Wrestling

Coaches

Shawn Lambeth (Boys Head)

Jason Burgin (Girls Head)

Chung Nguyen (JV)

Tim Hess

Mike Gordon

Forms & Resources

Schedule

2016-17 Wrestling Schedule Final

Post Season Information

2017 NWC Flyer.doc

Newark Wrestling Club

Wrestling for Boys and Girls - 4th – 12 grade

Practices Tuesdays and Thursdays, 6:00-7:30 PM (3/17 – 5/28)

Newark Memorial High School

Wrestling Room

39375 Cedar Blvd., Newark

For more information contact:


NWC Flyer.doc

Foundation Wrestling Camp @ NMHS

Newark Memorial High School

July 6 -10 Mon-Fri


Camp cost: $275 (these are commuter camps…pack a lunch)

Sessions - 9:00 – 11:30 / Lunch / 12:30-2:30 / 3:00-4:30

Age – 9 – 18 (if 10 or under, you must have at least 2 years experience to attend)

$220.00 in FREE dvds to all campers….so you can retain what you learned

ONLY 50 kids allowed!! “Don’t feel like sharing the mats with 400 other wrestlers? I wouldn’t either”

Why Foundation Wrestling camps?...Small group. Drill intensive. $220.00 worth of FREE DVDS!!

http://www.foundationwrestling.com/index.html

Camp Flyer.doc

Fellowship of Christian Athletes Wrestling Camp

Monterey Bay Academy

Monterey, CA

06/14/2009 - 06/18/2009

http://www.fcacamps.org/mycamp.html?CAMO0614WRM

FCACamp.pdf


Records, Rankings, Placings

Nations Top Sophomores

145 lbs.

  1. Jordan Rogers, 10, (Mead, WA)
  2. Chris Nevinger, 10, (Letchworth, NY)
  3. Justin Koethe, 10, (Iowa City West, IA)
  4. Zak Benitz, 10, (Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln, WI)
  5. Oliver Pierce, 9, (Allen, TX)
  6. Clark Glass, 10, (Brandon, FL)
  7. Andrew Morse, 10, (Lowell, MI)
  8. Kyle Ash, 10, (Sand Springs, OK)
  9. Victor Pereira, 10, (Newark Memorial, CA)
  10. Cody Copeland, 10, (Greenville, PA)
  11. Coleman Hammond, 9, (Bakersfield, CA)
  12. Michael Nord, 10, (Lisbon, ND)
  13. Jay Matheus, 10, (St. Mark’s, DE)
  14. Devan Marry, 10, (Hudson, MI)
  15. James Linkous, 10, (Christiansburg, VA)
  16. Jacob Straight, 10, (Quabbin, MA)
  17. Micah Barnes, 10, (Simley, MN)
  18. Ryan Harrington, 10, (Mendham, NJ)
  19. Chris Wright, 10, (Mount Carmel, IL)
  20. Aaron Dudley, 10, (Hudson Valley, NY)
  21. Matt Van Curen, 10, (St. Edward, OH)
  22. Bryan Peraltz, 10, (Punahou, HI)
  23. Brady Harkless, 10, (Hot Springs, SD)
  24. Caleb Pempek, 10, (Wasilla, AK)
  25. Diego Rabanal, 10, (Bishop Alemany, CA)
  26. Connor Middleton, 10, (Olathe Northwest, KS)
  27. Joe Rimel 10, (Tuscarora, MD)
  28. James Klosz, 10, (Holy Name, OH)
  29. Jason Ondic, 10, (Sharon, PA)
  30. Cougar Babin, 10, (Spring Klein, TX)

2009-2010 USGWA Pre-Season - High School Girls Wrestling Rankings

155 lbs.

  1. Jessica Smith, Austintown, Ohio / Austintown-Fitch High School / Senior
  2. Stephanie Tucker, Flint, Michigan / Swartz Creek High School / Senior
  3. Erin English, North Royalton, Ohio / North Royalton High School / Junior
  4. Alexandria Thomas, Canal Winchester, Ohio / Groveport Madison HS / Senior
  5. Tonya Keegan, Troy, Pennsylvania / Troy High School / Junior
  6. Kara Stratton, Frisco, Texas / Marquette (MI) High School / Senior
  7. Kaylee Carr, Puyallup, Washington / Emerald Ridge HS / Senior
  8. Keri VanSkyock, Dunkirk, Indiana / Jay County High School / Senikor
  9. Alyssa Hess, Newark, California / Memorial High School / Senior
  10. Kayla Brown, Kahului, Hawaii / Maui High School / Senior
  11. Casey Silkwood, Kenosha, Wisconsin / Bradford High School / Junior
  12. Brianna Heraz, Soledad, California / Soledad High School / Junior