work Space - Lowe (P02)
  7. Quiet Work Space - Mujembere (P12)
  8. Quiet Work Space - Prudhomme (rm 185)
  9. Quiet Work Space - Tamminen (P03)
  10. Quiet Work Space - Valcov (rm 186)
  11. Quiet Work Space - Wardrop (rm 165)
  12. Quiet Work Space - Windsor (P11)