Reflections WINNERS

The PTA Reflections Theme for 2017-2018 was: "Within Reach"

Our PTA units submitted nearly 360 entries for consideration at our Council.

The following 23 entries were selected by LTCC to advance to 32nd District PTA.

Entries listed in bold (name / grade) were selected by 32nd District PTA to advance to California State PTA. Entries listed with an asterisk "**" received an honorable mention by 32nd District PTA. 32nd District PTA also awarded All-Around entries. Namrath K. (8) - Stanley Middle School received those honors! Congratulations.

Special Artist

  • Maia T. (6) - Tice Creek School "Finding Luna"
  • Sydney K. (2) - Tice Creek School "Box Land"

Dance Choreography

  • Primary: Alyssa H. (2) ** - Walnut Heights Elementary School "Reach"
  • Intermediate: Laoise D. (4) - Parkmead Elementary School "Within Reach"
  • Middle: Ashley R. (8) - Stanley Middle School "Anger"

Film Production

  • Intermediate: Tessa D. (3) - Lafayette Elementary School "Save the Animals"
  • Middle: Zach S. (8) - Walnut Creek Intermediate School "Above and Below - Maui"

Music Composition

  • Primary: Tessa S. (K) - Camino Pablo Elementary School "I Wish"
  • Intermediate: Laoise D. (4) - Parkmead Elementary School "Within Reach"
  • Middle: Namrath K. (8) - Stanley Middle School "Reaching the Finish Line"
  • Senior: Nicholas C. (10) - Las Lomas High School"Stay with Me"

Photography

  • Primary: Pearce R. (K) - Camino Pablo Elementary School "Small city"
  • Intermediate: Lily E. (5) ** - Tice Creek School "So Close, And Yet So Far Away"
  • Middle: Charlotte M. (7) - Tice Creek School "70 Beats per second"
  • Senior: Dani B. (9) - Las Lomas High School "Look Again"

Visual Arts

  • Primary: Nella C. (1) - Donald L. Rheem Elementary School "pomegranate"
  • Intermediate: Marilyn J. (5) ** - Los Perales Elementary School "Reach"
  • Middle: Tiffany T. (8) - Walnut Creek Intermediate School "I See Ocean I See Desert I See World"
  • Senior: Sophia L. (10) - Las Lomas High School "untitled"

Literature

  • Primary: Stella C. (2) ** - Lafayette Elementary School "The Power of Imagination"
  • Intermediate: Trevor G. (5) ** - Los Perales Elementary School "A Friend Story"
  • Middle: Kyra A. (8) - Stanley Middle School "Evolution of a City"
  • Senior: Julia B. (11) - Las Lomas High School "A Better Future"


The following entries received an Award of Merit:

Photography

  • Primary: Vivian W. (K) - Camino Pablo Elementary School "Flowers and Leaves"
  • Intermediate: Justin R. (5) - Burton Valley Elementary School "Shine on Me"
  • Middle: Rachel B. (6) - Walnut Creek Intermediate School "Spreading Hope"
  • Senior: Angelene Y. (11) - Las Lomas High School "Feather Landing"

Visual Art

  • Primary: Linn A. (2) - Donald L. Rheem Elementary School "No Pollution"
  • Intermediate: Grayson K. (3) - Tice Creek School "Fabric Heart Reach Fabric Tree"
  • Middle: Emma Y. (8) - Walnut Creek Intermediate School "Don't Speak"
  • Senior: Ella Jensen (10) - Las Lomas High School "Lucia"

Literature

  • Middle: Genera R. (6) - Walnut Creek Intermediate School "If You are Within Reach"


Congratulations to all our amazing artists!