Boys Varsity Volleyball


2018 - Most Influential Educator


Welcome to the 2018 Boys

Volleyball Season

Modified/Varsity Coach: Mike Lucia (CNS - mlucia@nscsd.org)

JV Coach: Mark Sayler (Allen Road - msayler@nscsd.org)

JV Assistant Coach: Phil Knoop (CNS Alumnus)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

JV Team Site Link

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Archives Link

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Modified Team Site Link

***Congratulations to Joseph Flood for winning the NYSPHSAA Sportsmanship Award for the team and Trent Caviness for being named a NYS Tournament All-Star***


***Congratulations to Trent Caviness for being named the Section III Player of the Year and the following players for being named to All-CNY or All-League teams: All-CNY & 1st Team All-SCAC - Trent Caviness and Jake Den Bleyker; 2nd Team All-SCAC - Brandon Millias and Josh Pickard; Honorable Mention SCAC - Kevin Felasco and John Hendry***


***Congratulations to the Varsity team for winning their sub-regional match vs Section I champion Clarkstown South 3 - 0 and then winning the regional final at Guilderland HS vs Section II champion Shenendehowa 3-2***

Section III Champions


***Congratulations goes out to the Varsity team for defending their Sectional Championship by defeating Baldwinsville 3 - 0***

Section III JV Tournament Champions - 2018


*** Congratulations to the JV Team for Winning the Section III Tournament. Gabe LaRobardiere was named Tourney MVP and Nick D'Avirro was named as a Tourney All-Star***


***Congratulations to the Varsity team for defending their SCAC League Championship by finishing with a league record of 12-2***


***Congratulations to the JV team for winning the Silver Bracket at the Annual Penfield Tournament loaded with a field of some of the state's best programs***


***A thank you goes out to all of the parents and players who worked tirelessly during our 4-hour bottle drive on Saturday, September 8. We collected a record 43,379 bottles/cans during our four hour drive! At .06/unit, that is over $2600 and with a few hundred dollars already in the account, we should collect a check for a little over $2900***



***Thank you to all of the players and parents who helped during Make-A-Wish Week in our efforts with the Basket Raffle and Bake Sale. A total of $1345 was raised for Make-A-Wish of CNY from CNS and the entire Section will present a check for $4500 to the organization***

2018 - Chase-ing Hope 5K


***Congratulations to Daniel Seliger for winning the Chase-ing Hope 5K held at Oneida Shores on Sunday, September 16 and thank you to everyone for their support of the event as over $5500 was raised for the March of Dimes***


***Congratulations to the Varsity team for defending their Williamsville South Tournament championship at the 29th Annual Williamsville South Tournament. Trent Caviness was named tournament MVP and joined Jake Den Bleyker and Kevin Felasco on the All-Tournament Team***


***Congratulations to Team Trent for winning the 4th Annual Bigford Classic. The team had a 4-1 record after pool play and was seeded second and went on to beat the #3 and #1 seed in the semi-finals and final respectively. Team members included Michael Azzarello, Grant Sennett, Trent Caviness, Christian Whitacre, and Brandon Champion***

***The Family ID website to submit your paperwork for approval on-line for the 2018 season will be available 7/17 - 8/12. http://www.cnsathletics.com/InfoPage.aspx?infoPageId=2814360&clubId=55749&

***Link for e-store for apparel is below:

https://papasteamstores.com/product-category/cns-boys-volleyball/ (Site is now closed - 8/27/18)

***CNS BOYS VOLLEYBALL has set up an account at the bottle redemption center. This can be used all season/year long!!! If you are returning cans, please bring them to:

Cicero Bottle and Can Retrieval Center

Lakeshore Height Plaza

6195 Rte. 31

Cicero, NY 13039

Phone# 698-7358

However, you must specify that the money goes onto the "CNS BOYS VOLLEYBALL ACCOUNT"

***Directions and format for a college tape for seniors is listed below (bring in non-high school players or coaches to create your video):

1. Introduce yourself and state your height, weight, standing vertical, blocking vertical, approach vertical, intended major in college, and your high school GPA (2 Minutes).

2. Serving - Float, jump float, and jump serve at two different camera angles to show footwork and ball flight (1 Minute).

3. Serve Receive - Solo on court receiving float serves and top spin serves (1 Minute).

4. Hitting - Three different sets to hit (1 Minute).

5. Digging - Dig from two different hitting angles in the back row showing transition (1 Minute).

6. Blocking - Straight-up and using footwork (30 Seconds).

7. Game Footage - Should only highlight you, not other players on the court (3 Minutes)

Important Dates for 2018 - (Updated 11/18/18)

- Season is Complete


Weekly Schedule

Monday - No Activities - End of Season

Tuesday - No Activities - End of Season

Wednesday - No Activities - End of Season

Thursday - No Activities - End of Season

Friday - No Activities - End of Season

Saturday - No Activities - End of Season


Varsity Roster - 2018


Trent Caviness 12 #5 OPP/S

Jacob Den Bleyker 12 #4 OH

Michael DiMiero 12 #2 DS

Kevin Felasco 10 #10 OH

Joseph Flood 12 #16 MB

Johnathan Hendry 10 #14 MB

Riley Kennedy 12 #3/33 DS

Trace LaRobardiere 10 #23/6 Lib

Aidan Longley 12 #11 OH

Jack McDonough 11 #18 MB

Brandon Millias 10 #13 S

James Murray 11 #1 OH

Josh Pickard 12 #9 MB

Daniel Seliger 11 #7 MB

Grant Sennett 10 #15 MB

Carter Wisely 11 #8 OPP


Varsity Standings Summary

League Record: 12-2

Overall Record: 18-4

Varsity Match Results

CNS def Rush Henrietta 25-22, 27-25, 25-17

CNS def Living Word Academy 25-14, 25-11, 25-17

CNS def Liverpool 25-13, 25-11, 25-15

CNS def Syracuse 25-17, 25-16, 25-19

CNS def Baldwinsville 25-19, 23-25, 25-22, 23-25, 27-25

CNS def Central Square 25-17, 25-19, 25-18

CNS def F-M 25-22, 19-25, 25-22, 25-16

CNS def J-D 25-18, 23-25, 25-23, 25-17

CNS def Midlakes 25-12, 25-18, 27-25

Oswego def CNS 25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 25-23

CNS def Liverpool 25-10, 25-13, 25-14

CNS def Syracuse 25-12, 25-11, 25-7

CNS def Baldwinsville 25-19, 24-26, 25-22, 25-18

Canisius def CNS 18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-8

CNS def Central Square 25-12, 28-26, 25-17

F-M def CNS 25-13, 25-16, 25-18

Penfield def CNS 25-22, 25-22, 25-21

CNS def Oswego 25-17, 25-11, 25-19

CNS def J-D 25-19, 25-19, 25-16

Sectional Finals: CNS def Baldwinsville 25-16, 25-21, 25-23

Sub-Regionals: CNS def Clarkstown South 25-17, 25-20, 25-14

Regional Final: CNS def Shenendehowa 24-26, 25-19, 16-25, 25-20, 18-16

State Finals: Sachem def CNS 25-16 25-17 Fairport def CNS 25-12, 25-11