A Legislative Research Office Backgrounder
[…] Rev. Stat. § 76-1442.01). Previously, common practice was to post a renter’s eviction notice in a common area or on a shared entrance.
Also amending Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1443, LB 320 instituted a provision allowing each party a continuance at trial. Previously, Nebraska was the only state in the country that banned granting such a continuance except under extraordinary circumstances (Sullivan, 2021).
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-1446 details that the timing of a trial for possession of the premises, “shall be held not less than ten nor more than fourteen days after the issuance of the summons.” Notably, the countdown to trial officially begins immediately when the summons is issued by the court.
In 1995, the Nebraska Legislature passed LB 52, which removed a renter’s right to a trial by jury in an action for restitution – a right previously afforded to renters in the Act (Neb. Rev.