Block B Sessions

8:50-9:55

**Work in Progress! More sessions to be posted, and some changes may occur**

Physical Activity

  1. Nature Walk - Amini **permission form required** (meet in rm 258)
  2. Zumba - Ashfield (Upper Gym)
  3. Floor Hockey - Coates (Intermediate Gym)
  4. Volleyball - Kosteski & Nielsen (Main Gym)
  5. Nature Walk - McGartland **permission form required** (meet in rm 271)
  6. Fitness Circuit (all experience levels) - Port & Sheppard (rm 201, Fitness Studio)
  7. Yoga - Torres (rm 164, Drama Room)


Relaxation

  1. Tea & Books (BYO mug) - Auge (Library)
  2. Aromatherapy Meditation - D'Alessandro (rm 261)
  3. TBD - Massett (P09)


Arts & Crafts

  1. Drawing, Colouring and Card Games - Cianci (rm 172)
  2. Easter Egg Decorating - Damjanschitz (P07)
  3. Crafts (BYO Materials, some supplies will be available) - Ellis (rm 257)
  4. Colouring - Hillary (rm 254)
  5. Introduction to Mosaic Art - Mitric (rm 276)
  6. Drawing - Noel (rm 250)
  7. Colouring - Veitch (rm P13)


Misc. Fun, Movies & TV

  1. Musical Band Practice - Birkinshaw **must be in pit band to participate** (rm 105)
  2. TV: The Office - Cleary (P16)
  3. Board Games - Dash (rm 167)
  4. Cards and Dice Games - Heidt (P06)
  5. Movie (TBD) - Kenyon (rm 272)
  6. Star Wars (Original Trilogy) Marathon - Kesner (rm 264)
  7. Playing with LEGO - Lisak (rm 273)
  8. Junior Jazz Banff Session - Lypchuk **must be in junior jazz band to participate** (rm 103)
  9. Tower Building Challenge - Martin (rm 177)
  10. Paper Airplane Folding Contest - Murphy (rm 169)
  11. Puzzles/Board Games - Schwarz (rm 176)
  12. Movie: Jurassic Park - Talbot (rm 266)
  13. Movie: TBD (w/ popcorn) Part 1 - Walker (rm 283)


Life Skills/Guest Speakers/Field Trips

  1. Photo and Video Editing (student-run) - Barton (rm 256)
  2. Mandala Colouring - Buck (rm 173)
  3. Current Events Discussion - Case (rm 179)
  4. Programming w/ Scratch - P. Clark (rm 168)
  5. Debate Practice (student-run) - Kelly (rm 275)
  6. A Guide to Renting Your First Apartment - McGregor (P12)
  7. All-Day Field Trip to Canada Agriculture and Food Museum - Rosecrans **SBI3U/4U students only, permission form required** (meet in rm 285)
  8. Pasta Making Demonstration - Watzenboeck (rm 178)


Academic Help/Quiet Work Space

  1. Quiet Work Space - Adams (rm 262)
  2. Gr. 10 Math Help - Anderson (rm P10)
  3. Quiet Reading/Work Space - Braaksma (P04)
  4. Quiet Work Space w/ lofi hip hop music - Caap (rm 181)
  5. Quiet Work Space - Day (rm 174)
  6. English Work Space/Help - Gauvreau (rm 265)
  7. Quiet Work Space - Hillier (rm 260)
  8. Quiet Work Space (in SST) - Horner (rm 182)
  9. Chemistry Help - Inman (rm 267)
  10. Quiet Work Space - Scheepers (P05)
  11. Quiet Work Space - Tamminen (P03)
  12. Quiet Work Space - Valcov (186)
  13. Quiet Work Space - Windsor (P11)