COUNTRIES ANALYZED

LATIN AMERICA

ARGENTINABELIZEBOLIVIABRAZILCHILECOLOMBIACOSTA RICACUBADOMINICAN REPUBLICECUADOREL SALVADORGUATEMALAGUYANAHAITIHONDURASMARTINIQUEMEXICONICARAGUAPANAMAPARAGUAYPERUSINT MAARTEENSURINAMEURUGUAYVENEZUELA

EUROPE

Programa de Iniciação Científica do CNPq

TLICS Model - Data Protection

Modelo TLICS

Coordinators

Prof. Laura Schertel and Prof. Marcio Iorio Aranha
Research Project (in Portuguese)
ABSTRACTFrom the perspective of the information revolution category and dependence of economic development upon ICT, and based upon the Telecommunications Law Indicators for Comparative Studies (TLICS) Model, this research topic builds upon the prescriptive hermeneutics, institutional theory of law and the operative tools of institutional guarantees to assure the commensurability of the juridical aspects of institutional variables adopted by the comparative research studies dealing with the relationship between development and ICT. The Brazilian General Data Protection Law was enacted on August 14th, 2018, after an intense public debate on transferring of personal data. The new law (Law no. 13,709/2018) changed the legal underpinnings guiding data protection with repercussions on the exchange of personal data with countries with similar legal frameworks. This research project tackles the most relevant issues brought about by the new set of principles enacted in comparison with other countries' data protection regulation . It discusses a proper methodology for the comparison of data protection legal regimes instrumental to either allowing or blocking the flow of information. It identifies the legal variables that allow for personal data exchange and builds on the literature on basic rights of privacy and data protection to answer which commensurable sets of legal information should be considered in order to fulfill the mandate of equal protection for personal data exchange. Sorting out sets of legal protection is key for the allowance of data flow from and to countries that adopted new data protection regulation inspired in the European experience. Countries with similar data protection backgrounds are demanded by the new GDPR around the world to check whether their counterparts adopt a minimum set of personal data legal protection. By applying the TLICS Model, and based on the neo institutional theory of law, this research devised a commensurable set of legal institutions on personal data protection useful to gathering legal information and mapping countries with tantamount data protection legal regimes and, consequently, allowance of international data flow.
RESUMO
Esta linha de pesquisa parte das categorias da revolução informacional e da dependência entre desenvolvimento econômico e TIC para, utilizando-se do Modelo TLICS (Indicadores de Direito das Telecomunicações para Estudos Comparados), apoiar-se na hermenêutica prescritiva, na teoria institucional do direito e no conceito operacional das garantias institucionais para comprovação científica da comensurabilidade entre as dimensões jurídicas das variáveis institucionais utilizadas em estudos comparados referentes à relação entre desenvolvimento e TIC. A Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais (LGPD), de 14 de agosto de 2018, foi aprovada após intensa discussão pública sobre a transferência de dados pessoais no Brasil. A nova lei (Lei 13.709/2018) alterou os fundamentos jurídicos que guiam a proteção de dados com repercussão sobre o fluxo internacional de dados pessoais entre países com regimes jurídicos de proteção equivalente. A pesquisa apresenta uma metodologia específica para a comparação de regimes jurídicos de proteção de dados necessária para a conclusão sobre a licitude ou ilicitude do fluxo internacional de dados pessoais. Ela também identifica as variáveis jurídicas que autorizam a troca de dados pessoais e se apoia na literatura de direitos fundamentais de privacidade para apresentar os grupos de variáveis jurídicas comensuráveis que devem ser considerados para o fim de determinação do cumprimento da obrigação de proteção equivalente de dados pessoais. O estudo de grupos de variáveis jurídicas comensuráveis sobre proteção de dados pessoais é um passo essencial para a identificação de condições aptas a autorizarem o fluxo internacional de dados pessoais. É exigido de países que adotaram sistemas jurídicos semelhantes à regulamentação europeia que identifiquem se o país com o qual se pretende ter fluxos de dados pessoais respeitam um mínimo de proteção jurídica. Ao se aplicar o Modelo TLICS e a teoria neoinstitucional do direito, esta pesquisa identificou instituições jurídicas comensuráveis sobre proteção de dados pessoais úteis ao esforço de mapeamento de países com arcabouços normativos com regimes equivalentes de proteção de dados pessoais e, consequentemente, habilitados ao fluxo internacional de dados.
TLICS MODEL - Description
Método TLICS
The Telecommunications Law Indicators for Comparative Studies (TLICS) Model is a hermeneutical process, as decipherment of meanings, applied to the identification of basic components that act as building blocks of institutional variables used in the Information and Communications Technology (ICT) comparative research at the national and regional levels. It focuses on institutional variables influenced by a given legal framework from the perspective of the information revolution and dependence of economic development upon ICT. The TLICS Model builds upon prescriptive hermeneutics, the institutional theory of law, and the theory of the institutional guarantees, in order to provide data sets of commensurable legal concepts for comparative purposes. Below you will find the basic articles that shape the TLICS Model under the TLICS Model Theoretical Framework, and the form model for gathering legal information. The data organized up to date is available at the left side bar.
TLICS MODEL - Theoretical Framework
1) Review of the Literature on ICT Comparative Analysis (in Portuguese) - PAPER2) TLICS Model: Hermeneutics (in English) - PAPER3) Papers on the TLICS Model applied to the Institutional Variable of Federalism (in English) - PAPERS4) Book on the TLICS Model applied to the Institutional Variable of Federalism (in English) - BOOK5) Papers on the TLICS Model applied to the Institutional Variable of Personal Data Protection (in English) - PAPERS

