Block A Sessions

10:05-11:20

**Work in Progress! More sessions to be posted, and some changes may occur**

Physical Activity

  1. Nature Walk - Amini **permission form required** (meet in rm 258)
  2. Zumba - Ashfield (Upper Gym)
  3. Yoga - Carrier (STAGE)
  4. Floor Hockey - Coates (Intermediate Gym)
  5. Volleyball - Kosteski & Nielsen (Main Gym)
  6. Fitness Circuit (all experience levels) - Port & Sheppard (rm 201, Fitness Studio)
  7. Indoor Soccer - Torres (Intermediate Gym)


Relaxation

  1. Therapy Dogs (bring quiet work for while you wait) - Auge & Johnstone (Library)
  2. Meditation - Buck (rm 173)
  3. Nap - Guidi Mazzola (rm 270)
  4. Quiet Reading - Inman (rm 267)
  5. Quiet Reading and Puzzles - Sammon (Library)


Arts & Crafts

  1. Watercolour Painting and Drawing - Barnabe (rm 276)
  2. Colouring - D'Alessandro (rm 250)
  3. Easter Egg Decorating - Damjanschitz (P07)
  4. Knitting - Day (rm 174)
  5. Colouring - Massett (rm 254)
  6. Colouring - Veitch & Robert (P13)


Misc. Fun, Movies & TV

  1. Improv (hosted by Student Council) - Barton (rm 271)
  2. Card Tricks - Cianci (rm 256)
  3. Board Games - Dash (rm 167)
  4. Movie: Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (Part 1) - Kappel (rm 260)
  5. Movie (TBD) - Kenyon (rm 272)
  6. Star Wars (Original Trilogy) Marathon - Kesner (rm 264)
  7. Karaoke - Minter (rm 164)
  8. Paper Airplane Folding Contest - Murphy (P06)
  9. Mario Kart Tournament - Roller (266)
  10. Puzzles/Board Games - Schwarz (rm 176)
  11. Movie: TBD (w/ popcorn) Part 2 - Walker (rm 283)


Life Skills/Guest Speakers/Field Trips

  1. Introduction to Investing (RSPs and TFSAs) - Anderson (rm 262)
  2. Programming with Scratch - P. Clark (rm 168)
  3. MCV4U (or any) Math Help - Desforges (rm 184)
  4. Debate Practice (student-run) - Kelly (rm 275)
  5. Inuit Art Forms (Guest teacher from Ottawa Inuit Children's Centre) - Lecuyer (rm 185)
  6. Metal Shop/Design Lab - Pemberton **only students who have/are taking a Manufacturing course this school year may participate ** (rm 169)
  7. Pasta Making Demonstration - Watzenboeck (rm 178)


Academic Help/Quiet Work Space

  1. Quiet Work Space - Bader (rm 273)
  2. MPM2D Math Help - Bortnowski (P05)
  3. Quiet Reading/Work Space - Braaksma (P04)
  4. Quiet Work Space w/ lofi hip hop music - Caap (rm 181)
  5. Quiet Work Space - Cuffley (P09)
  6. Quiet Work Space - Hillier (rm 186)
  7. Quiet Work Space (in SST) - Horner (rm 182)
  8. Science Work Space/Help - Leduc (rm 257)
  9. Quiet Work Space - Lowe (P02)
  10. Quiet Work Space - Mujembere (P12)
  11. Quiet Work Space/English Help - Prudhomme (rm 179)
  12. Quiet Work Space - Vlug (rm 172)
  13. Quiet Work Space - Wardrop (rm 265)