Privacy

Privacy Statement

Manifold Heights Baptist Church (MHBC) has made a commitment to adhere to what has been set out by the Baptist Union of Victoria (BUV) in accordance with the Privacy Act (2000) and to the National Privacy Principles (NPP’s) that are contained in the Act. The ten NPP’s contained in the Act cover the areas of:

  • Collection
  • Use and Disclosure
  • Data Quality
  • Data Security
  • Openness
  • Access and correction
  • Identifiers
  • Anonymity
  • Transborder data flows
  • Sensitive information

The range of activities in which our Victorian Baptist Churches are involved in means that there are a large number of uses that we have for personal information within the church. The Baptist Union of Victoria urges churches to adhere to the following guidelines to respect the property and privacy rights of individuals, Baptist churches and the Baptist Union of Victoria.

Personal/Pastoral Information

Information that is collected includes names, addresses, email addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, medical details, family information (including spouses, children, guardians and parents’ details) credit card numbers and account numbers and any notes that may be taken for counselling purposes.

MHBC only collect personal information that is necessary for their activities and in particular only collect sensitive information where it is consented to by the individual or their parent or guardian. Sensitive information is only shared where the churches have a belief that its use or disclosure is necessary to prevent threats to health, life or safety to any individual.

Personal information is not shared without the consent of the individual and it is not distributed to any organisation that is not associated with a Baptist Church.

Securing of Private Information

At the Manifold Heights Baptist Church office, all personal information is stored in MHBC’s secured storage, and where possible, in secured offices and premises. Any personal information that is in an electronic form is stored in secured facilities. The Baptist Union of Victoria recommends that churches follow this model.

All papers containing personal data is disposed of either by secure paper destruction, shredding or incineration. Disks and other electronic storage devices containing personal data are destroyed when no longer in use.

Accessing Secured/Private Information

Individuals may access data that is held by MHBC on themselves by notifying the BUV or the church concerned in writing of their request. The request will be acknowledged by the BUV or the church within 14 days and will arrange a time for the viewing of the data. Information that is out of date or is inaccurate will be updated on written request or the applicant will be notified of the reason the information will not be updated.

The Distribution of Digital & Printed Information

The Baptist Union of Victoria or a Victorian Baptist Church may send out information such as newsletters including information from organisations associated with the Baptist Union of Victoria. If an individual who has released or receives this information no longer wishes to release or receive it they should notify MHBC in writing of their wish not to continue in the release or receipt of any further information. Any correspondence of this nature should be addressed to The Church Administrator – Manifold Heights Baptist Church.