TLICS MODEL - DATA PROTECTION (PROTEÇÃO DE DADOS)2019-...
Research Project - Projeto de Pesquisa Docente
EDITAL PIBIC 2020-2021- Pesquisadores proponentes:2020 - MODELO DE PLANO DE TRABALHOAna Vitória Aguiar Cavalcante de Carvalho: plano de trabalho.Arthur Amorim Gurgel de Sousa: plano de trabalho.Felipe Rocha da Silva: plano de trabalho.Laura Rodrigues Roriz: plano de trabalho.Jade Castro Rodrigues Bernardes: plano de trabalho.Mariana Maciel Viana Ferreira: plano de trabalho.Vítor Hugo Firmino de Figueirêdo Carvalho: plano de trabalho....2019 - ARTIGO PUBLICADOAna Luísa de Almeida Lourenço Chamon: plano de trabalho.Henrique Ribeiro Junqueira Borges: plano de trabalho.Jade Castro Rodrigues Bernardes: plano de trabalho.Maria Clara Fernandes Ferreira: plano de trabalho.
KEEP UPDATED
Subscribe to our mailing list for news updates. Click here

CONTACT
University of BrasiliaFaculdade de DireitoNúcleo de Direito Setorial e RegulatórioCampus Universitario Darcy RibeiroBrasilia, DF, CEP 70919-970Caixa Postal 04413BRAZIL
Phone: +55(61)3107-0713 | 0714Fax: +55(61)3273-3532Email: click here
DISCLAIMER
All information in this website is provided for educational or informational purposes only and should not be used to replace either official documents or professional advice. The information contained in this website is not guaranteed to be up to date and does not provide legal advice.
Any links to external websites of this website are provided as a courtesy. They should not be construed as an endorsement by the website owner of the content or views of the linked materials.


LIABILITY
The materials, information and forms available on this website are provided without any warranties, express, implied or statutory. Any and all implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose are hereby disclaimed.
In no event shall the website owner or any of its Sponsors be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, punitive or similar damages) arising from any use of this website, whether in contract or in tort, or under any other legal theory (including strict liability), or for any claim made against a person using this website, even if any of the Sponsors has been advised of the possibility of such claim.
UNIVERSITY OF BRASILIA
Website





SCHOOL OF LAW CENTER ON LAW AND REGULATION
Website